He faced charges under the Criminal Code's Article #279 (creation of an armed formations or groups, which are not provided by the legislation).
• Michael Bolton gives his first concert in Baku
Renowned American singer-songwriter Michael Bolton has today performed at the Heydar Aliyev Center, his first solo concert in Baku.
Highly recognized for his rock ballads all over the world, the artist performed his best hits to the Azerbaijani audience.
Born as Michael Bolotin to the family of immigrants from Russia, Michael Bolton, 60, grew up in the United States. Alongside being a successful performer, he is also recognized as one of the most prolific American composers. His songs were performed by Bob Dilan, Lady Gaga, Diane Warren, David Foster, Phil Ramon, Barbara Streisand, Kenny West, John Legend, Jay Z and the Kiss Group, just to mention a few.
A Grammy Prize winner, Michael Bolton has 53 million discs sold throughout the world. With his name inscribed on the Hollywood Hall of Fame, Bolton is particularly recognized for a set of love ballads dominating his repertoire, such as How Am I Supposed to Live Without You, Love is a Wonderful Thing, Missing You Now, etc.
A healthy lifestyle, attracting youth and future generations to sports is very important for Azerbaijan, according to Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister, Azad Rahimov.
Rahimov made the remarks on Saturday, April 19 following the awarding ceremony of the 21st Rhythmic Gymnastics Azerbaijan Championship, held at the newly built National Gymnastics Arena in Baku.
Rahimov then welcomed the participants of the tournament on behalf of the National Olympic Committee and the Youth and Sports Ministry.
The minister said that thanks to very talented girls, who achieved great success, and also to the championship of Azerbaijan which was held for the first time in such a grand sports arena, truly wonderful moments were lived through.
Rahimov stressed that the sports policy, which was founded by Azerbaijan's great leader Heydar Aliyev, successfully continues today by President of Azerbaijan, National Olympic Committee's President Ilham Aliyev.
"The material and technical base of our country's sports sphere is developing with each day. Today Azerbaijan holds the grandest events. We are very proud to stress that in the coming years the most famous athletes of the world and Europe will perform at sports palaces, which are currently being constructed, repaired and opened in Baku. For us, a healthy lifestyle, youth and future generations' involvement in sports is extremely important," he said.
Rahimov said this is one of the priorities of the state policy, which is supported by all the representatives of the youth, and all of the country's athletes.
In conclusion, the minister wished the athletes, who achieved success in the Azerbaijan championship, high results in Europe and worldwide.
Baku hosted the 21st Rhythmic Gymnastics Azerbaijan Championship on Saturday, April 19. Some 22 senior athletes and athletes aged between 13 and 15 took part in the competitions.
The gymnasts competed for the medals in both all-around disciplines and separate apparatus.
Marina Durunda became the two-time champion of Azerbaijan in rhythmic gymnastics among seniors in the absolute all-around exercises. Lala Yusifova took the second place, followed by Gulsum Shafizadeh.
Zuleykha Ismayilova was the strongest among juniors in the absolute all-around. Silver and bronze medals were taken by Jala Piriyeva and Rugiya Sattarova respectively.