• Azerbaijan, Vietnam find new prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Justice Minister Fikrat Mammadov held a meeting with Le Thi Thu Ba, the deputy head of Vietnamese Central Steering Committee for Judicial Reform to discuss prospects of developing the bilateral judicial cooperation.
Mammadov stressed dynamic development in the relations between the two countries. He recalled Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev`s visit to Vietnam as well as Vietnamese leader Ho Chi Minh`s visit to Azerbaijan. The minister said the reciprocal visits of the heads of state played a profound role in tightening the bilateral ties between the two countries.
He also highlighted reforms in Azerbaijan`s judicial system.
Thu Ba, in turn, noted Vietnam`s interest in expanding its relationship with Azerbaijan in a variety of fields, including judicial one.
She hailed Azerbaijan`s supporting Vietnam in its struggle for independence, and also stressed national leader Heydar Aliyev`s assistance in increasing professional skills of oil workers, lawyers and soldiers.
Mammadov further informed the Vietnamese delegation about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying it resulted in the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s lands and emergence of more than a million refugees and IDPs.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov was present at the meeting.
Improved ties between Azerbaijan and Vietnam, countries with the fast growing economies in strategically important regions, represents a great opportunity for them and their otrade partners.
According to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Vietnam amounted to $79.76 million in late 2014, which is almost four times less than in 2013. Thus, in 2014 the export of Azerbaijani goods to Vietnam fell by $75.37 million.
Italian Saipem's pipe-laying vessel Castoro Sei has set sail to Russian waters to prepare for offshore construction of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline in the Black sea, a source close to the project told Trend.
The Castoro Sei is a S-lay vessel suitable for both shallow and deep waters. It has already laid several trunklines, including the North Stream Pipeline.
Saipem will work within the euro;2 billion contract awarded by subsidiary of the Russian Gazprom - South Stream Transport BV in March 2014. Saipem has been contracted for the construction of the first line of the South Stream Offshore Pipeline, but in December 2014 the project was abandoned and the contract was delayed. The project has changed its route and had been renamed to the South Stream so far, but Saipem will work on a project within the mentioned contract.
According to the contract, Saipem would construct the first line, at depths of up to 2, 200 meters within the contract. In addition to Castoro Sei vessel, Saipem will employ Saipem 7000, the state of the art J-Lay vessel suitable for ultra-deep water for the construction of the first line of the Turkish Stream pipeline. Saipem 7000 has already constructed the Blue Stream pipeline in the Black Sea.
In December 2014, Russia terminated its South Stream project, which was planned to pass in the Black Sea and through Bulgaria and deliver gas to the Balkan republics, as well as Hungary, Austria and Italy. This cancellation made way for a new project, dubbed the Turkish Stream pipeline. The new pipeline will pass through Turkey, with a gas hub on the Turkish-Greek border for further distribution to consumers in southern Europe.
The offshore pipeline of the Turkish Stream will consist of four parallel pipelines running through the Black Sea. The pipelines will enter the water near Anapa, on the Russian coast, and come ashore on the Turkish coast some 100 kilometres west of Istanbul, near the village of Kiyikoy.
From Kiyikoy, an underground pipeline will be developed connecting TurkStream to the existing network at Luleburgaz. The route will reach Turkish town of Ipsala as a final point.
Follow the author on Twitter:@E_Kosolapova
Iran's stockpile of low-enriched uranium gas dropped below the maximum level required under a 2013 interim nuclear agreement with world powers, a U.N. report showed, but a U.S. think-tank suggested Tehran had not entirely met its obligations, Reuters reported.
The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) said in its monthly report on Iran, a confidential document seen by Reuters on Wednesday, that Iran's stockpile of uranium gas enriched up to a fissile purity of 5 percent was at 7,537 kg at end-June - below a roughly 7,650 kg ceiling stipulated in the November 2013 interim nuclear deal with six world powers.
A U.S.-based think-tank, however, issued an analysis of the IAEA report that questioned whether Iran had indeed complied with the requirement to convert its low enriched uranium (LEU) to a form with less risk of proliferation, uranium dioxide.
"The IAEA's recent report on the implementation of (the interim deal) shows that only 9 percent of Iran's stockpile of newly produced LEU hexafluoride has actually been converted into uranium dioxide form," the Institute for Science and International Security said in a press release.
"When it became clear that Iran could not meet its commitment to convert the LEU into uranium dioxide, the United States revised its criteria for Iran meeting its obligations," the institute said, adding that the LEU had apparently been converted into a form different from uranium dioxide.
"Iran had two requirements under the (interim deal): to end the time period with the same amount of UF6 they began it with, and to convert any excess UF6 produced into an oxide form. They've done both," a senior U.S. official told Reuters.
The IAEA did not have an immediate response to a query about its report.