Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei has also named the deal a test that would give the US the chance to prove trustworthy for further cooperation.
• Naftalan: curative natural wonder of Azerbaijan
Travelling in Azerbaijan is easy with the help of SilkWay Travel, providing high-level services to some 15,000 tourists annually, and counting.
Azerbaijan is a very diverse and rich country that can attract even the well-fed and world-weary traveler. The snow-capped mountains, the unique Caspian Sea, the reserves and ancient monuments, and a variety of natural landscapes and climate zones offer a range of recreational activities for all walks of life.
The SilkWay Travel company provides all the necessary services to ease oneв's stay, including flight ticket reservations, hotels and VIP room booking, car rentals and airport transfers, visa support, and tour packages for various activities, including hiking, wellness tourism, hunting, fishing, and much more. Customers need only enjoy the tour and not think about any of the little things.
The never-ending thirst for discovering different cultures, experiencing new adventures, colors, tastes, textures, sounds, smells, and emotions inspire people to travel, and SilkWay is ready to provide all of this to its customers.
The unique recreation area of Naftalan is one such place that can amaze even the most seasoned traveller, because bathing in oil is sure to impress anyone. You heard right, oil bathing is not a luxury reserved for the oil tycoon, but a treatment for all to enjoy.
Tourists can book a tour with Silkway Travel and relish in this one of a kind experience.
Located some 360 km west of Baku, Naftalan city is famous around the world for its Naftalan crude oil, renowned for its curative properties. This center of medical tourism in Azerbaijan has unique natural treatments that cannot be seen anywhere else in the world.
Naftalan became popular around the world during ancient times. Naftalan oil was first mentioned in the works of Herodotus and Plutarch.
Naftalan oil was also praised in the poetry of the outstanding Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi. The traveller Marco Polo, who visited Azerbaijan in the 13th century, also refers to Naftalan oil in his writings about Great Tatarstan, saying that this oil is "a marvelous ointment treating skin diseases".
The medicinal oil was so popular that it was even exported to Kievan Rus, Central Asia, Afghanistan, India, and Persian Gulf countries.
Thus, Naftalan oil popularized Azerbaijan long before the oil boom that made Baku world famous in the 19 century. Along with the oil exploitation that started in Baku, industrial exploitation and processing of Naftalan oil began, making it famous in the West.
Its medicinal uses are very wide and it is used to treat over 70 illnesses.
Naftalan oil is not only an alternative medicine, but its properties are also confirmed by numerous scientific studies along with more than 100 years of first-hand experience.
Being one of the most ancient resorts in the world, today Naftalan attracts people from all over the planet to experience these oil baths, resembling a chocolate fountain.
At the first glance, the oil may not seem too appealing, but medical specialists in Naftalan say that this oil kills viruses, bacteria, and fungi.
Naftalan oil is also used in the production of various medicines. As it penetrates the skin, the oil accelerates the metabolic process, boosting cell regeneration. It has a calming, cooling and antiseptic effect, relieves joint pain, cures psoriasis, calms the nerves and beautifies the skin.
A ten-day treatment in Naftalan can last for an entire year. One just needs to visit this natural wonder in Azerbaijan to try this unique experience.
• How to be a great boss '" and leave on time
Katie Perhach, a partner in the law firm Quarles amp; Brady, was among the first to leave her office the other day, and sheв's pretty proud to say it.
Thereв's an expectation in a lot of workplaces that you canв't be a manager and also have a life.В В '" James AdonisIt was before 17:00, and the 475 people she manages at the firm's Milwaukee, Wisconsin office were still hard at work. But Perhach had a baseball game to catch '" her 11-year-old sonв's.
''He made a great catch in left field,'' Perhach recalled. ''He had a big smile on his face. I wouldnв't have missed that moment for the world.''
Perhach has found the right work-life balance and can prioritise whatв's really important to her '" those cherished life moments. But not all managers are so lucky. Many in supervisory positions believe they must be the first one in and the last one out of the office, that their empty chair is a sign for employees to slack off, that the job comes first at all costs.
''Thereв's an expectation in a lot of workplaces that you canв't be a manager and also have a life,'' said James Adonis, an employee engagement and team leadership consultant in Sydney, Australia.
It doesnв't have to be that way. Plenty of research supports the idea that working long hours makes people less happy and less productive.
If youв're a manager whoв's always in the office, consider the message it sends to your staff. Managers who stay at the office just to keep up appearances give the impression that theyв're not good at time management, Adonis said. More importantly, your staff will think you donв't put a value on life outside the office.
''The message you need to send is that we donв't have to live at work, that you can work for me and also have a life,'' Adonis said.
The end game
Managers need to focus on results rather than face time in the office, said Stewart Friedman, professor and head of the Work/Life Integration Project at University of Pennsylvaniaв's Wharton School. Back in 2001, when Friedman was a senior executive with Ford Motor Co, he created a leadership programme that stressed outcomes rather than face time. This resulted in more productive employees who were happier about their jobs.
Not sure your boss will go for it? Friedman suggests devising a two-part plan before you pitch the idea.
First, prioritise whatв's most important and decide how much time that realistically requires. Ask your family and friends what theyв'd have you do if you were around more. This isnв't about slacking off '" itв's about actually scheduling time for the things that are important to you. It could be visiting mum in the retirement home on Tuesdays or catching a daughterв's gymnastics practice on Thursdays.
''What people expect of you is often much less than you think. The answer often times is just a little more quality time, a couple hours a week where youв're psychologically there, not thinking about work or checking email,'' Friedman said.
Next, come up with a plan to present to the higher-ups on how you can break away more. Make it reasonable, Friedman said, and any reasonable boss should say yes. Perhaps itв's just a proposal that youв'll duck out of the office at 15:00 on Tuesdays and tune out your email and phone calls. Before your supervisor says no, explain there wonв't be a hit to your productivity. Try it for a month, and if youв've missed your benchmarks, promise youв'll be back in the office on Tuesday afternoons.
''People always say that they canв't leave the office because their boss wonв't let them,'' Friedman said. ''But the onus is on you to see what you can get under your control.''
Restructure your day
Itв's also about restructuring your day, Perhach added, getting away from the traditional mindset of eight-hour days, or in many investment banks and law firms, 16-hour days. Perhach said sheв's able to pull off leaving early occasionally because she established herself at the firm and gets the job done, logging back in the evenings if necessary.
''Once I developed a reputation as a hard worker, people [donв't] notice as much that [Iв'm] not at [my] desk every minute of the day.''
That night, after catching her sonв's game, they ate $3 burgers at the ballpark. Then it was home to put her three boys in PJs and tuck them in. Once asleep, she fired up her laptop in the desk off her kitchen to check back in with work.
By then, she was still glowing thinking about that catch her son made. Sure, she was working again, but she was happier, having created a balance with whatв's important in life and at work.
''This wouldnв't work if I hadnв't established myself as someone who can get things done,'' Perhach said. ''You have to have a history of success, and then people are going to trust that you can accomplish things without constantly being at your desk.''
Sure, she could have stayed at work and looked busier to her staff, but Perhach doesnв't like the sound of that: ''I donв't even want to think about missing that catch.''
Cambodia, Syria and Azerbaijan are showing interest to SOC, but there are clear accession criteria which must be observed.
Oxu.Az reports citing TASS that the statement came from adviser of the Russian President, responsible secretary of the steering committee for preparation and provision of Russia's chairmanaship in BRICS and SOC Anton Kobiakov.
"Cambodia, Syria, Bangladesh, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Sri-Lanka", Kobiakov listed the countries showing interest to SOC.
"But there is the order, which does not imply 'I join because I want'. There are 28 documents, which fix the clear rules of accession. They must be observed before joining SOC", he said.