• Belarus ready to share NPP construction experience with Kazakhstan
Belarus is ready to share its experience in the construction of a nuclear power plant with Kazakhstan, Belarusian Deputy Energy Minister Mikhail Mikhadyuk said.
He made the remark during a press conference on August 27 to discuss the safe development of nuclear power engineering and the non-proliferation regime as guarantees of the mankindв's future, Belta reported.
Mikhadyuk also noted that when Kazakhstan makes a decision to construct a NPP, Belarus will share its experience.
''I think thanks to this interaction we will enrich each other in terms of knowledge and the implementation of such large-scale projects,'' he added.
Belarus is at the stage of practical implementation of the project on construction of a NPP.
''Today many countries are actively interested in our experience, because Rosatom, which is the general contractor [of the construction of the NPP], stressed the successful organization of works both at the stages of preparation and construction,'' the deputy minister said.
In his remarks Kazakh Ambassador to Belarus Yergali Bulegenov noted that Kazakhstan had been considering the idea of building a NPP for quite a long period of time.
''In 2014, Kazakh specialists visited the construction site of the Belarusian NPP,'' he said.
Kazakhstan plans to start the construction of its first NPP in 2018, and the country is expected to generate nuclear power in 2023-2024.
Kazakhstan plans to build NPPs in its energy-deficient regions. The special commission created under a presidential decree has already made a decision on the locations of the power plants.
The town of Kurchatov in the East Kazakhstan province and the village of Ulken in the Almaty province were named the most suitable locations for building a NPP, according to the countryв's Energy Ministry.
Kazakhstan has decided to build NPPs and develop domestic production of nuclear fuel for them based on the fact that the country is a world leader in uranium production.
The country produced 22,829 metric tons of uranium in 2014, maintaining its leading position as the largest uranium producer in the world. In 2013, the country produced 22,500 metric tons of uranium.
NATO continues urging Georgia to continue the dialogue with Russia, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said during his visit to Tbilisi, Sputnik reported.
"Establishing a joint Georgian-NATO training center is not directed against any country," he said.
The Georgia-NATO Joint Training Center opened at the Krtsanisi National Training Centre, on the outskirts of Tbilisi Aug. 27. Stoltenberg attended the opening ceremony.
"NATO and I continue urging Georgia to continue the dialogue with Russia," he said. "The defense, gradual policy, firm position and dialogue do not contradict each other. Russia will continue to be a great neighbor of Georgia in the future this way or another. But the dialogue will be always required."
He also said that Russia's recent destructive and provocative actions in the region do not improve the security.
As for a joint training center, the secretary general reiterated that the center is not directed against any country.
"On the contrary, the center is being established to further strengthen the regional and international security," he said. "This is our common way. We help Georgia in preparing for NATO membership. Of course, there is much to be done but Georgia has already achieved success."
Large-scale military action was launched between Georgia and Russia in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008.
Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi ended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognized republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.
Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu will introduce the interim governmental staff to President Recep Tayyip Erdogan Aug. 28, TRT Haber TV channel reported August 28.
Afterwards, Turkey will start preparation for holding the rerun parliamentary election.
Earlier, a source in the Turkish government exclusively told Trend that the interim government would be formed in the country this week.
It was also reported that the rerun parliamentary election would be held in Turkey November 1.
Moreover, the source said that the main opposition parties of the country such as the People's Republican Party and the Nationalist Movement Party are not expected to participate in the formation of the interim government.
He said the interim government would be formed with the Peoples Democratic Party of Turkey.
The opposition Republican People's Party (CHP) and the Justice and Development Party (AKP) failed to agree on the formation of a coalition government.
Then Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said that the re-run parliamentary election would be held in Turkey.
Turkey held parliamentary election June 7, which involved 20 political parties. Over 53 million people cast their votes in the election.
During the parliamentary election, Turkey's ruling Justice and Development Party garnered 40.9 percent of the vote, while the Republican People's Party (CHP) gained 25 percent; aside from that the Nationalist Movement Party (MHP) got 16.3 percent, and the Peoples' Democratic Party (HDP) gained 13.1 percent of the vote.
• One Azerbaijani killed, another two injured in brawl in St. Petersburg
One Azerbaijani was killed, another two injured in a brawl occurred in Apraksin Dvor trade center in St. Petersburg, according to information posted on
During the brawl three Azerbaijanis (at the ages of 28, 31 and 32) received stab wounds. One of them died on the way to hospital. One of the injured is in critical condition, APA reports.
A criminal case has been launched on the fact. The details of the incident are still unknown.