Over $18 million, provided by the CBA, were sold to banks through auctions today.
• More personnel changes at Azerbaijanв's Taxes Ministry
More personnel changes have taken place at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes.
Zeynalabdin Mammadzade was appointed the chief of the ministry's legal department, while Samira Musayeva was named the head of the main department for tax policy and strategic research, the ministry told Trend Feb. 5.
Musayeva replaced Natig Shirinov in her new position. Shirinov was today appointed the head of the ministry's general directorate for international relations and tax monitoring of financial institutions.
Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund continues payment of funds to depositors of the banks, licenses of which were revoked by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
The Fund reported on February 5 that within six days, over 14 million manats ($8.68 million) was paid to the depositors of Bank of Azerbaijan, the license of which was terminated on January 18.
The payment of funds is carried out in the branches of the Muganbank and Rabitabank -- the designated agent banks.
Accepting of appeals of Bank of Azerbaijanв's insured depositors began on January 29, 2016, and payment of compensation has been implemented since that day.
The Fund further reported that although ADIF started acceptance of the applications for payment of compensation to the depositors of the Gandja Bank from February 4, the number of appeals was insignificant.
Payment of funds to the depositors of the Gandja Bank is being made in the branches of the Rabitabank, the Unibank and the Kapital Bank.
The volume of insured deposits of Bank of Azerbaijan amounts to 24.2 million manats ($15 million), while the Gandja Bank - 1.5 million manats ($930,000).
The ADIF went on to add that the depositors of the Texnikabank can apply to the fund for payment of compensation since February 11.
On February 2, the CBA revoked the license of the bank, and two days later, an insured event occurred at the Texnikabank. The CBA revoked its license due to the fact that the total capital of the bank did not correspond to the CBA minimum requirement of 50 million manats ($31 million).
The total capital adequacy ratio amounted to three percent [the CBA minimum requirement is 10 percent].
In accordance with the law, insured payments can be obtained seven days after the bank is declared bankrupt.
Within seven days, the ADIF will announce the agent banks in charge of payment of funds to the depositors of the Texnikabank.
The ADIF returns up to 30,000 manats ($18,607) for each insured deposits.
Since early 2016, the CBA has terminated the licenses of TexnikaBank, the Caucasus Development Bank, the Atrabank, the Gandja Bank, the Bank of Azerbaijan, the United Credit Bank and the NBCBank.
In February, the CBA made a decision to restore the license of the NBCBank. Later, a source in the NBCBank told local media that the bank has already signed a protocol of intents on consolidation with other two banks.
A source in the CBA said that the NBCBank intends to merge its assets with the Parabank and the Kredobank.
The Caucasus Development Bank also plans to discuss its merger with other banks on March 20. The bank intends to merge with the Gunay Bank and the Atrabank,В TrendВ reported earlier.
However, Etibar Aliyev, Chairman of the Texnikabank's Supervisory Board, told Trend on February 4 that Texnikabank has no plans to merge with other banks.
The consolidation of banks is likely to lead to financial recovery of the banks as this process is in the interests of both owners and clients of banks.
The consolidation will also allow stable banks, which have deliberately decided to merge, to increase their share in the market and to gain more revenues. This strategy would be more correct if targets growth of profit and market share.
The International Finance Corporation and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development support the consolidation of banks in Azerbaijan, regarding it as a way leading to financial recovery of the banks.
Azerbaijan has experienced good examples of consolidation of banks earlier.
For instance, UniBank was formed by the merger of two commercial banks in 2002 - MBank and Promtexbank, where the EBRD acquired a 15-percent share, and 8.3333 percent is owned by the German Investment Corporation DEG.
Bank of Baku merged with IlkBank in 2005.
In late January, two Azerbaijani banks - AGBank and DemirBank - also decided to consolidate and signed a protocol of intent about merging.
The Syrian crisis, which has generated millions of refugees heading to the neighboring countries and Europe, has been in focus of the Supporting Syria and the Region Conference in London on February 4.
Co-organized by the UK, Germany, Kuwait, Norway and the United Nations, the conference aimed to generate significant new help for the immediate and longer-term needs of those affected by the Syrian conflict, including increased funding.
Addressing the conference President Ilham Aliyev stressed a very profound sympathy that Azerbaijan feels for the Syrian refugees.
The South Caucasus nation with more than 1.2 million refugees and IDPs, have expressed readiness to make contribution to resolving this problem.
"Azerbaijan is among those countries, which already contributed and will contribute to humanitarian development in Syria, but the most important is peace, ceasefire, and finding political solutions. Only after that, jobs will be created, education will be on the proper level and people will start to believe in their future," President Aliyev said.
Being a sufferer of refugee problem, today Azerbaijan shares the grave and problems of Syrian refugees as well. The government is providing financial assistance to the Syrian refugees.
"We ourselves suffered from a humanitarian disaster and crisis in the beginning of our independence, in the beginning of the 1990s when our neighboring Armenia launched an aggression against Azerbaijan," he noted.
The Azerbaijanis who were displaced from their homes as result of the brutal war were forced to live in refugee camps, tents, in very difficult conditions. They also lost all of their properties. They became homeless, jobless and without any means for living. That was a real humanitarian catastrophe.
"As a result of that aggression almost 20 percent of our internationally recognized territory became occupied. We were subject of ethnic cleansing, and more than a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons."
Every 8th citizen in Azerbaijan is a refugee, which is one of the highest per capita number of refugees.
The UN Security Council adopted four resolutions in 1993 demanding immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, whilst Armenia ignored all of them.
President Aliyev also expressed confidence that only in the condition of stability and peace a country can develop and can overcome enormous difficulties.
Azerbaijan is ready to share its experience with Syria on how to deal with these enormous economic and social difficulties, as well as on job creation. Azerbaijan as a country with a substantial financial and economic potential managed to achieve that in the time of not peace, but ceasefire.
"Having ceasefire achieved in 1994 gave us an opportunity to develop," President Aliyev said. "Since that time Azerbaijanв's development has been very rapid, we have managed to provide decent housing conditions for almost 250,000 refugees. We have a hundred percent literacy, including among refugees. Ten years ago about 70 percent of refugees lived in poverty, now the rate of the poverty among refugees is only 12 percent, while total poverty is five percent, unemployment is five percent."
The people who held refugee status were granted compensations and benefits. Extensive measures were launched to ensure social protection of the refugees.
"During the last decade 1.5 million jobs were created in Azerbaijan," President Aliyev said. "We can share our experience in education, more than 3,000 schools were built in our country and, as I said, now literacy is hundred percent. We can share our experience in managing humanitarian crisis and we will do it."
Today, finding a political solution to the Syrian crisis as soon as possible is a number one issue on the international agenda. The Syrian crisis is on the focus of Azerbaijan as well. The country is keen to play its important role in this respect.
"We will continue to support our brothers and sisters in Syria. We are grateful to those countries who take this enormous burden to accommodate the Syrian refugees," President Aliyev added.