"Oil is bottoming and the deeper it goes the more the rebound will be quicker and the supply reaction will be even bigger," the source said, adding prices may dip again to slightly below $45 before slowly recovering to around $60 by December when OPEC meets next, said another source.
• Azerbaijani grandmasters to take part in World Rapid and Blitz championship
This year's World Rapid and Blitz Championship will be held October 9-14 in Berlin, Germany.
Azerbaijani grandmasters will also vie for medals at the tournament, AzerTag reports.
The prize fund will be a total $400,000 combined for the rapid and the blitz tournaments. Both events will be played according to the Swiss pairing system.
All players rated 2500 or higher in any of the FIDE rating lists (standard, blitz or rapid) from January 2015 to August 2015 are eligible to participate. The tournaments are also open to all national champions, regardless of their title or rating.
Last year both events were won by Magnus Carlsen, who thus clinched the world title in all three disciplines of chess. The Norwegian player is planning to defend his rapid and blitz titles in Berlin. Ex-world champion Viswanathan Anand intends to play as well.
According to the regulations the World Rapid and Blitz are supposed to be organized, under the aegis of FIDE, "by a federation entrusted with the task by the General Assembly or the Presidential Board at least one year in advance," while all the rights for the organization belong to FIDE.
For this edition the world chess federation has entrusted its commercial partner Agon to organize the two tournaments. This hasn't happened before; the contract between FIDE and Agon mentions events in the (classical) world championship cycle but not the World Rapid and Blitz.
• Baku hosts 37th Capital Policing European Conference
The 37th Capital Policing European Conference has opened in Baku, bringing together 70 representatives from 25 countries, AzerTag reports.
Addressing the conference, Azerbaijani Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov hailed the importance of the event, which addresses the ways of improving the efficiency of the fight against crime.
Head of Baku City Executive Authority Hajibala Abutalibov drew the audience`s attention to history and development of Baku, saying the Azerbaijani capital combines Eastern and Western values.
The-three day conference will feature discussions and hear speeches from representatives of various countries on a number of priority areas in the fight against crime, as well as crimes against individuals and property, megacity safety issues.
The conference will culminate with the adoption of a joint declaration.
Throughout the day, the Armenian military, using mortars and large-caliber machine guns, 130 times violated ceasefire on various parts of the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijanв's Defense Ministry said August 29.
Armenian armed forces, stationed in Parakavar village and nameless uplands of Armenia's Ijevan district, fired at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces, located in Kohnegishlaq village of Agstafa district.
Armenian troops, stationed in Dovekh, Barekamavan, Voskevan villages of Noyemberyan district, opened fire at Azerbaijani positions, located in nameless uplands and Kemerli, Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim villages of Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani positions, located in Kokhanebi and Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district, came under fire from Armenian positions, located in Chinari village of Berd district.
Meanwhile, the Armenia military, stationed in nameless uplands and Jil village of Krasnoselsk district, fired at Azerbaijani positions, located in nameless uplands of Gadabay district.
Azerbaijani positions also underwent fire from the positions located in Tapgaragoyunlu, Gulustan villages of Goranboy district, Chilaburt, Goyarkh, Yarimja, Giziloba villages of Terter district, Yusifjanli, Shuraabad, Merzili, Garagashli, Kengerli, Nemirli, Novruzlu villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashaghi Abdurrahmanli, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli, Gorgan villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as nameless uplands in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.
The opposing side was silenced by retaliatory fire.