• Germany to allocate preferential loan to Georgia
Germany decided to allocate to Georgia a preferential loan of 20 million euros, the ministry of finance of Georgia said.
The loan will be used to finance a new project "The program of safe infrastructure for climate".
The head of the Economic Cooperation of the German Embassy in Georgia Katharina Derkorn handed over an official notice of this fact to the Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri Dec.19.
The ministry said that this decision is yet another confirmation of the continuation and deepening of the existing cooperation between the two countries.
"Support of the German government is important in both the financial terms and the context of deepening relations with Europe," the ministry said.
• Azercell launches Ganja office of "Children hotline"
Since its inception, Azercell Telecom has a particular attention to children, conducted number of public awareness campaigns to draw attention to the problems of children, as well as invested in the welfare of children, and to this day continues to implement social projects in this imporatant area.
Thus, Ganja office of the "Children hotline" service started to operate on Dec.19 with the support of Azercell and by initiative of "Umidli Gelejek" youth organization.
The main purpose of this service, established in 2010 with the support of Azercell, is to provide social services, emergency psychological, legal assistance and emotional support to each child in a difficult life circumstances, provide children with the relevant advices, and if necessary, to refer them to the appropriate rehabilitation centers, as well as to organize and provide immediate assistance.
"Children hotline" service in Azerbaijan provides support to children from the state children's institutions, as well as those living and working on the street, subjected to exploitation and abuse, faced with psychological and emotional problems, faced ill-treatment, children with physical and mental disabilities, as well as children from refugees and internally displaced families.
At the same time, not only children, but adults also can apply to the hotline and get advice on issues related to children. The undeniable advantage of this hotline is to provide anonymity of children that create an opportunity for a sincere conversation with them. On the other hand, calls to the "Children's hotline" from both landline and Azercell numbers are free of charge.
Ganja office of "Children hotline" will also unite experienced social workers, psychologists and lawyers. Children and young people, as well as adults from Ganja and surrounding areas who call on the issues related to children will receieve psychological, legal, social and other support services.
During the four years of its operation "Azerbaijan children hotline" received over 11,000 inquiries and calls from children, young people and adults from many cities and regions of our country. The number of calls to the hotline service quarterly increases. The reason is the trust to of this service, positive experience shared between children, as well as awareness campaigns held in Baku and other cities and regions.
We also would like to remind that since 2010 "Azerbaijani children hotline" is a full-fledge member of the International Children Hotlines Network. The latter unites 178 children hotline services from 143 countries. International Children Hotlines Network's report shows annual 5-percent increase of the calls to similar services all over the world.
Staying loyal to its traditions, Azerbaijan's leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom, will further support different population groups within its strategy of corporate social responsibility.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature) and others. With 51-percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population. At the present the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.6 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which has subsidiaries in 17 countries with total number of 186 million subscribers and 27,000 employees.