• CBA rules out serious devaluation of manat
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan does not expect a major devaluation of the national currency in case of stabilizing oil prices, said Alim Guliyev, the CBA deputy chairman.
The Bank will continue to regulate rate of the manat, and one can already see stabilization in the market, Guliyev said at the meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on April 24.
He noted that the Central Bank intends to use its reserves for further stabilization of the manat.
Azerbaijan, the second-largest oil producer in the former Soviet Union region after Russia and Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan is the second-largest oil producer in the former Soviet Union region after Russia and Kazakhstan. Oil and gas make up 95 percent of Azerbaijanв's exports, over 65 percent of its state revenues, and 40 percent of its GDP.
The CBA set the manat at 1.05 against the USD in February 2015, compared to 0.78 earlier. The move aims to strengthen ''international competitiveness,'' amid pressure on the countries finances from falling oil prices, according to the CBA.
The Bank continues participating on the foreign exchange market of the country after the manat rate adjustment, Governor Elman Rustamov said in early April, explaining this by the still ongoing process of dollarization.
''We canв't restrain the population from keeping their funds in dollars. But we have sufficient amount of currency reserve to allow the population to convert their funds into dollars without any problem,'' he added.
CBA says no money lack
Loss resulting from the year-end revaluation of assets and liabilities in foreign currency and gold on the balance sheet of the CBA will be covered by its own capital reserves.
This was announced at the meeting of the Parliamentary Committee when discussing the amendments to the law "On the Central Bank of Azerbaijan".
Under the amendments, in case assets fall below liabilities, the resulting lack of capital will be recovered after one financial year through the state securities.
Following the formation of reserve capital and approval of the annual financial statement by an audit report, available balance of the CBAв's realized profit is transferred to the state budget.
Under the law, the CBA capital consists of its share capital and capital reserves. The authorized capital of the Central Bank is set at 50 billion manats. Capital reserves in accordance with changes in the law should not be less than the authorized capital of the CBA and are formed by contributions from the profit for the year. So far, capital reserves were determined in the amount of 15 percent of the national currency issued into circulation.
Since the beginning of 2015, foreign exchange reserves owned by the CBA, decreased by $4.29 billion (31.2 percent) - from $13.76 billion to $9.47 billion as of March 31.
The decline in the CBA foreign exchange reserves has been observed since July 2014. Earlier, this happened slowly (around $20-50 million). But their volume has sharply reduced (more than $1 billion monthly) since December. This is associated with an increase in demand for dollar supply in the country.
• Champions League: Barcelona v Bayern, Juventus v Real Madrid
Barcelona have been drawn against Pep Guardiola's Bayern Munich in the Champions League semi-finals.
The other last-four tie sees Juventus - in their first semi-final since 2003 - face Carlo Ancelotti's Real Madrid, the defending champions.
The first legs will be played on 5 and 6 May, with the return matches a week later.
In the Europa League, holders Sevilla face Fiorentina, while Rafael Benitez's Napoli are up against Ukraine's Dnipro.
Bayern boss Guardiola won 13 trophies as a manager - including the Champions League in 2009 and 2011 - during four years at Barcelona.
He has reached the Champions League semi-finals in each of his six seasons as a manager, four with Barca and now two with Bayern.
Ancelotti will also be reunited with one of his former clubs, with the Italian having managed the Turin side from 1999 to 2001.
The draw leaves open the possibility of a Barcelona v Real Madrid European Cup final, something which has never happened before. The arch-rivals are also battling it out for the Spanish league title this season.
Real Madrid reached the last four by beating city rivals Atletico - in a repeat of last season's final -В thanks to Javier Hernandez's late goal.
Bayern Munich thrashed Porto 6-1В at home to overturn a first-leg deficit and progress 7-4 on aggregate.
Things were more straightforward forВ Barcelona, who beat Paris St-Germain 5-1В overall, andВ Juventus, who beat Monaco 1-0В over two legs.
This season's final will be played at Berlin's Olympic Stadium on Saturday, 6 June.
The Europa League draw leaves the possibility of an all-Serie A final. There have been four all-Italian Uefa Cup finals, but none since the tournament was rebranded in 2009.
The first legs of the semi-finals will be played on Thursday, 7 May with the return matches a week later.
The final is in Warsaw's National Stadium on Wednesday, 27 May.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Apr. 24
Uzbekistan continues to work on improving national legislation and promotion of international standards of decent work, including the provision of supportive and safe working conditions, expansion of social protection, strengthening of social control and social partnership in guaranteeing the rights to decent working conditions.
These provisions have been formulated following the international conference "The role of trade unions in ensuring citizens' rights to decent working conditions: the experience of Uzbekistan" held in Tashkent on April 22-23.
The aim of the international conference is to study international experience, including the experience of Uzbekistan, in the development and implementation of measures aimed at ensuring the reliable protection of citizens' rights to decent working conditions.
The conference was organized by the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan with participation of several ministries, agencies, as well as the UN Development Fund and the International Labor Organization.
The conference was attended by the members of Uzbekistan's parliament, members of the Senate, representatives of the state and public organizations, delegations of the International Labor Organization, International Trade Union Confederation, heads of the UNDP, EU, OSCE, UNICEF representative offices in the country, as well as the international experts from a number of countries.
The conference participants stated that under the conditions of the ongoing global financial and economic crisis, the comprehensive practical application of the Decent Work Agenda of the International Labour Organization becomes very important. In this agenda, the decent work serves as the core of social, economic and environmental development, plays a major role in ensuring balance and social justice.
The conference positively assessed the experience of some countries, including Uzbekistan in raising the status of the national institutions of the social dialogue, eliminating the discrimination in the sphere of labor relations and protection of employees' rights.
The conference participants said that the effective measures are taken in Uzbekistan to protect the socio-economic interests and labor rights of employees and their families, to raise living standards of population and to protect labor.
The country has accumulated significant practical experience in the development of social and labor institutions. Much has been done in such areas as improving the labor legislation, labor market regulation, professional training, pension system, social dialogue.
The Uzbek leadership's decisions are being implemented for the development of small business, farms, home-based work, craftsmanship, the sphere of services, promotion of livestock production in private farms and the establishment of agricultural firms in rural areas. All this contributes to an increase in official employment of population and decent working conditions.
It was stressed during the conference that the main employee rights, enshrined in the Constitution and laws of Uzbekistan, are fully deriving from the international labor standards.
The signing of the lsquo;Decent Work Country Program for Uzbekistan (2014-2016)' by Uzbekistan and ILO in 2014 became an important step in the further improvement of the work.
Uzbekistan's government has a general agreement with the Council of Trade Unions Federation, which unites over six million members in 14 industry trade unions, and the Trade and Industry Chamber.
The agreement stipulates a set of measures to ensure the creation of decent working conditions for different categories of workers.
The chairperson of the Trade Unions Federation of Uzbekistan, Tanzila Narbayeva, said at a final plenary session April 23 that the recommendations adopted by the conference will be presented to all interested international organizations, as well as ministries, departments and public organizations of Uzbekistan and other countries.
• No point to expect US influence to get stronger in Central Asia '" expert
There is no point to expect the US to have very successful policy in Central Asia in the next ten years, Luca Anceschi, lecturer at the British University of Glasgow said in an interview with Trend.
The US doesn't come to this region with a new approach, said Anceschi, adding that the country has the same approach to this region as 20 years ago which turned out to be unsuccessful.
The US has no stronger ties with Central Asian countries, because it was in Afghanistan for a long time, he said., adding that China and Russia have greater influences in Central Asia, since they both share borders with this region.
Anceschi added that Russia and Central Asia are bound by historical and cultural links.
Moreover, Russia has a desire to strengthen its political influence in the region, especially through the Eurasian Economic Union, he said, reminding that Kazakhstan has already become the member of this union and Kyrgyzstan also plans to join it.
Furthermore, the expert said China's influence in the Central Asia is confined to the economy and investments in many projects that are being implemented there, adding that China has no political goals in this region.
"But I think it is more important to look at what the states in the region do and want," said Anceschi. "Talking about only the great powers is not the most sophisticated way to understand what Central Asia really is about."
The expert said he doesn't think the things will change much in the relations of Central Asian countries with Russia, China and the US until the current generation of leaders is in power in the region's countries.
The factor that can have a significant impact on the Central Asia is the possible lift of West sanctions imposed on Iran, according to Anceschi.
He added that if the West and Iran succeed to come to an agreement, the Central Asian countries will get a new opportunity for contacts on the international arena and ways for exporting energy resources.
All this can strongly change the situation in the region, according to the expert.
Intertek, a leading quality solutions provider to industries worldwide, was recently awarded a two-year contract by Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline to provide quality assurance, technical inspection and pipe testing services during manufacture of the line pipe in Turkey, said the message posted on the company's website.
Igor Obodan, Regional Director of Intertek, said that securing this work further demonstrates the strength of Intertek's highly regarded technical services capabilities.
"Our experienced group of inspectors and technical specialists headed by Dilek Yalcin, Director of Intertek Kalite Servisleri Ltd Sirketi, will support the client's commitment to quality and safety throughout this very important stage of the project," he said.
Obodan added that the quality and integrity of the line pipe is vital for ensuring the safe operation of the pipeline as well as minimizing flow or contamination risks to the product that is delivered through it.
"We look forward to working together with TANAP over the coming years," said the regional director.
Dilek YalcД±n, Director of Intertek Turkey amp; Azerbaijan, said: "Intertek is proud to be awarded this significant and prestigious contract and we are pleased to contribute to the success of this highly strategic project."
TANAP's initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year, with the possibility of increasing to 31 billion cubic meters per year in the future.