Some say it is prohibited to attend classes in hijab, while others consider the ban illegal.
• Russiaв's next land grab
The US influential New York Times has published an article 'Russia's next land grab' by Brenda Shaffer.
The article reads as follows:
Ukraine isn't the only place where Russia is stirring up trouble. Since the Soviet Union broke up in 1991, Moscow has routinely supported secessionists in bordering states, to coerce those states into accepting its dictates. Its latest such effort is unfolding in the South Caucasus.
In recent weeks, Moscow seems to have been aggravating a longstanding conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan while playing peacemaking overlord to both. In the first week of August, as many as 40 Armenian and Azerbaijani soldiers were reported killed in heavy fighting near their border, just before a summit meeting convened by Russia's president, Vladimir V. Putin.
The South Caucasus may seem remote, but the region borders Russia, Iran and Turkey, and commands a vital pipeline route for oil and natural gas to flow from Central Asia to Europe without passing through Russia. Western officials cannot afford to let another part of the region be digested by Moscow mdash; as they did when Russia separated South Ossetia and Abkhazia from Georgia, just to the north, in a brief war in 2008, and when it seized Crimea from Ukraine this year.
Conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan is not new. From 1992 to 1994, war raged over which former Soviet republic would control the autonomous area of Nagorno-Karabakh, a mountainous region with a large Christian Armenian population of about 90,000 within the borders of largely Muslim Azerbaijan. The conflict has often been framed as "ethnic," but Moscow has fed the antagonisms. That war ended with an Armenian military force, highly integrated with Russia's military, in charge of the zone. The war had killed 30,000 people and made another million refugees.
Even today, Armenia controls nearly 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, comprising most of Nagorno-Karabakh and several surrounding regions. Despite a cease-fire agreement since 1994, hostilities occasionally flare, and Russian troops run Armenia's air defenses. Moscow also controls key elements of Armenia's economy and infrastructure.
More to the point, Russia has found ways to keep the conflict alive. Three times in the 1990s, Armenia and Azerbaijan signed peace agreements, but Russia found ways to derail Armenia's participation. (In 1999, for example, a disgruntled journalist suspected of having been aided by Moscow assassinated Armenia's prime minister, speaker of Parliament and other government officials.)
An unresolved conflict mdash; a "frozen conflict," Russia calls it mdash; gives Russian forces an excuse to enter the region and coerce both sides. Once Russian forces are in place, neither side can cooperate closely with the West without fear of retribution from Moscow.
The latest violence preceded a summit meeting on Aug. 10 in Sochi, Russia, at which Mr. Putin sought an agreement on deploying additional Russian "peacekeepers" between Armenia and Azerbaijan. On July 31, Armenians began a coordinated, surprise attack in three locations. Azerbaijan's president, Ilham H. Aliyev, and defense minister were outside their country during the attack and Mr. Aliyev had not yet agreed to attend the summit meeting. But the Armenian president, Serzh A. Sargsyan, had agreed to; it's unlikely that his military would have initiated such a provocation without coordinating with Russia. (The meeting went on, without concrete results.)
Before the meeting, Moscow had been tightening its grip on the South Caucasus, with Armenia's tacit support. Last fall, Armenia's government gave up its ambitions to sign a partnership agreement with the European Union and announced that it would join Moscow's customs union instead.
Renewed open warfare would give Russia an excuse to send in more troops, under the guise of peacekeeping. Destabilizing the South Caucasus could also derail a huge gas pipeline project, agreed to last December, that might lighten Europe's dependence on Russian fuel.
But astonishingly, American officials reacted to the current fighting by saying they "welcome" the Russian-sponsored summit meeting. Has Washington learned nothing from Georgia and Ukraine? To prevent escalation of the Caucasus conflict, and deny Mr. Putin the pretext for a new land grab, President Obama should invite the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia to Washington and show that America has not abandoned the South Caucasus. This would encourage the leaders to resist Russia's pressure. The United Nations General Assembly session, which opens next week, seems like an excellent moment for such a demonstration of support.
Washington should put the blame on Russia and resist any so-called conflict resolution that leads to deployment of additional Russian troops in the region.
Finally, the West needs a strategy to prevent Moscow from grabbing another bordering region. Nagorno-Karabakh, however remote, is the next front in Russia's efforts to rebuild its lost empire. Letting the South Caucasus lose its sovereignty to Russia would strike a deadly blow to America's already diminished ability to seek and maintain alliances in the former Soviet Union and beyond.
The Hill has published an article 'America's lack of leadership is feeding global instability' by Jason Katz.
The growth of global instability and volatility is undeniable, so is the need for America's leadership.
Also puzzling is Washington's reluctance to engage with actual allies, like Azerbaijan.
However, the problem is not just lack of leadership, but an apparent confusion about actual policies that leadership necessitates. Actions by a superpower (the U.S. is still a superpower) should be realistic and strategic, as well as driven by interest and objective.
Introduction of elections in Gaza, for instance, produced a terrorist Hamas authority, which repeatedly attacked Israel and, caused death and destruction amongst their own people. Egypt is another example. The radical and bloody Muslim Brotherhood was brought to power by an election.
Some would argue that voting freely is more important than anything else, while forgetting that security and peace are necessary for that, not to mention that the voters need to be alive.
Similarly, America's expedited withdrawal from Iraq, half-hearted (some would say half-witted) actions in Syria, half-measured responses to ISIL, and decisive but somewhat pointless intervention in Libya helped deepen divisions and add fuel to civil wars. Should U.S. abandon Afghanistan, again when the outcome is just as predictable?
Strangely, the U.S makes little distinction between a friend and a foe. Note the increasingly comfortable relationship between Washington and Teheran, this against the background of the former's conspicuous tension with Israel. If there is one lesson the administration can learn from its one time buddy Turkish PM Erdogan is that his policy of "zero problems with neighbors" ended up with having zero neighbors without problems.
After the 2008 war in Georgia, Washington's insistence on the "reset" policy was seen as a sign of weakness by the Russians, both because of different political mentalities and because it was hard to see it otherwise.
Also puzzling is Washington's reluctance to engage with actual allies. One example is Azerbaijan, the key player in the fragile geopolitical equilibrium in Eurasia. This fiercely independent country's choice of partners in the currently fluid situation may determine the future of the region. Squeezed by Iran and Russia, Azerbaijan is the nation Georgia depends upon economically, the main westward energy transit route for energy-rich Central Asia and an imperative political partner to all. In this line up of realpolitik posturing, one absentee is the United States.
Seemingly having learned nothing from the debauchery of the "Arab Spring," Washington is too eager to criticize Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani authorities, no doubt, can be overzealous and the opposition should be treated better. However, even with all its faults, Azerbaijan is scolded more than others much faultier. A good portion of this stems from Armenian activists, who are eager to emphasize Azerbaijan's flaws rather than the spectacular failure of Armenia's statehood. It is hard to see how Armenia can be characterized as an independent state when it is clear that it has evolved to become a vassal state of the Russia and a close ally of Iran.
These activists are the same people who push for a second Armenian state, also destined to fail. This one in Azerbaijan's Nagorno Karabakh region, internationally recognized as Azerbaijan and illegally occupied by Armenia.
Negativity gets ratings. From personal attacks to constant and bitter criticism, U.S. tax payer-funded Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFERL) is the champion. Similar to Russia Today's (Russian's very polished and high tech propaganda machine) view of the United States, RFERL sees little that is positive about Azerbaijan. Journalists pursuing an agenda may be understandable. Why this should transpire at tax payer expense to the detriment of U.S. interests is not understandable.
Unlike Russia Today, which has a clear anti-American mandate, and Al-Jazeera, which covers up Qatari dirty dealings with radicals, RFERL has lost its focus and, depending on the preferences of its language services, purposefully undermines America's relations with other nations.
Ironically, those criticizing foreign governments for spending money on lobbying to promote stronger ties with U.S. never ask a logical questionhellip; why do the tax-payers spend millions on a major organization in Prague and hire hundreds of foreigners with expat allowances to challenge governments, which are often friendly to us? One may argue that an independent media is a pillar of democracy. Of course, and media freedom throughout Eurasia remains a problem. But the paradox is that neither RFERL nor Russia Today are independent.
Perhaps, we should break the recent habit of tactical superficiality and conveniently myopic vision, which is harming America's prestige and costing lives worldwide, and return to what has made the U.S. the world's only superpower - strategic and responsible global leadership.
Katz is the principal of TSG, LLC, a consultancy that advises foreign governments, NGOs and corporations in the realms of strategic communications, politics and policy. He is also the former head of Public Affairs and Public Relations for the American Jewish Committee, based in Los Angeles.
19.09.2014 16:50
Baku, September 19 (AzerTAc). President of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliev has today arrived in Azerbaijan.
A guard of honor was lined up for the Bulgarian President at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport decorated with the national flags of the two countries.
President Rosen Plevneliev was welcomed by Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev and other officials.