"Dear Mr. prime minister, I extend to you my sincere congratulations on your election as the president of the European Council. We attach high importance to relations and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU. I'm happy that our relations, as part of the Eastern Partnership program, are expanding day by day. I believe we'll always successively continue our joint efforts to expand Azerbaijan's cooperation with all structures of the EU. I wish you a robust health, happiness, and success in your responsible activities ahead".
• Boko Haram kills scores in Nigeriaв's northeast
Baku-APA. Nigeriaв's Boko Haram Takfiri group has killed scores of civilians in a town near the border with Cameroon, reports say, APA reports quoting Press TV.
On Saturday, the Takfiri militant group continued atrocities in the twin towns of Gamboru and Ngala, in northeastern Nigeria, which they took over earlier this week, AFP reported.
Many of the town's residents have crossed the border into Cameroon's Fotokol in an attempt to flee violence in the volatile Borno State's town.
"They are now killing people like chickens. They started by selective killings and later went on a killing spree," said a Gamboru resident in Fotokol.
The town's highest Muslim cleric and the head of the traders' union were among those killed, said the witness,
"They threaten to kill anybody who refuses to leave the town. They say we don't belong," said another witness, adding, "Initially they said we were free to stay or leave but now they are saying all residents should leave the town."
Boko Haram has stepped up its attacks in northeastern Nigeria and has seized territory in Borno.
Boko Haram has claimed responsibility for a number of deadly gun and bomb attacks in various parts of Nigeria since 2009.
Over the past four years, violence in the north of Africa's most populous country has claimed thousands of lives.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a multi-tier road junction on the intersection of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Abdulvahab Salamzade Street, Ali Mustafayev Street and Huseynbala Aliyev Street ("Khutor circle").
Important steps have been taken in Azerbaijan in recent years to modernize the road infrastructure. This includes the construction of numerous road junctions, bridges, tunnels, underground and above-ground pedestrian crossings in the capital and regions. The country`s road infrastructure is being modernized in line with international standards in accordance with the "State program on the renewal and development of the road network in Azerbaijan for 2006-2015". As a result of the consistent steps carried out within the program, different road infrastructure facilities are being built and put into operation with high quality.
The improvement of the road transport system as a social measure is also an indicator of the economic strength of our country. The ambitious infrastructure projects implemented in the country at the current stage are evidence of the fact that the successes of recent years not only fully unlock the potential of Azerbaijan, but also confirm that the steps calculated for the future development of our country are taken in the right direction.
According to an order of President Ilham Aliyev, work is also under way on projects to improve traffic management and the road infrastructure in the city of Baku.
The multi-tier road junction on the intersection of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue and Abdulvahab Salamzade Street, Ali Mustafayev Street and Huseynbala Aliyev Street ("Khutor circle") is one of the most important road and transport infrastructure facilities. It will greatly contribute to the elimination of traffic congestion and ensuring of people`s comfort.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov informed the President about the work done. It was said that three tunnels, a bridge and two pedestrian crossings were built on the road junction. The tunnels are 880, 827 and 450 metres in length. Two tunnels are 10.5 metres in width, while the other one is 22 metres. The state-of-the-art bridge on the junction is 630 metres in length and 12 meters in width.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility. The junction will facilitate unhindered traffic from Ziya Bunyadov Avenue to the 20 January roundabouts and Galaba Square through the tunnels. It will also allow traffic in the opposite direction from 20 January roundabouts and Gabala Square to Ziya Bunyadov Avenue. The facility will ensure easy access for vehicles moving from Ziya Bunyadov Avenue to highways leading to the country`s northern regions and in the opposite direction.
The bridge on the road junction will provide for easy movement of vehicles from Abdulvahab Salamzade Street to Rashid Mammadov Street and back. This, for its part, will ensure unhindered traffic from Galaba Square to micro-districts and in the opposite direction. The road was previously too narrow, which hindered traffic and led to its congestion. Along with resolving the traffic congestion problem, the construction of the road junction indicates the size of the transport infrastructure projects in the capital city.
According to the project, access and above-tunnel roads were built at the interchange. Green areas were laid out and children`s amusement facilities installed on above-tunnel roads. A parking lot was also created here. All communication systems, including water, heating, gas and drainage lines were changed. The construction of this state-of-the-art road junction once again proves that continuous work is being carried out to tackle traffic congestion in the capital.
The EU-Azerbaijan Visa Facilitation and the Readmission agreements enter into force today, the country`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has said in a statement.
The negotiations for both the Visa Facilitation Agreement and Readmission Agreement between the European Union (EU) and Azerbaijan took place in 4 official rounds of negotiations held in Baku and Brussels between 7 February 2012 and 5 July 2013.
On 29 November 2013 the European Union and Azerbaijan signed the visa facilitation agreement in the margins of the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius. On 28 February 2014 the EU and Azerbaijan signed the agreement on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation. The signing of the Readmission Agreement marked the end of a successful and positive negotiation process.
The agreements are now entering into force on 1 September 2014, which is the first day of the second month following the date on which the two parties notified each other that the internal procedures have been completed. It has to be noted that the UK, Ireland and Denmark are not bound by the agreement.
"The agreement makes it easier and cheaper for citizens of Azerbaijan, in particular those who travel most, to acquire short-stay visas allowing them to travel to and freely throughout most EU countries. A short-stay visa is a visa for an intended stay of no more than 90 days per period of 180 days. Under the agreement, visa fees will be reduced from euro;60 to euro;35, and some categories of citizens are to be exempt from the fees altogether," the Ministry said.
"For some categories of frequent travellers and under certain conditions, member states are supposed to issue multiple-entry visas with a validity from one to up to five years. Holders of diplomatic passports are exempted from the visa obligation. The agreement also provides that the visa handling fee will not be collected for certain categories of applicants, including members of official delegations, children below the age of 12, pensioners, researchers and students. Implementation of the provisions of the agreement is subject to application of full reciprocity by all parties of the agreements."
Readmission agreements set out clear obligations and procedures for the authorities of EU member states and Azerbaijan. They regulate when and how to take back people who are illegally residing on the territories of the parties. They cover not only the illegally staying nationals of both parties but also third country nationals and stateless persons being in an irregular situation provided they have a clear link with the requested party (e.g. visa or resident permit). Full respect of Human Rights as provided by the European Convention of Human Rights is guaranteed during the application of readmission agreements.
So far, the EU has signed visa facilitation and readmission agreements with 12 countries, with 11 of them having entered into force.