The Head of State noted that Azerbaijan surpasses Armenia economically: "From the point of view of military capabilities Azerbaijani army not only in comparison with the Armenian, but also on a global scale is one of the strongest armies. Our strength is growing every day. As you know, stand out and will be allocated a lot of money. Military expenditures are the main cost of our state budget, so it will be in the coming years. We will increase spending. The professionalism of our army, patriotic spirit is high, the Azerbaijani society rallied around a single idea. This is the development of Azerbaijan, the process of building a modern state and the return of our occupied territories. In this case, of course, a special role belongs to the youth. "
• Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration chairs meeting to discuss the country`s information security
Azerbaijan`s information security has today been discussed at a meeting chaired by chief of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, which involved heads of the government information bodies and the country`s media leaders.
Participants in the meeting included deputy head of the Presidential Administration, head of its Foreign Relations Department Novruz Mammadov, head of the Social and Political Affairs Department Ali Hasanov, head of the Legislation and Legal Expertise Department Shahin Aliyev, head of the Department on Work with Law-Enforcement Bodies Fuad Alasgarov, head of the Department of Political Analysis and Information Provision Saadat Yusifova, and heads of press services of government bodies and the country`s leading mass media agencies.
Mr. Mehdiyev praised Azerbaijan`s development under President Ilham Aliyev, saying the country "enjoys rapidly growing international influence". He highlighted the country`s success in deepening democratic reforms, improving civil society building, ensuring the freedom of speech and information, and developing the mass media.
"Azerbaijan`s rapid development, the country`s becoming a powerful and important international actor, its playing the leading role in the region, active involvement in global politics and place in international organizations have become a source of serious concern for certain foreign forces, particularly Armenia, the Armenian lobby and separate circles representing their interests," said Mr. Mehdiyev.
"Misusing the existing tolerant and democratic atmosphere in Azerbaijan, the government`s humane policy for their own ends, these circles and some internal groups are trying to mislead the society, spoil the socio-political stability and blacken outstanding achievements that our country has made."
Mr. Mehdiyev said that "the provocative activities of anti-Azerbaijani circles and internal groups controlled by them will never prejudice the will of the government and prevent its independent policy." "It will never prevent the society from moving forward on the path towards development and its strategic choice. Appropriate measures will be taken further on to tackle the activities contradicting Azerbaijan`s national interests and legislation," he warned.
"Recent violence on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border and the line of contact has revealed illegal and unprofessional activities of some mass media outlets, particularly Internet resources, and also clearly demonstrated inability of relevant public bodies responsible for information provision to properly perform their functions."
Mr. Mehdiyev provided facts of false information about dislocation and movement of the Azerbaijani army, artificial exaggeration of the death toll, attempts to sow confusion within people living in frontline districts and the country`s society in general.
"Necessary steps must be taken to ensure that any action against Azerbaijan`s independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and constitution or any attempt to take such actions, including those threatening the information security and national interests of the society, face the full force of the law, and I warn that these steps will be taken further on," Mr. Mehdiyev said.
The meeting featured speeches by department heads at the Presidential Administration Novruz Mammadov, Ali Hasanov and Shahin Aliyev, chair of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov, and heads of press services of government bodies and the country`s leading mass media agencies.
• Azerbaijani embassy in Serbia: Armenian media has prepared a photomontage in order to deteriorate Azerbaijan-Serbia relations
29.08.2014 22:57
Baku '" APA. Reports of a group of the fans of Serbiaв's Partizan football club allegedly putting the flag of the illegal Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh in front of the pedestal of the Azerbaijani peopleв's national leader Heydar Aliyev in Tashmaydan square during the game between the Partizen and Neftchi football clubs in Serbiaв's capital Belgrade on 21 August 2014 have not been confirmed.
In this regard, Serbian state authorities along with the embassy's representatives have reviewed that area which is monitored by surveillance cameras for 24 hours daily, and they also inspected some video recordings, the Azerbaijani embassy in Serbia told APA.
Initial investigations discovered that photos spread on social networks and in Armenian media are all fake: "It became clear that these actions had not been committed by Serbian fans and are a product of extremism propagated by the Armenian state. This kind of attempts serves the propagation of separatism and extremism and shows third destructive forces trying to damage friendship and cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Serbian people that lean on historical roots and developing Azerbaijan-Serbia strategic partnership relations. Such attempts and methods like photomontage have failed once again as usual.
• President Ilham Aliyev reviewed reconstruction work at the office building of the Khatai District Executive Authority in Baku
29.08.2014 21:41
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed the reconstruction work at the office building of the Khatai District Executive Authority in Baku.
The application of new methods to the public administration system has widened in the country under orders and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev in the last few years. Important measures are being taken to improve working conditions of public servants. The construction of new office buildings for executive authorities of different districts in the capital, redevelopment of the existing facilities are among top priorities. The construction and repair work at the office building of the Khatai District Executive Authority ensures both the improvement of working conditions of staff and the quality of services offered to people. Redevelopment of this office building is also a strong signal of the government`s attention to the improvement of the public administration system. Built in a modern architectural style, the building gives the district a new appearance.
Head of the Khatai District Executive Authority Razim Mammadov informed the head of state of the work done.
It was said that constructed in 1979, the building had never been renovated. The total area of the building was expanded from 2,500 to 2,875 square metres. The building is now fitted with the necessary equipment and systems. There is a bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev at the entrance. There is also a photo stand reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s and President Ilham Aliyev`s participation in different events in Khatai District.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed a reception room. It was said that under the head of state`s instructions to create E-government, necessary work was carried out to ensure that citizens can electronically make enquiries and submit their complaints to the executive authority`s E-governance and database system. The system also gives local residents access to the website of the executive authority through the Internet. A 220-seat conference hall is well suited for holding different events. Lighting, sound and other state-of-the-art systems were installed here. All rooms are fitted with necessary equipment and aids.
The interior of the building features photos of ancient Baku. There is also a small conference hall and a 50-seat auditorium. Operative control center gives access to information about all buildings and facilities in the district.
The head of state reviewed the office building and then a park outside it. Special attention was paid to creating wide green areas in the park, many decorative trees were planted here. The park has all necessary conditions for people`s rest.