• Azerbaijan not impressed by car opportunities of Iran
The markets in Iran are changing rapidly and neighboring friendly country Azerbaijan has been watching these changes closely.
The lifting of sanctions imposed by the UN Security Council, the United States, and the European Union, earlier on Iran, raises questions on the consequences for the world economy and international economic relations.
To date, German car manufacturer Mercedes-Benz plans to buy 30 percent of the Iranian Diesel Engine Manufacturing Company based in Tabriz.
Iran and Mercedes-Benz will also sign an agreement for a period of 10 years for the production of trucks and buses in Iran, Iran Khodro Managing Director Hashem Yeke Zare told Trend. No wonder, since before Western sanctions, Mercedes-Benz had been a major partner for Iran.
Moreover, Mercedes-Benz intends to acquire a 50 percent stake in the Iranian car manufacturer Setar-Iran and sign a five-year agreement on the production of passenger sedans.
Following Mercedes-Benz, the German automotive concern Volkswagen could also become a reliable partner for Iran. German Daimler AG, a producer of luxury cars, could also sign an agreement with Iran Khodro in the next three-four months, Zare said.
The French Peugeot intends to establish a joint venture with Iran to produce cars, 30 percent of which will be exported, he added. Major automakers like the French Renault and the Japanese Suzuki also expressed willingness to return to Iran.
This situation will inevitably impact the car market of neighboring Azerbaijan, which switched to the Euro 4 ecological standard in April 2014.
The Euro 4 standard forbids the import of cars manufactured prior to 2005 from the EU, 2004 in the U.S., 2011 in China and Japan, 2006 in Korea, and 2009 in Turkey.
Azerbaijan with a population of 9.6 million is now saturated with over 1.2 million cars, and in 10 years, the number of cars is expected to reach 3 million. Such a large number of vehicles negatively affect the environment, which is why Azerbaijan switched to Euro 4 bypassing the Euro 3 standard.
Today, only newly produced cars can be imported to Azerbaijan, which decreased its total imports by about 40 percent in 2014.
This year, so far 17,640 cars were imported in Azerbaijan; that figure was 34,359 for the first half of last year. The number speaks for itself, showing the efficiency of the Euro 4 standard.
Thus those in Azerbaijan with concerns over older cars being imported from Iran need not worry. According to the Euro 4 standard, Azerbaijan can import cars from Iran produced no later than 2009.
Azerbaijani car market not thrilled by the news
Expert economist Oktay Hagverdiyev told AzerNews that the situation could affect Azerbaijan, but only slightly, as cooperation between two countries is mainly focused on energy.
''Azerbaijan did not buy cars from Iran. Even if Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen start manufacture in Iran, Azerbaijanis will prefer cars produced in Russia, for instance,'' he believes.
Hagverdiyev went on to explain, ''All these companies were presented in Iran before, but it was not observed obviously, the production was aimed at the internal market of Iran.''
''Now companies are thinking before returning to the Iranian market, which can be filled in a year or two, and then the production will fall sharply, and a loss of investment is evident,'' he added.
Customers in Azerbaijan are quite scrupulous in choosing a car, its quality and country of manufacture, especially when it comes to expensive models.
As new production in Iran is not expected to change the car market, the obvious change in price is also not an issue.
Azerbaijan imports cars mostly from Georgia, however, after the transition to Euro 4, imports declined. Some 2,207 cars worth $41.4 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan in January-June 2015. This is 5.4 times less than in the same period of 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service said.
Iran seeks to produce cars in Azerbaijan
In the meantime, Iran plans to produce its cars in Azerbaijan. Iran Khodro is negotiating with the Azerbaijani side to build a car assembly plant in Azerbaijan, IKCO Managing Director Hashem Yeke Zare told Trend.
The plant will be built using an Azerbaijani businessmanв's investments, and the production will start roughly two years after obtaining the license.
Today, Iran Khodro exports cars to Azerbaijan and Zare claims that Iran plans to export 2,000 cars to Azerbaijan this year.
The company also plans to manufacture 10,000 cars per year in Azerbaijan, which will be exported.
Currently, two plants manufacturing vehicles '" Nakhchivan and Ganja automobile plants '" operate in Azerbaijan.
Overall, last year was marked by a decrease in car imports and a car production increase in Azerbaijan.
At present, it seems that Iranian car production in Azerbaijan may be more effective to the economy of our country, while car production in Iran is not expected to affect the car market of Azerbaijan.
The statements by Secretary General of OPEC Abdalla Salem el-Badri about forthcoming stabilization of oil prices are overly optimistic, Arthur Berman, well-known US geological consultant told Trend.
Earlier, Abdalla Salem el-Badri said the oil prices will get no lower, as demand is surging and production going down.
"Prices will stabilize in 2016. We expect stability on the oil market over the long term."
"His comments focus on demand growth that I do not see in the data so far except possibly in the United States," said Berman.
The expert added that the latest Oil Market Report of the International Energy Agency (IEA) sees decreased demand growth on the horizon.
IEA July 2015 Oil Market Report said that world oil demand growth appears to have peaked in Q1 2015 at 1.8 million barrels per day and will continue to ease throughout the rest of this year and into next, as temporary support fades, according to Berman.
Low oil price alone will not result in meaningful oil demand growth without sound economic growth, the expert added.
"I believe that el-Badri's optimism comes from OPEC's view that global economic growth in 2016 will be significantly higher than in 2015 which, by OPEC's own assessment, is lower than in their previous forecasts," said Berman.
"I see many disturbing signals, however, for economic growth particularly in China, Japan and Europe including Russia," he added.
The US expert said that el-Badri does not address the principal problem causing low oil prices, namely over-production.
"Much of the world's over-production is currently coming from OPEC," said Berman. "So, perhaps he [el-Badri] foresees a coordinated OPEC and Russia production cut that might bring supply into better balance with demand some time in 2016 or even in late 2015."
He said this makes some sense because Saudi Arabia is spending its capital reserve accounts quickly and Russia's economic contraction is serious, and both problems are largely because of low oil prices.
"I don't know what OPEC means by a stable oil price but my guess is that approximately $65 for Brent and $60 for WTI is about right to promote its objectives of regaining market share, getting some relief from negative cash flow and, at the same time, keeping prices below the threshold for expensive competition from deep water oil, oil sands and all but the best tight oil production," said Berman.
The US expert said that OPEC has considerable control over oil prices despite the popular misconception that they no longer do.
A big part of the reason for persistent low oil prices today is that in June 2015, OPEC produced about 1.9 million barrels of oil per day more than in January 2014, according to Berman.
"That is almost exactly the amount of the production surplus in the world today."
If OPEC and Russia cut 2 million barrels per day, oil prices would increase greatly because that would bring supply and demand largely into balance, he said.
"If the current situation of a global production surplus and weak oil demand growth continues, it would not surprise me if Brent oil prices dropped below $50 per barrel again as they did in January," said Berman.
Some people believe that they could fall even lower and they could if the overall world economic outlook worsens, according to the geological consultant.
On the other hand, prices could rise because of political conflicts that interrupt the supply of oil but no one can predict that, he added.
Furthermore, Berman said that in the long term, oil prices will rise because global demand will continue to increase even if the rate of growth is slower than in the past.
"That is what el-Badri is really talking about," he said.
Also, even Saudi Arabia needs quite a bit more than $65 per barrel to balance their budget, he said.
"I doubt that prices will go back to $100 per barrel for a few years nor do I think OPEC will allow that until they have achieved their goals of increasing both their market share and overall oil demand growth in the world," Berman added.
Azerbaijani athletes have already won 16 medals at the 2015 Special Olympics World Games in Los Angeles, said Shahin Aliyev, the chairman of Azerbaijan's Special Olympics Committee, according to a message from Azerbaijan's Consulate General in Los Angeles.
Aliyev, who is also heading Azerbaijan's delegation at the LA 2015, speaking at a meeting at the Consulate General in Los Angeles, said Azerbaijani athletes grabbed eight gold, six silver and two bronze medals.
He said the athletes, for their success, owe it to the all-round support provided by Azerbaijan's president to the development of sports.
Azerbaijan's Consul General in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev, opening the event, said the LA 2015 is one of the largest sporting events held in 2015 in the world.
He underscored the importance of Azerbaijan's participation in these prestigious competitions.
Aghayev added that from the first days of the competition, Azerbaijani athletes had high results, and this is another evidence of the care provided by the Azerbaijani state to the development of sports.
Jimmy Delshad, the former mayor of Beverly Hills, said addressing the event that Azerbaijan has distinctive features that can serve as a model to the whole world.
He stressed that the people of various religions and nationalities are living in Azerbaijan in mutual respect and peace.
During the event, the guests also watched the videos of the Baku 2015 European Games.
• Armenia birth rate decreases
The birth rate in Armenia has dropped in the current year, as compared to the previous year.
Head of the Census and Demography Division at the National Statistical Service, Karine Kuyumjyan, noted the above-said at a press conference on Friday, reports.
"A drop in natural growth was recorded in several provinces if the republic," said Kuyumjyan. "Births were fewer than the cases of deaths."
According to official data, the number of births in Armenia was 18,719 in the first six months 2015, and this is a 2.8-percent drop, as compared to the same period last year.