• Russia may increase tariff for oil pumping via Baku-Novorossiysk
By Maksim Tsurkov - Trend:
Russia may increase the tariff for oil pumping through the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline by 31 percent, said the draft order of the Federal Tariff Service (FTS) of Russia published on the portal
The draft said that the tariff for pumping may be increased by 149.95 roubles - from the current 484.59 rubles to 634.54 roubles per metric ton (excluding VAT).
The tariff is denominated in roubles for the route from the border of Azerbaijan to the transshipment complex Sheskharis (Novorossiysk)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) exported 254,310 metric tons of oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in January-February 2015 compared to 169,650 metric tons in the same period of 2014.
SOCAR exported 932,160 metric tons of oil from Novorossiysk in 2014 compared to 1.75 million metric tons in 2013.
SOCAR transships the oil produced at its own fields, as well as the oil of joint ventures and operation companies operating at Azerbaijan's onshore fields through Novorossiysk. Oil is delivered to the port via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline operated by SOCAR.
However, SOCAR and Russian Transneft signed an agreement. SOCAR will transport 1.7 million metric tons of oil produced by SOCAR independently onshore and offshore via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in 2015 in accordance with this agreement.
• Tear-free onions made
Scientists say they have managed to disable the production of a powerful substance an onion releases as the knife slices into it, cutting down on the pungent fumes that bring tears to the eyes.
House Foods Group said in a press release that they bombarded the brown bulb with irradiating ions in a process that drastically reduces the level of a certain enzyme that is key to this process.
A spokesman said no decision had yet been made on whether they would commercialise their tear-free onions.
The company's researchers won the Ig Nobel Prize -- an award handed out to honour achievements organisers consider unintentionally funny -- in 2013 for their discovery of the biochemical process behind how onions make people blubber.
The representatives of the diaspora organizations of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Europe held a protest in Brussels, Belgium, timed to coincide with March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora said March 31.
The committee said the protest was aimed to inform the European public of the acts of genocide and terror committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis and Turks at different stages of the history, to protest against Armenians' "genocide" claims, Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as the Khojaly genocide.
The rally was organized by Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC) with the support of European Azerbaijanis Congress (EAC), The Bielefeld NRW German-Azerbaijani Culture Society, Hanover Caspian Society, Azerbaijani-Belgian Friendship Society. The representatives of Ana Vatan Europe-Azerbaijan Women Society, Odlar Yurdu Society took an active part in the protest action. Over 400 representatives of the Azerbaijani and Turkish diasporas participated in a two-hour action.
At first, the protesters gathered at the Place du Luxembourg in Brussels in front of the European Parliament. Moderator of the action, the first vice-president of Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress Elsever Mammadov, spoke about the aims of the event.
Then the head of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress Sahil Gasimov, president of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis Samira Patzer-Ismayilova, head of the Bielefeld branch of the Ataturk Thought Association Mehmet Ali Olmez, and chairman of the Caspian Society of Hannover Etibar Ganiyev urged the world community to unite in the fight against the common evil of mankind - terrorism.
"The rally continued in front of the Armenian embassy in Brussels," the statement said. "Faiq Mammadov, member of the Bielefeld German-Azerbaijani Cultural Society, addressed on behalf of the protesters. Mammadov stressed that the occupation policy of Armenia threatens peace and stability in the region and caused the deaths of tens of thousands of people."
Head of 'Ana Vatan' Association of Azerbaijani Women Maisa Agamirzayeva read out the statement adopted by the protestors. In this statement, the authors protest the recognition of the 1915 events as "Armenian genocide", adding that genocide was committed against Turks of Anatolia and South Caucasus.
The authors also touched upon Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as the Khojaly genocide. The authors of the document demand from other countries to support the process of peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, put an end to the policy of aggression and terror pursued by Armenia.
As a result of a deliberate policy of ethnic cleansing, genocide and deportation of Azerbaijanis, pursued in the last two centuries by Armenian nationalists and their supporters, Azerbaijani people faced severe challenges.
This policy even more intensified in 1918-1920. The genocide was committed on March 31, 1918, when hundreds of towns and villages of Azerbaijan were destroyed, as well as 150 Azerbaijani villages in Karabakh were turned to ruin, an unprecedented bloodshed in Shusha was committed.
More than 700,000 Azerbaijanis, including 30,000 people in Baku and in surrounding villages were brutally murdered, mosques and schools were burned down.
• Human rights activist addresses int'l organizations over Armenian serviceman
Chairman of Azerbaijanв's Anti-Torture Committee, human rights defender Elchin Behbudov has appealed to international organizations regarding the Armenian serviceman Andranik Araratovich Grigoryan, who voluntarily surrendered to Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Behbudov stated that at the yesterday's meeting Grigoryan said he and other soldiers were regularly beaten by the military unit's detachment commander Suren Balayan and senior sergeant Artur Salmanyan. "We have appealed to the UN Committee against Torture and Council of Europe Anti-Torture Committee in this regard."
On March 30, Chairman of Azerbaijan's Anti-Torture Committee, human rights defender Elchin Behbudov and his deputy Elchin Shirinov met with the Armenian soldier Andranik Grigoryan who surrendered to Azerbaijan.
On March 22, serviceman of the Armenian Armed Forces, Andranik Araratovich Grigoryan, born in Khojavand district in 1991, left the military unit and voluntarily surrendered to the Azerbaijani side.
• Will Iran surrender positions in Yemen?
31.03.2015 16:36
By Rufiz HafizogluRadical groups are today active in all countries that have been previously engulfed with the ''Arab Spring'', and only Egypt, at the cost of a military coup, was able to keep relative stability within the country.An idea was at the time implanted in these countries that the ''Arab Spring'' is the only way to restore democracy and human rights, but over time these processes fell under control of some interested forces in the region.There is no doubt that the West, Saudi Arabia, Turkey and Iran initially pursued their aims in the region.But today, the countries, which were earlier covered by the "Arab Spring", have fallen victims of a chaos. Yemen is one of them.An international military operation kicked off in Yemen on March 26, with involvement of the armed forces of a number of Arab states led by Saudi Arabia.The operation is directed against "Ansar Allah", a militant group of the Shiite Houthi movement. It was the members of this movement who on Jan. 20 this year seized the presidential palace in Yemenв's capital, Sana'a.No matter how the international community would evaluate the actions of Houthis (struggle for freedom, the rights of religious minorities), one can assert with full confidence that the events in Yemen are not just a coup, but a real Islamic revolution. It is sufficient to recall that namely Iran openly supports the movement of Houthis ''Ansar Allah'' (Supporters of God).Such major Yemeni cities and ports as Saada, Amran, Sana'a, Ibb, Hodeidah and Mocha are under the full control of the Houthis today, which provides access to the Red Sea for Iran through Yemen.In addition, Iranian authorities have called the international military operation against the Houthis carried out in Yemen together with Saudi Arabia a fatal mistake of Riyadh. At the same time, movement ''Hezbollah'' even declared war on Saudi Arabia, according to some Lebanese media.Given the political and economic situation in Yemen, one can say that despite all the efforts of Arab allies to keep president of the country Mansour Hadi in power and prevent the further spread of Iranian influence in the region by the movement of Houthis, Sanaв'a increasingly finds itself embroiled in a civil war.By the way, this country has no strong army. Most of the Yemeni armed groups are tribal militias.Moreover, the coup in Yemen can be regarded as a failure of Saudi Arabiaв's policy. Earlier, the authorities of this country were busy preventing the spread of the Muslim Brotherhoodв's influence in the region, including Yemen. Islah movement, considered as an ideological supporter of the Muslim Brotherhood, acted in Yemen. This time Iran successfully carried out the policy of expanding its ideological influence on the region.Thus, Iran has successfully taken advantage of the fact that the Muslim Brotherhood with the help of Saudi Arabia was removed from the political arena of the Middle East.While speaking about the military operation of international forces in Yemen, one can say that Saudi Arabiaв's authorities have realized their political mistake and they are more determined to rectify the situation by military means.Despite Iran won the first round of the battle for the Red Sea and Tehran began to dictate its terms, one must not jump to conclusions that this country will maintain its positions in the region with the help of Houthis.Waging war on several fronts (protecting Shiite Muslim shrines in Iraq, supporting government armies against the armed opposition and the militants of the ''Islamic State'' in Syria) will not be an easy task for Iran.By carefully analyzing the process of military operations in Yemen, one can conclude that aside form Saudi Arabia, Egypt also intends to show its political and military power in the region.One fact to confirm this is that the majority of statements on the military operation in Yemen were made by Egypt. The latest statement made by Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi can serve as an example.He said Cairo is participating in the military operation of the Arab countries against the militants of the Shiite Houthi movement in order to maintain Yemenв's unity and create peace there.Nevertheless, even if the coalition of Arab countries succeeds to neutralize Iranв's influence in Yemen through Houthis, it doesnв't give a guarantee for stability and unity in the country.
• British Embassy in Baku not to work during Easter
The British Embassy in Azerbaijan, as well as the visa application center will be closed on April 3-6 in connection with the Easter holiday, said the page of the British Embassy on Facebook.
The embassy and visa application center will resume their work on April 7.
Embassy and consular department of France in Baku will be closed only on April 6, the embassy told Trend March 31.
The US Embassy in Baku during the holidays will work as usual, the embassy of the country told Trend.