The Bavarians will aim to turn the tie on its head when they host Madrid in the return leg next Tuesday.
• Cairo court jails Azhar students, professors over protests
A Cairo city court sentenced 10 students and three professors from al-Azhar University to three years in prison on charges of illegal protesting, Egyptian daily al-Ahram reported on Wednesday.
Egypt's interim government introduced a new protest law in November, which criminalizes protests and demonstrations that were not previously approved by authorities, Al Arabiya reported.
The university had witnessed violent clashes between security forces and supporters of ousted former President Mohammad Mursi - who hailed from the Muslim Brotherhood - since last August, following his army-backed overthrow in July.
Security officers stormed al-Azhar's campus Wednesday night in a crackdown on protesting students, after a long night of demonstrations calling for the release of students detained under the controversial Protest Law, newspaper Daily News Egypt reported Thursday.
"Armored personnel carriers approached the students and forced them outside the university," Ahmed Adel, a spokesman for the al-Azhar Student Union was quoted by the daily as saying.
Clashes began after students re-entered the premises. "Security forces threw tear gas bombs," he added.
In previous months, tens of students have been jailed, while others were expelled from the university over their involvement in the clashes.
After a major crackdown on Islamist supporters of the ousted president and members of the Muslim Brotherhood - including some of their top leaders - students have remained at the forefront of the resistance move against the authorities.
Near-daily clashes take place in Cairo's universities, a trend that has prompted authorities to allow campus security forces and university administrations to expel students protesting and demonstrating, added the news website.
• Baku hosts Shakespeare's "Midsummer Night's Dream"
24.04.2014 14:56
Azerbaijan's State Russian Drama Theater hosted William Shakespeare's "Midsummer Night's Dream" Trend Life reports.
The play was dedicated to the 450th anniversary of the legendary English poet and actor who is considered one of the most famous playwrights of the world.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Chief Director of the theater Alexander Sharovsky and head of British Council in Azerbaijan Elizabeth White noted that William Shakespeare's name is written in golden letters in the history of art and his works are staged at the best theaters of the world.
The performance was staged by Iskander Sakayev, a director from St. Petersburg and a pupil of Valery Fokin, the Chief and Artistic Director of The Meyerhold Centre in Moscow and the Artistic Director of the Alexandrinksy Theatre.
For staging "Midsummer Night's Dream", Azerbaijan's State Russian Drama Theater was awarded the prize "Zirva" in the "For the development of theatrical art" category established by the country's Culture and Tourism Ministry.
William Shakespeare, an English poet, playwright and actor who is widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist, is often called England's national poet and the "Bard of Avon".
His extant works, including some collaborations, consist of about 38 plays, 154 sonnets, two long narrative poems, and a few other verses, the authorship of some of which is uncertain.
His plays have been translated into every major living language and performed more often than those of any other playwright.
A Midsummer Night's Dream, a comedy play by the English poet, is believed to have been written between 1590 and 1596. Portraying the events surrounding the marriage of the Duke of Athens, Theseus, and Hippolyta, it includes the adventures of four young Athenian lovers and a group of six amateur actors who are controlled and manipulated by the fairies who inhabit the forest in which most of the play is set. The play is one of Shakespeare's most popular works on stage and is widely performed across the world.
U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry told Egypt's Foreign Minister Nabil Fahmy that Washington's military aid to his country could resume, partly due to Cairo's upholding of its peace treaty with Israel, the newspaper Daily News Egypt reported on Wednesday.
"Kerry was certifying to the Congress that Cairo was sustaining the strategic relationship with the United States," and "upholding its obligations under the Egypt-Israel Peace Treaty," the State Department quoted the readout of a phone conversation that took place between the top U.S. diplomat and his Egyptian counterpart, Al Arabiya reported.
However, Kerry noted that he was not able to certify "that Egypt is taking steps to support a democratic transition."
In July last year, a popularly-backed military coup ousted Islamist President Mohammad Mursi, who hails from the Muslim Brotherhood.
After the toppling of Mursi, his supporters and leaders of the Brotherhood were quelled with hundreds of them jailed and given death sentences.
Washington had imposed a temporary freeze on the delivery of major weapons to Egypt, including Apache helicopters, following the brutal crackdown on Mursi supporters by the military-installed authorities.
Kerry expressed that a democratic transition would include "easing restrictions on freedom of expression, assembly, and the media."
After Mursi's ouster, Egypt passed a law demanding would-be protesters to take permission from the government in order to demonstrate, agitating the so-called revolutionary youth who ousted former President Hosni Mubarak after his three-decade reign in power.
In January, the Congress passed a bill allocating in military aid to Egypt under certain conditions.
Under the conditions, Egypt must hold a referendum on a new constitution, show it was taking steps to support a democratic transition, maintain its strategic relationship with the U.S., and fulfill its obligations under the peace treaty with Israel to get the aid flowing back.
On Wednesday, Egypt's foreign ministry reported that Fahmy was travelling to the United States, a day after Washington decided to provide Cairo with 10 Apache military helicopters.
Fahmy is expected to meet officials in Washington and U.N. chief Ban Ki-moon during his visit. He is also due to meet representatives of think tanks and will speak at a seminar in San Francisco, the ministry said, without specifying how long the trip will last, Agence France-Presse reported.
U.S. officials said on Tuesday Washington will provide Cairo with the 10 Apache aircraft to strengthen Egypt's counter-terrorism operations in the restive Sinai Peninsula where it is fighting a growing militancy.
But a Pentagon spokesman said on Wednesday the delivery of other weapons, including F-16 fighter jets, would remain temporarily suspended.
The U.S. has struggled to balance its concerns over human rights abuses with a strategic interest in keeping up counter-terrorism ties with Cairo and maintaining the Egypt-Israel peace accord.
Egypt will hold a presidential election on May 26-27, which former army chief Abdel Fattah el-Sisi - who deposed Mursi in July - is expected to win.