Alizadeh also spoke about plans for holding the Festival of Science in Azerbaijan in order to demonstrate the achievements of the country, popularize science, attract the attention of young people to science.
• Eurogames in Baku to become an important step in basic preparations for Olympics
Deputy Minister of Sport of the Russian Federation Pavel Kolobkov described the preparation of the national team to the European Games 2015 to be held in Baku.
"These competitions are held for the first time - a program of competitions has been approved recently, although only a year is left to the Games", quotes Kolobkov as saying, with reference to ITAR-TASS. "It will be a debut - the program also includes Olympic and non-Olympic sports .
Even in a number of Paralympic disciplines. Only in few sports the competition will be qualifying for the Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. These competitions are certainly important; we regard them as a very important step in basic preparations for the Olympics. All the same, the task of successful performance has not been lifted by anyone.
No additional funding is neede to prepare for the European games. The visits for the competition will be organized by the Russian Olympic Committee (ROC), and the team will prepare in the current regime. Of course, next spring it (the training) will be more centralized. We are training for Baku in preparation for the Rio de Janeiro, we did not divide them.
Not all sports in Azerbaijan will be presented by the strongest teams. Sportsmen of other ages will take part in a number of sports. For example, in athletics, swimming youth teams are planned.
Therefore, in these kinds we will focus on preparation of the reserve. In some sports, on which more important tournaments are held, we will present a good squad, but not necessarily that it will be the primary. We just started to discuss training programs with the federations. Still, a key challenge will be the Olympics.
The European games will be held amid the qualifying period, we should build training so that to obtain maximum quotas for participation in the Brazilian Games.
the details were added (the first version was posted at 12:27)
An avalanche swept down a slope of Mount Everest on Friday killing 12 Nepali mountaineering guides at the beginning of the main climbing season, a Tourism Ministry official said.
The avalanche, the deadliest in eight years, hit the most popular route to the mountain's peak. Three Nepali guides were injured and up to five people were missing, said Dipendra Paudel at the Tourism Ministry's mountaineering department, Reuters reported.
It was the first major avalanche on Mount Everest this climbing season, when hundreds of foreign and Nepali climbers flock to the mountain to attempt to reach its 8,850 meter (29,035 feet) peak.
The avalanche hit the sherpa guides relatively low on the mountain, between base camp and camp 1, early on Friday, ministry officials said.
Helicopters and rescuers on foot had been sent to the site, said senior ministry official Madhusudan Burlakoti.
More than 4,000 climbers have scaled Everest's summit since it was first climbed by Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay Sherpa in 1953. The route they took is the one hit by the avalanche on Friday.
Nearly 250 people have died on the mountain.
Nepal's Tourism Ministry has issued permits to 334 foreign climbers to scale Mount Everest this season, up from 328 the whole of last year. Nepal plans to cut fees to climb the mountain despite concern about overcrowding.
An equal number of sherpa guides also climb the mountain to help the foreign mountaineers. They often go ahead of the foreign climbers, preparing the way by fixing ropes and setting up camps.
The climbing season usually ends in late May when rainy season wind and cloud push up from the south to cloak the Himalayas, making climbing at high altitudes virtually impossible.
• NASA discovers another life!?
18.04.2014 14:59
It's like finding a needle in a universe-wide haystack. Researchers have located a planet roughly the size of Earth that could be habitable.
Designated Kepler-186f, the planet is 490 light-years away. But in the search for worlds similar to ours, nothing has come closer.
"This is the first definitive Earth-sized planet found in the habitable zone around another star," said Elisa Quintana of the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence (SETI) Institute at NASA. "Finding such planets is a primary goal of the Kepler space telescope."
"This discovery not only proves the existence of worlds that might be similar to our own but will undoubtedly shape future investigations of exoplanets that could have terrestrial surface environments," the institute said in an announcement Thursday.
After spotting it, the institute wasted no time searching for emissions that could indicate the presence of ETs. So far, no emissions have been found.
The size -- estimated to be 10% larger than Earth -- and distance from its star don't just make for interesting factoids. They give scientists hope that Kepler-186f might sustain life as we know it.
Of nearly 1,800 "confirmed exoplanets" that have been found, approximately 20 orbit their host stars within habitable zones, where it's believed surface water would not freeze or boil. In 2011, NASA announced that Kepler had observed five planets approximately the size of Earth and in the habitable zone
But the "previously discovered worlds are larger than Earth, and consequently their true nature -- rocky or gaseous -- is unknown," the SETI Institute said in a written announcement on Thursday. "On the basis of the observed dimming of starlight from Kepler-186, the authors estimate that this newly discovered planet is roughly the same size as the Earth."
Theoretical models and observations tell scientists that planets the size of Kepler-186f likely have a composition of iron, rock and ice, like Earth, Quintana told reporters Thursday.
Even if Kepler-186f is rocky, it's not necessarily habitable, scientists warned Thursday. First, a lot would depend on the atmosphere, if it has one, Thomas Barclay of NASA's Kepler mission said. And scientists right now don't have the technology to know what the atmosphere is.
The star's size -- it's an M-dwarf star, smaller and less hot than our sun -- also could come into play. Because it is smaller, the habitable zone is closer, so radiation could prevent life if the atmosphere isn't dense enough, said Victoria Meadows of the University of Washington Virtual Planetary Laboratory.
But the Webb space-based telescope, now under construction, should be able to gather images of planets around closer dwarf stars and study their atmospheres.
Scientists are especially keen about checking dwarf stars because their habitable planets are more easily detectable, and because they are the most abundant type of star in our galaxy, Barclay said.
For researchers, the discovery of Kepler-186f is like a beginning. It's a first but "not a record we wish to keep," Quintana said. "We want to find more of these."
It's likely they will. Astronomers at the University of California, Berkeley, and the University of Hawaii, using data from Kepler, estimate there are tens of billions of Earth-size, possibly habitable planets in our Milky Way galaxy.