In addition, the first ever Status of World Soil Resources Report is set to be launched on 5 December 2015 - recently designated UN World Soil Day. The UN has also declared 2015 as the International Year of Soils to shine the international spotlight on the challenges.
• Anar Mammadov: We hope to popularise golf at all levels
The Challenge Tour is the second tier men's professional golf tour in Europe.
It is operated by the PGA European Tour and as with on the main European Tour and the European Seniors Tour, some of the events are played outside of Europe. World ranking points are awarded for high finishes in Challenge Tour events. Most Challenge Tour events give 12 OWGR points to the winner, with those co-sanctioned by the European Tour earning 18 points. The Challenge Tour Grand Final gives 16 points to the winner.
The tour was introduced in 1986 and was initially called the Satellite Tour. The Order of Merit was introduced in 1989, with the top five players on it winning membership of the European Tour for the following season. The following year the tour was renamed the Challenge Tour. Up to 1993 the Challenge Tour Rankings were based on each players' best several results, but since 1994 it has been a straightforward money list, with all results counting. In 2008 the total prize fund was euro;6,017,393.
Players who are successful on the Challenge Tour qualify for membership of the European Tour the following year. Fifteen players earn direct promotion to the European Tour. Players finishing 16-45 may also gain qualification for occasional low-prize money European Tour Events, but can improve their status through European Tour Qualifying School. Players who win three Challenge Tour events in a season are fast-tracked onto the main tour immediately, similar to the "battlefield promotion" of the US-based Tour.
One competitive level down from the Challenge Tour are four third-level developmental toursmdash;the Alps Tour, the EPD Tour, the PGA EuroPro Tour and the Nordic League, each of which is based in a different region of Europe. These circuits are now collectively known as the Satellite Tour. Each season the top five players from the Order of Merit of each of these tours wins a place on the Challenge Tour for the following season. The Challenge Tour also has an annual qualifying school.
The European Challenge Tour will once again be growing golf around the world when the inaugural Azerbaijan Open Challenge marks the first professional golf tournament held in the country, which lies south of Russia next to the Caspian sea.
The addition of the euro;300,000 tournament, which will be held at National Azerbaijan Golf Club, in Quba, from July 31-August 3, means that the Challenge Tour schedule is now one of the strongest, most lucrative and far-reaching in its 26-year history.
Built as the headquarters for the Azerbaijan Golf Federation, the 7,011 yard layout takes advantage of the rugged, natural terrain, and boasts breath-taking views of the nearby hills and mountains due to numerous natural changes in elevation.
Designed by Jon Hunt of the International Design Group, National Azerbaijan Golf Club uses undulating fairways and deep bunkers to create a unique rugged look, with the final two holes played alongside a lake that should provide a spectacular finish.
Anar Z. Mammadov, President of the Azerbaijan Golf Federation, said: "Golf is new to Azerbaijan, so we hope to popularise it at all levels. In this regard, the implementation of a major tournament as part of the European Challenge Tour is extremely important for the country.
"With the support of the professional and qualified staff at National Azerbaijan Golf Club, we are sure that the players competing in this event will enjoy the golf course, as well as the tourism infrastructure available within our country.
"As a result, we are sure that the tournament held in Azerbaijan - the "Land of Fire" - will be one of the brightest pages in Challenge Tour history."
European golf's second tier has long been breaking new ground around the world as it brings the game to less recognised golfing nations, with this latest event fittingly taking place in the year that marks the tenth anniversary of the hugely successful Kazakhstan Open.
Kazakhstan, Czech Republic and Norway, among others, have benefited from the pioneering spirit of the tour and developed the professional game in their respective countries to great effect.
Azerbaijan has now signalled its intention to follow in the footsteps of those nations with the announcement of the tournament, which will benefit from one of the biggest prize funds of the season and is sure to prove crucial for the hopes of the players hoping to earn graduation to The European Tour.
Alain de Soultrait, Director of the European Challenge Tour, said: "We are absolutely delighted to be bringing the Challenge Tour to Azerbaijan for the first time. It always gives us great pleasure to bring golf to new nations such as this, and it is sure to be a memorable event.
"The Azerbaijan Golf Federation has already shown great enthusiasm and commitment in making this tournament happen, and we look forward to building a long and fruitful relationship with them in the coming years.
"As we have seen in Kazakhstan and so many other countries, the Challenge Tour can be extremely important in helping the development of professional golf in less well-known golfing nations, and we hope that the game can now flourish in Azerbaijan with the help of this tournament."
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) has issued its next contract notice for the supply of large diameter ball valves, TAP reported on July 25.
The scope of this Supply Contract will include manufacturing, testing and delivery of large diameter ball valves: approximately 8 of 36 inch (class 900) valves and 46 of 48 inch (class 600) valves. "The potential suppliers need to demonstrate their ability to meet TAP's quality requirements and supply necessary volumes in accordance with the pipeline's development schedule," TAP's report said.
The current pre-qualification is the fifth announced by TAP since May this year.
Subsequent contract notices to be issued by TAP will include the pre-qualification of companies supplying steel line pipes for the onshore sections of TAP, followed by pre-qualification of companies, providing offshore pipeline construction services.
The TAP project was selected by the consortium of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field development as the transportation route to the European markets.
The long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) near the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.
Construction of the pipeline is planned to start in 2016. The initial capacity of the pipeline will be 10 billion cubic meters per year, but it can easily be expanded to 20 billion cubic meters per year.
TAP's shareholding is comprised of BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Statoil (20 percent), Fluxys (16 percent), Total (10 percent), E.ON (9 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).
The World Health Organization (WHO) called on Friday for a humanitarian corridor to be set up in Gaza to allow aid workers to evacuate the wounded and bring in life-saving medicines, Reuters reported.
In a statement, the U.N. health agency said that four hospitals, including al Aqsa hospital in the coastal strip.
had been damaged in the conflict that began on July 8 when Israel launched air strikes, followed by a ground invasion.
"WHO calls for the creation of a humanitarian corridor for the evacuation of the injured, as well as for the supply of life-saving medicines. The humanitarian corridor should extend to protect the safe passage of patients to access crossing points and exit outside the Gaza Strip for medical care."
Israeli aircraft struck 30 houses in the Gaza Strip early Friday, killing a leader of the militant Islamic Jihad group and two of his sons, while ground troops and Hamas gunmen fought intense battles in the north and center of the territory, Palestinian officials said.
The Israeli military confirmed dozens of sites were hit, including what it said were Hamas command posts, but did not elaborate, AP reported
With the current round of fighting entering its 18th day, Israel's Security Cabinet was to meet later Friday to decide whether to expand its operation or consider ideas for a cease-fire.
One plan calls for a five-day humanitarian truce during which Israel and Hamas would negotiate new border arrangements for blockaded Gaza, said Hana Amireh, a senior Palestine Liberation Organization official in the West Bank, who is involved in cease-fire efforts.
Hamas has said it will not halt fire without international guarantees that Egypt and Israel will open Gaza's border crossings and end their seven-year-old border blockade. Israel and Egypt are reluctant to ease the blockade, fearing this will enable Hamas to tighten its grip on Gaza.
Israeli media reported that the military also wants more time to continue destroying rocket sites and tunnels from Gaza into Israel that Hamas has used to launch attacks. The military has found 31 tunnels but only destroyed about one-third of them so far.
In Jerusalem, meanwhile, thousands of Israeli security forces were deployed for possible Palestinian protests after Friday prayers at a key Muslim holy site, said police spokeswoman Luba Samri.
The night before, thousands of Palestinians protesting the Gaza fighting clashed with Israeli soldiers in the West Bank. One Palestinian was killed and dozens were wounded, according to Palestinian medical officials.
In Gaza, the death toll soared to 808, after 115 Palestinians were killed on Thursday in one of the deadliest days of fighting, said Ashraf al-Kidra, a Palestinian health official. Thirty-four Israelis, among them 32 soldiers, and a Thai worker have been killed since July 8.
Early Friday, Israeli warplanes struck 30 houses throughout the Gaza Strip, including the home of Salah Hassanein, a leader of the military wing of Islamic Jihad, the second-largest militant group in Gaza after Hamas.
Hassanein and two of his sons were killed in the strike, said Gaza police spokesman Ayman Batniji and al-Kidra.
Over the past two weeks, Israeli aircraft have repeatedly hit homes of Hamas and Islamic Jihad leaders. Most had gone into hiding, but the strikes killed a leader of an Islamic Jihad rocket squad, a Hamas commander and a son of senior Hamas leader Khalil al-Haya, according to the Israeli military.
Such strikes have also claimed the lives of a large number of civilians. A Gaza human rights group said earlier this week that close to 500 homes have been damaged or destroyed in direct hits from the air, and that more than 320 people have been killed in their homes as a result of military strikes.
• Measures taken to prevent fake labelled NK goods export
''Azerbaijani diplomats are instructed to act preventively''.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry is taking necessary measures to prevent illegal economic activities of Armenia in the country's occupied territories and export of fake-labeled products made in those territories to CIS countries and EU market, head of department at the Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev told APA.
He noted that Azerbaijani diplomats are instructed to raise a question before the countries that they were accredited and the international organizations, as well as act preventively if such cases are observed.
"Unfortunately, we must emphasize that Armenia, disrespecting international legal principles, roughly violates its obligations and bilateral agreements within WTO and misguides importers and consumers by giving false information about the origin of products", he added.
He also said that the questions of illegal economic activities in Azerbaijan's occupied territories, export of products made in those territories, allowance to cooperation with so-called regime are and will be regularly raised at meetings of Azerbaijan's joint commissions with other countries.