Seymur Aliyev is the head of Trend Agency's Russian News Service
• IMF ready to continue Greece backup '" Managing Director
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is ready to continue supporting Greece, TASS reported referring to the Managing Director of the IMF Christine Lagarde's statement.
This comes after a radical left opposition party won the parliamentary election in Greece on January 25 and securing 149 seats in parliament out of 300.
• How will G20 presidency change Turkey?
26.01.2015 22:01
Turkey has become a chairing country of the G20 forum for the first time in the forum's history. The country plans to hold the first meeting of the G20 energy ministers. What does Turkey expect from the G20 presidency?
First of all - the inflow of foreign investments. The volume of foreign investments in the Turkish economy reached almost $ 13 billion in 2014.
Ankara has recently conducted many reforms to attract foreign investments into the country. Moreover, in his recent statement, Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu promised that Ankara will simplify the process of making foreign investments in the economy.
The trade development with other countries can solve many economic problems of Turkey. It can eliminate the imbalance in the overproduction in some countries and its deficit in other countries.
Moreover, a "multi-dimensional" trading system is expected to be worked out during Turkey's G20 presidency. Davutoglu has repeatedly talked about this before.
An important component of this system will become the principle, according to which economic cooperation of some countries will not hinder the development of the other ones.
A good example is the forthcoming agreement on transatlantic trade and investment partnership between the EU and the US, which, if signed, may cause damage Turkey's economy.
During its presidency in the G20 in 2015, Turkey also intends to take on the role of the country, coordinating cooperation among the developing countries of the world. But how Ankara will manage to be a coordinating country, while for that it at least needs to have a developed economy?
That is why the prime minister of Turkey stated the need to increase the total GDP of the country by 2.1 percent, which will bring the world economy $2 trillion.
Meanwhile, the forecasts of the World Bank (WB) say about the possibility of reducing the GDP of the G20 countries by 3 percent in 2015-2016.
The role of a coordinating country can bring Turkey additional benefit in the form of improvement of relations with the EU. After all, the EU postpones Turkey's accession to this organization for a number of reasons, claiming that the country is not ready yet.
However, despite the unstable situation in the Middle East and a number of countries neighboring with Turkey, Ankara managed to maintain political stability, which has led to the development of the country's economy. And yet - no obvious progress in the country's relations with the EU that are worth talking about.
Despite the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said that accession to the EU is not interesting for Ankara, Turkey, becoming a coordinator country, will develop economic relations with the European Union.
Turkey's chairmanship of the G20 will also cover the energy sector.
Although currently Turkey can't get rid of energy dependence on other countries, it intends to continue its lsquo;energy bridge' policy between the states rich with hydrocarbons and those which need these resources.
One of the main reasons is that Turkey has become a participant of a number of energy projects which can ensure EU's energy security.
It is not ruled out that during Turkey's chairmanship in G20, the country's agenda will include the alternative energy projects such as lsquo;Turkish Stream', the implementation of which is currently under question.
Considering Turkey's policy in recent times, it is expected to make every effort to become one of the influential countries of G20, which will increase its role on the international arena.
Jamila Jafarova is Trend Agency's staff journalist
• OSCE Minsk Group - three countries not enough?
26.01.2015 21:31
By Meftun Salmanov - Trend:
The issue of increasing the number of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries is on the agenda again. Besides the US, Russia and France, it is also planned to include Germany and Turkey.
Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Political Affairs and Security in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Azay Guliyev said that he will make this proposal at the next session. Presently, there is a more important reason for the issue to gain relevance.
The position shown by German Chancellor Angela Merkel was unexpected during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's working visit to Germany, though this can be viewed as a logical continuation of the events in Germany.
For the first time Merkel voiced a factor of Russia's support to Armenia in the violation of the ceasefire on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
One of the main reasons forcing the Chancellor to recognize this truth is the policy of Russia towards Ukraine.
The co-chair countries support Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, but the efficiency rate of their activity on the conflict settlement is zero.
There are inherent reasons for an unfair approach of the trilateral format:
- Moscow is the closest strategic ally of Armenia and has a military base in that country.
- In the US there's Armenian diaspora, as well as strong positions of pro-Armenian congressmen.
- And France, which uses penalty for non-recognition of the fictitious Armenian genocide, is one of the closest patrons Armenians.
These facts and the need to maintain balance stipulates that the Minsk Group needs "donor's blood."
The lack of a Muslim country in this "trio" needs to be addressed with help of Turkey.
Ankara has authority in the region, but most importantly, its position is fair. It is also necessary not to forget that the normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations depends on the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
If Yerevan really wants to normalize relations with Ankara, it must agree to Turkey's mediation.
As for Berlin, the EU in the Minsk group is represented by France, but at the same time, the interests of Germany, which is the most powerful state of the structure, are being forgotten.
Germany can demonstrate a much more fair position in relation to the OSCE Minsk group co-chair countries, because unlike the other states, the Armenian diaspora is much weaker in terms of influence on this country. Mediation of Germany, which is a Christian state, should suit Armenia as well.
The events happening in Ukraine makes Europe, led by Germany, change its policy on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be spread in Europe as a precedent, and its first signs can already be seen in the east of Ukraine.
So far, the only conflict taking place in Europe between the independent Muslim and Christian state is the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Its settlement can initiate the era of stability not only in the region but also throughout Europe.