Clapper said Pyongyang had publicly displayed a road-mobile intercontinental ballistic missile, or ICBM, on multiple occasions, and the U.S. assessment was that it had taken initial steps toward fielding the system, although it had not been flight-tested.
• China confirms first imported Zika case
China has confirmed its first case of imported Zika virus, the country's state news agency Xinhua reported.
The Zika virus was detected in a 34-year-old man from Ganxian county of Jiangxi province, Xinhua said, citing China's National Health and Family Planning Commission.
The man was recovering with normal body temperature and fading rash, Xinhua said.
The head of the Vanadzor office of Helsinki Civil Assembly Artur Sakunts appealed to the Chief Prosecutor's Office demanding to interrogate the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan over the terror attack on the Armenian parliament on Oct. 27, 1999, website reported.
The head of "Republic" party Aram Z. Sargsyan said that Serzh Sargsyan confessed that one day he will tell who organized attack.
"According to the statement, the President has hidden information about a crime, which is a criminal offense", - he added.
US ambassador in Ankara John Bass has been summoned to the Turkish Foreign Ministry Tuesday midday over "support" remarks by a State Department spokesman concerning the terrorist organization PKK's Syrian affiliate, the Democratic Union Party (PYD), Anadolu reported.
According to Turkish diplomatic sources, Foreign Ministry deputy undersecretary Umit Yalcin expressed Ankara's uneasiness regarding Monday's press briefing in which spokesman John Kirby said: "We don't, as you know, recognize the PYD as a terrorist organization."
Turkey, a NATO ally of the U.S., designates the group a terrorist entity as it does the PKK. The Turkish government had also recently announced its opposition to see the PYD participate in the Geneva peace talks.
Kirby's comments follow remarks by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan who voiced concerns about U.S. support for the People's Protection Units (YPG), the military wing of the PYD.
"Kurdish fighters have been some of the most successful in going after Daesh inside Syria. We have provided a measure of support, mostly through the air and that support will continue," added Kirby.
"The PYD, controlled by the Qandil Mountain [where the PKK has established its headquarters since it retreated from Turkey] is supported and defended [by western powers that] ignore the YPG's ethnic cleansing activities in the region, terrorist actions, [and] cooperation with the current [Bashar al Assad's] regime," Erdogan said Saturday at the World Tourism Forum in Istanbul.
Blasting Washington's characterization of the PYD as a "reliable partner" in the fight against Daesh, Erdogan urged the U.S. to show preference to its NATO ally Turkey rather than the PYD.
Earlier on Tuesday, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said allied and friendly nations should distinguish terrorist organizations from states in their fight against Daesh in Syria.
"The U.S. needs to make a decision: Does it choose us as a partner or terrorist organizations?" he said in a joint news conference with his Hungarian counterpart Peter Szijjarto in Budapest.
Attacks by "homegrown" terrorists are among the most imminent security threats facing the United States in 2016, along with dangers posed overseas by Islamic State and cyber security concerns, the top U.S. intelligence official said on Tuesday, Reuters reported.
In his annual assessment of threats to the United States, Director of National Intelligence James Clapper warned that fast-moving cyber and technological advances "could lead to widespread vulnerabilities in civilian infrastructures and U.S. government systems."
Terrorism remains a top concern in President Barack Obama's last year in office, Clapper said in prepared testimony before the Senate Armed Services and Intelligence Committees.
Clapper outlined an array of other threats from Russia and North Korean nuclear ambitions to instability caused by the Syrian migrant crisis.
"In my 50 plus years in the intelligence business I cannot recall a more diverse array of crises and challenges than we face today," Clapper said during the hearing.
Islamic State poses the most danger among militant groups because of the territory it controls in Iraq and Syria, Clapper said. It also has demonstrated "unprecedented online proficiencies," he said.
While the United States "will almost certainly remain at least a rhetorically important enemy" for many foreign militant groups, "homegrown violent extremists ... will probably continue to pose the most significant Sunni terrorist threat to the U.S. homeland in 2016," he said, referring to Sunni Muslim jihadists.
"The perceived success" of attacks by such extremists in Europe and San Bernardino, California, "might motivate others to replicate opportunistic attacks with little or no warning, diminishing our ability to detect terrorist operational planning and readiness," Clapper said.
A married couple inspired by Islamist militants shot and killed 14 people in San Bernardino in December.
General Vincent Stewart, director of Defense Intelligence Agency, told Senate Armed Services Committee that Islamic State aims to conduct more attacks in Europe during 2016 and has ambitions to attack inside the United States.
The group is taking advantage of the refugee flow from Syria's civil war to hide militants among them and is adept at obtaining false documentation, Clapper said.
Al Qaeda affiliates, most notably the one in Yemen known as Al Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula, have proven resilient and are positioned to make gains this year despite pressure from Western counterterrorism operations, Clapper said.
He cited threats from Russia's increasingly assertive international policies, saying "We could be into another Cold War-like spiral."
U.S. intelligence assesses that North Korea is committed to developing a long-range nuclear armed missile that can reach the United States and has carried out some steps toward fielding a mobile intercontinental ballistic missile system, Clapper said.