• Saakashvili accuses Georgian authorities of treason
Georgia has missed the right time to make use of the situation to settle the problem with its territorial integrity, said Mikheil Saakashvili, Georgia's former President.
"We missed the time when we had to act. Now, we are behind the processes in the world and standing face to face with Russia," he said.
Saakashvili once again blamed former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, as well as the incumbent government for the political relations with Russia.
"They are talking about their unique approach to relations with Russia ignoring the interference of West, which satisfies Russia. It doesn't make a sense whether it is unpresentable incompetence or they fulfill the orders of Russia, anyway, it is treason," Saakashvili added.
The relations between Georgia and Russia pushed all limits when Georgian troops launched military operations to retake the breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions on August 8, 2008. Russian armed forces entered the regions to stop the military attacks by Georgian troops. After four days of tense fighting, Georgian forces were expelled from South Ossetia and Abkhazia. Russia carried out massive air strikes on the military and logistical targets inside Georgia, particularly in Gori city. Both sides agreed to a ceasefire on August 12. Russia is currently dominating the collective peacekeeping missions in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Saakashvili has left Georgia following the inauguration of incumbent President Giorgi Margvelashvili, in November 2013. Attorney General's Office of Georgia announced him wanted within the country's territory. Saakashvili is accused of the embezzlement of state funds for personal needs, as well as the misuse of official authority on the case of dispersing the rally on November 7, 2007 and beating the parliamentarian Valeri Gelashvili.
Azerbaijan's initiative on two projects, aimed at the protection of intangible cultural heritage of Bangladesh and Guatemala was supported by UNESCO.
Azerbaijanв's initiative has highly appreciated in the ninth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, which is being held at the headquarters of UNESCO in Paris, France from November 24 to 28.
Azerbaijan is represented by Deputy Culture and Tourism Minister Sevda Mammadaliyeva, Head of International Relations and Cultural Affairs Department of the Ministry Vasif Eyvazzade and Azerbaijan's permanent representative to UNESCO Anar Kerimov.
UNESCO Secretariat, president of the committee, as well as representatives of Bangladesh and Guatemala praised Azerbaijan for the initiation.
The financial aid will be provided by the Trust Foundation, established as part of the agreement between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, signed in 2013.
The foundation was established on the initiative and with the participation of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, Mehriban Aliyeva.
Addressing the event Azerbaijan's permanent representative to UNESCO noted that that the countryв's promotion on the UNESCO's activity is an indicator of the republicв's goodwill in the development of culture on an international level.
The event discusses future implementation mechanisms of 2003 Convention, reports submitted by the member states on the implementation of the Convention, as well as the Representative list on Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO.
The session is also focused on accreditation and evaluation of non-governmental organizations, the date of the 10th session of the Committee and the selection of committee Bureau members of the 10th session.Composed of 24 States and elected by the General Assembly of the States Parties to the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, the Intergovernmental Committee meets once every year.
• Iran invites Azerbaijani, Turkish businessmen to invest in Maku
An Iranian official has called on the Azerbaijani and Turkish businessmen to invest in Maku free economic area.
Hossein Forouzan, the Executive Director of Iranв's Maku free economic area told Azerbaijani reports that investments in the free economic area are beneficial both for Iran and Azerbaijan.
He noted that Maku has all the conditions required for making investments, adding the export of goods produced in the free economic area is exempt from customs duties.
''The Maku free economic area, in particular, produces furniture and clothing. A preferential taxation for 20 years is applied for the enterprises working in the free economic area,'' Forouzan added.
Iranв's Maku free economic area was established in 2012. It is located on a land of 5,000 square meters. It unites the cities of Maku, Poldesht, Bazargan and Shot.
Currently, the necessary infrastructure is being built for the development of this free economic area, and in six months an airport will be commissioned there.
The road infrastructure has been improved in the Maku free economic area, and some land plots have been developed to construct industry facilities.
At the moment, the Maku free economic area has 30 industrial enterprises that manufacture petrochemical products, furniture, plastic doors and windows.
Forouzan also proposed to establish a joint free economic area on the border with Azerbaijan.
''If Azerbaijan agrees, we are ready to create a free economic area near the Poldesht-Shahtakhti border checkpoint,'' he said.
Forouzan added that in the next two months, the economy and industry minister of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will review the activities of the Maku free economic area.
''I believe that after this visit, opportunities will be expanded for joint activities of the citizens of Iran and Azerbaijan,'' he noted.
Forouzan also expressed hope for strengthening relations between Iran, Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Iran and Azerbaijan have had diplomatic relations since 1918. Iran recognized Azerbaijan's independence in 1991, and diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in 1992.
Tehran has in recent years focused seriously on development of ties with neighboring countries, including Azerbaijan which enjoys various commonalties with Iran in religious, historical and cultural fields.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran stood at $144.045 million in January-September 2014, according to the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
In the past nine months, goods worth $115.6 million were imported to Azerbaijan, and the goods exported by the country amounted to $28.45 million.
Baku is hosting the International Industry Conference "Industrialization in XXI Century: The main trends, modern approaches and experience in industrial policy".
Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev read out Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's message to participants.
"Today, industrial policy should focus on high technology according to competitiveness, efficiency and environmental safety criteria, be closely related to scientific researches, meet modern challenges and based on new approaches. Holding of such conference in Azerbaijan, a country distinguished by its rich traditions which has great economic potential, is not accidental.
Special attention is paid to the development of industry in a period of rapid economic growth and 2014 was declared the Year of Industry in the country. The reforms carried out in line with the requirements of time, successfully implemented large-scale infrastructure projects, continuous improvement of the environment of business and investment, government's support for private sector and political and macroeconomic stability have created favorable conditions for the formation of a strong industry in the country. Diversification of the economy is one of the priorities of our economic policy at the present time. Implementation of this task, development of industry requires the study and employment of advanced practices in this field. I am sure that the conference will give impetus to fruitful discussions on the key trends in the industrial policy and the establishment of new relations of cooperation," the message said.
The minister said the conference is attended by more than 300 delegates from state agencies, research centers and industrial companies of 21 countries, as well as 22 international organizations and financial institutions. According to him, as part of the conference, three sessions on industrial development, bilateral meetings between business representatives are expected to be held and visits will be made to several institutions.
Thereafter, the Azerbaijani government and the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) signed a framework cooperation program for 2014-2018.
The conference will last till November 27.
The conference is jointly organized by the UNIDO and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) in accordance with the "Action Plan" approved under the order issued by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on March, 2014 to declare 2014 the Year of Industry.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation will hold a presentation of the first European Games in Paris.
On November 26 the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, with the support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France will hold a presentation of the first European Games in Paris, reports.
During the event, guests will get acquainted with bronze sculptures dedicated to "Baku 2015". The exhibition, entitled "We Are Together", will feature more than 20 works of Azerbaijani artists. The participants of the event will watch the film dedicated to the first European Games. The film features the preparations for the upcoming games, sports infrastructure created in our country and other implemented activities.
The violinists of the Azerbaijan State Chamber Orchestra named after Gara Garayev will perform at the event.
At the end of the event, guests will be handed various editions of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, dedicated to Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has already held presentations of the first European Games in Cannes, Athens, Berlin and Istanbul. Each of these events is memorable for various presentations of history and culture of Azerbaijan. The purpose of the above activities is informing residents of other countries about the first European games, as well as the preparation of our country for these competitions, promotion of culture and art, customs and traditions of Azerbaijan.
The first European Games will be held from 12 to 18 June 2015.
More than 6000 athletes from 49 countries will compete in 20 sports during the Games.
Iranian Labor, Cooperative and Welfare Minister Ali Rabiei has praised his country's relations with Azerbaijan.
"The more our countries develop the more they are becoming strategic partners," he told Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov who is visiting Tehran.
"Iran and Azerbaijan are situated in a volatile region so it is necessary that we expand our relations," said the Iranian Minister.
He emphasized the importance of broadening the bilateral cooperation in the fields of social insurance, trade, and fight against illegal narcotics trafficking.
Mr. Hasanov said Iran was a "rich country", which has ancient statehood history.
"Iran`s being powerful is to Azerbaijan`s benefit. And official Baku considers that Azerbaijan`s becoming a powerful state is in the best interests of Iran."
The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted Azerbaijan's economic achievements. "Azerbaijan has been among the world leaders in terms of industrial and production potential in the past five years."
"As a result of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev inflation fell just to two percent. A total of 1.2 million jobs have been created in the last decade. The gross domestic product in the country was 76 billion this year, while per capita GDP made 8,000 dollars. Average monthly wage made 580 dollars, while average monthly pension 224 dollars. Next year will see Azerbaijan`s budget revenues make 28 billion dollars, while budget spending will make 33 billion dollars."
Mr. Hasanov also touched upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said that supported from outside Armenia occupied Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions. "As a result of this occupation over million Azerbaijanis now live as refugees and internally displaced persons."
He said: "The UN security Council adopted four resolutions demanding unconditional and immediate withdrawal of the Armenian military from Azerbaijan`s occupied lands." "However these resolutions have not yet been resolved. It is injustice. The UN`s resolution on Libya was fulfilled in just two hours, but in our case they remain on paper over 20 years," said the Azerbaijani Deputy Premier.
"Iran`s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has always been objective. It recognized our territorial integrity and has always supported our stance in international organizations."
Mr. Hasanov also hailed Iranian President Hassan Rouhani`s recent visit to Azerbaijan, saying it "will play a key role in the development of our relations".