It is the largest town Boko Haram has taken since it stepped up its insurgency when the state of emergency was declared in May 2013 in Adamawa, Borno and Yobe.
• Cindy Crawford's daughter Mom's Closet
Cindy Crawford's 13-year-old lookalike daughter, Kaia Gerber, has been having a series of glamorous photo shoots with her 15-year-old brother, Presley Gerber, because that's apparently what kids in Malibu, California, do after school. The pretty teen, who appeared in an ad campaign for Young Versace in 2012, looked gorgeous in all the photos '" from trampoline jumping to sitting in a truck '" but two stood out because she was wearing her mother's dresses. "In vintage @roberto_cavalli," read the caption of the teen striking a pose in a red and floral dress, which came down to her ankles.
Cindy wore that dress just over 11 years ago to the Conde Nast Traveler Readers' Choice Awards in New York City. Then a mom to toddler Kaia, she enjoyed her night out with husband Rande Gerber, rubbing elbows with fellow glamazon Rebecca Romijn.
That wasn't the only time Kaia has helped herself to one of her famous mother's frocks for a photo op. In the trampoline pic posted a week ago, she is wearing a pink flowing frock by Calypso St. Barth, which Cindy wore last month while shooting a commercial for her furniture line in Miami.
Kaia looked pretty in pink like her mom in this Calypso St. Barth frock. (Instagram/Splash News)
Kaia looks ready to follow Cindy's footsteps into the modeling world, but her mom seems to be the one with reservations. In 2006, the then 4-year-old posed for photos for Cindy's friend's swimsuit line and a controversy swirled with critics suggesting that the tot's poses were suggestive. At the time, the supermodel spoke out, saying, ''Sheв's a little girl, there wasnв't makeup involved or pageantry, it was truly just like little girls playing."
In early 2012, Kaia appeared in a Young Versace ad campaign, but just a few months later Cindy told Daily Front Row, "At this point, she's too young to pursue a career. There aren't even a handful of jobs for a 10-year-old girl. But if she's 17 and wants to try it ... of course, what can I say?"
Cindy added that her daughter had broader interests than modeling.
"Sheв's really into singing and acting," Cindy said of her daughter, who appeared in a local production of the musical 13 last year. "She kind of jokingly said '" I'm not even sure if it was jokingly '" 'I might model first because you don't have to know how to do anything, but then I want to be a baby nurse".
• Baku 2015 employs 1,000th staff member
Baku 2015 European Games celebrated the employment of its 1,000th full-time member of staff on October 31.
Aysel Akhundova, from Azerbaijan, was the landmark employee as she joined the Press Operations team as part of the Games Academy Graduate Excellence Programme.
Baku 2015 Chief Executive Officer and Azerbaijan's Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov said: "This is a significant milestone in the continued growth of the Baku 2015 team and I would like to welcome Aysel on board as she joins the journey to the inaugural European Games."
"Our blend of international staff with top-level experience and national staff with excellent local knowledge have combined to create a formidable team. I am extremely confident that our whole team's set of skills and expertise will ensure delivery of a spectacular event that will make all of Azerbaijan and the whole of Europe proud," he stressed.
Akhundova, 21, who recently graduated in Law from Baku State University, has work experience for some of Azerbaijan's previous other major events, including the FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup and the Eurovision 2012 Song Contest.
"I am extremely proud to have joined the Baku 2015 team and I am looking forward to contributing to this exciting adventure towards the first ever European Games," she said. "For myself and for all of the team, it is a wonderful opportunity to help play a role in this historic event and I am very much looking forward to helping make Baku 2015 become a reality."
The Baku 2015 team is now represented by 43 countries from around the world, including Azerbaijan, working across 18 directorates to deliver the European Games.
Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015 Simon Clegg said: "Week by week, the Baku 2015 team continues to grow and I am extremely pleased that we have been able to assemble such a quality team of first-class professionals."
"The vital blend of international staff and local Azerbaijanis has created a dynamic and fun environment that will help us deliver the best possible event for the cream of European sporting talent," he added.
Overall, the first European games will gather more than 6,000 athletes to compete over the 17 days of competition in June 2015.
Baku, October 31, AzerTAc
A concert of Azerbaijani classical music will be held in the capital of the South African Republic, Johannesburg, on November 12-13.
Titled "From Johannesburg to Gabala: Music knows no borders", the concert will mark the 90th anniversary of the establishment of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan and the 20th anniversary of the establishment of democracy in South Africa.
The event is organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Johannesburg in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the South African non-governmental organization "Friends of Azerbaijan".
The concert will feature joint performance of the Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra and Azerbaijani pianist Saida Tagizadeh and cellist Alexei Miltyuha conducted by Yalchin Adigozalov. They will perform pieces by great Azerbaijani composers, including Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov and Soltan Hajibayov.
The concert will also saw the premiere of Sevda Ibragimova's "Confession" which will be performed at the famous Linder concert hall.
This year the Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra participated in the annual Gabala International Music Festival, and now Azerbaijan will for the first time introduce its music in South Africa.