They also exchanged views on the establishment of the legal base for further development of tourism relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina.
• Baku to host 20th BIHE Healthcare Exhibition
Baku, September 18 (AzerTAc). Baku on September 25-27 will host the 20th Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition - BIHE 2014.
The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and ITE Group PLC
The 20th Anniversary of the BIHE Healthcare Exhibition is an important forum which gathers the representatives of the medical industry from different countries every year. The exhibition offers a unique opportunity for constructive dialogue and the exchange of experience.
The growth of the exhibition (22% for 2013) show the active development of the industry, the interest of foreign companies to the market in Azerbaijan and the great potential of the healthcare sector in the country.
The 9th Stomatology Azerbaijan International Dental Exhibition will also take place as part of BIHE 2014.
During the 20 year of activity more than 2000 companies from 45 countries have attended the exhibition.
The exhibition's prestigious status is upheld by the fact that BIHE is supported by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic.
As usual, BIHE will showcase a wide range of medical goods and services: medical and laboratory equipment, dental equipment, pharmaceuticals, supplies, disinfectants, orthopedic products, and state-of-the-art diagnosis and treatment methods, technologies and services. This year the exhibition will welcome companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, Turkey, the USA, Italy, Russia and Ukraine. The Czech Republic will participate in the exhibition for the first time, with a national stand supported by the country's Ministry of Industry and Trade. For many years, the exhibition has been attended by various Turkish clinics. The exhibition will be accompanied by a business program, which will include a seminar on the topic of medical tourism.
The 8th Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2014, will be held in parallel with BIHE. Beauty Azerbaijan 2014 will feature products and technologies that are widely used in beauty salons, fitness clubs, spas and hair salons. The exhibition will therefore include the following sections: professional cosmetics, body care, skin and hair care, equipment for beauty salons and spa centers, cosmeceuticals, and consumables.
• Iker Casillas could make Arsenal move in January transfer window as Arsene Wenger renews interest in Real Madrid keeper
18.09.2014 18:54
Baku, September 18 (AzerTAc). Arsene Wenger could reignite interest in Real Madrid keeper Iker Casillas in January, according to reports on the continent.
Current Gunners No 1 Wojciech Szczesny looked unimpressive as he shipped two goals in the 2-0 Champions League defeat at Borussia Dortmund on Tuesday night and is not currently being pushed for his place in the starting line-up.
Arsenal explored a move for Casillas in the summer but decided against bringing the veteran to north London.
However, French paper Le10sport claim Wenger could be tempted to go back in for the Spain legend in the January transfer window to provide Szczesny with competition.
Monaco are also keeping tabs on the situation and have the capacity to make a big money offer for Casillas, who has recently won his place back in Carlo Ancelotti's side.
The Bernabeu icon was subjected to derisory whistles and boos from fans in Real's last home league match, a 2-1 defeat against city rivals Atletico Madrid.
But Real supporters didn't hesitate in commending his work on Tuesday night when he was called into action against Basle and made an excellent reflex save.
With rumours of Casillas's desired departure gathering speed, Real Madrid president Florentino Perez curiously chose this week to present the keeper with a memento for his 15 years service with the club.
Perez presented Casillas with a replica model of famous Madrid landmark La Cibeles, a statue featuring Phrygian goddess Cybele on a chariot pulled by two lions that has stood since the 1700s.
Casillas was second-string to Diego Lopez under Ancelotti and used mostly in European matches but since Lopez's move to AC Milan in the summer, he's been in competition for the No 1 shirt with Costa Rica's Keylor Navas.
Ancelotti has put his faith in Casillas for the time being.
Wenger signed Colombian David Ospina from Nice for pound;3.2million in the summer, but that move is considered more as back-up for Szczesny than any sort of challenge.
Although yet to appear for the Gunners, Ospina's arrival fills a void left by Lukasz Fabianski, who moved to Swansea having become fed up with being the understudy to Poland's Szczesny.