"We are currently witnessing a speculative material inflation concerning timing and amount of foreign investment in Iranian energy sector. The amount and timing of investment flow will depend largely on attractiveness of the investment climate in Iran. After all, companies will pour money into projects only if they foresee a favorable rate of return. For this Iran will need to establish investor confidence and also overcome some major barriers, such the improvements in and amendments to the legal and fiscal framework", Karbuz said.
• ASAN to provide services to all citizens regardless registration
As the number of "ASAN xidmet" centers is increasing, all citizens will be served at the centers regardless of their places of registration.
Works are being conducted in this regard. Our main problem is that there is no "ASAN xidmet" center in all regions.
Deputy chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ulvi Mehdiyev made the remarks, APA reports. The deputy chairman said that "ASAN xidmet" centers will operate in Gabala and Masalli cities next year. "Then, regardless of places of registration, all citizens will be served at "ASAN xidmet" centers," he said.
According to U.Mehdiyev, nine "ASAN Xidmet" centers cover 6,500,000 citizens in the republic and 5,700,000 of them benefited its service. "This means that 90 percent of the population took advantage of "ASAN Xidmet" centers' services.
The Deputy Chairman said that 200,000 citizens were rendered service by mobile buses. "The buses cover the whole country. Mobile buses serve to citizens in 6 districts. The number of mobile buses reached 10", he said.
• Foreign Office: UK against Iran's interference in intв'l affairs of Gulf states (exclusive)
30.07.2015 13:28
UK hopes, and expects, that nuclear agreement will herald a step-change in Iran's relations with its neighbours and with the international community, UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office spokeswoman Katrina Hawkins told Trend.
She was commenting on the future perspectives that Iran's nuclear deal could open for the Great Britain and regional countries.
Hawkins said the UK recognises the concern in the region about Iran's historic pattern of regional activity.
"We will maintain our clear position in support of the Gulf states and against Iranian interference in their internal affairs," said Hawkins.
If Iran adheres to its commitments under the comprehensive deal and sanctions are lifted, then the UK Government will help business take advantage of the opportunities that arise, she added.
According to her, until the IAEA has verified Iran's actions on its nuclear programme, sanctions will remain in place and will continue to be enforced rigorously.
Iran and P5 1 (the US, UK, France, Russia, China and Germany) reached a historic agreement on Iran's nuclear program July 14.
The negotiations ended with adoption of a joint comprehensive action plan. If Iran carries out this plan, the economic and financial sanctions earlier imposed on it by the UN Security Council, the US and EU will be lifted.
• Azerbaijani woman, 24, gives birth to triplet
A woman in Azerbaijan has given birth to triplet babies at Republican Perinatal Center.
Shirvan city resident Bakhshaliyeva Elnare Elman qizi (1991) on Wednesday bore triplet babies - a girl and two boys, APA's Mil-Mughan bureau reported. The woman delivered the babies in a cesarian operation. One of the newborns weighs 2.5kg and the other two 2.4kg.
Doctors said the babies were in good condition.
• Baku: U.S. pretending to be "global custodian" of human rights evokes irony
''Deep concern'' of the U.S. Department of State, aimed at interference in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan is another vivid example of double standards''.
Spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hikmet Hajiyev has commented on the statement of the U.S. Department of State regarding Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Hajiyev said that the "deep concern" of the U.S. Department of State, that is turning a blind eye to a number of cases causing concern in the region, as well as flagrant violations of human rights like brutal beating and arrest of peaceful protesters, politicizing any particular criminal case, is another vivid example of double standards and aimed at interference in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan.
"The rule of law has been fully provided in democratic Azerbaijan and no one is persecuted for his political activities and opinions. Such biased statements on any criminal case without the judgment of the court are nothing more than unwarranted interference in its course.
Ironically, the "deep concern" of the U.S. State Department has never covered the mass violation of rights of more than one million Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons deprived of fundamental rights as a result of the Armenian aggression.
The U.S. pretending to be a "global custodian" of human rights in the background of the police brutality and systematic racial discrimination that engulfed the whole country, long-term extrajudicial detention and tortures in Guantanamo prison, eavesdropping operations carried out across the country and even against its close allies at the global level by ignoring its obligations arising from the universal declaration on human rights, as well as its commitments undertaken within the framework of international organizations, including OSCE, and in violation of other countries' sovereignty, the extrajudicial killings through drones and such a number of other problems only evokes irony", said Hikmet Hajiyev.
Bureau of Public Affairs of the U.S. Department of State expressed its deep concern over restrictions on the activities of civil societies in Azerbaijan, arrests of journalists and activists and urged the Azerbaijani authorities to respect the universal rights of citizens.
An Iranian official says the country's monitoring of the Araz River comes as a part of a routine monitoring program defined by the Environment Organization.
Recently there were worrying reports that the river's pollution has caused health issues in nearby areas and that Iran has started a special monitoring operation.
Mohammad Javad Soroush, director of the Iranian Environment Organization's Water and Soil Office said early July that the Environment Department of Ardabil Province, northern Iran , has been given the mission to monitor the river for pollutants. He said the monitoring mission comes in response to reports that nuclear and aluminum waste from the neighboring country Armenia is spilled into the river and has caused a hike in cancer rates in people living around the river.
As for monitoring Araz River , there has been a regulation passed in 2010 which orders the launch of a special committee for monitoring the river, Shina Ansari, director of Pervasive Monitoring at the Organization of Environment told Trend July 29.
Monitoring concerns five areas of microbes, heavy metals, chemicals and hyd
rocarbons, pesticides and fertilizers, as well as the hydro-chemical parameters of the water, according to Ansari.
"We carry out periodical samplings in three northwest Iranian provinces of East Azarbaijan, West Azarbaijan, and Ardabil . The Regional Water Company and the Ministry of Energy also conduct similar monitoring operations in their areas of concern," she said.
"As for reports about a hike in cancer rates, the monitoring would be within the province of the Ministry of Health since it is a health issue. However, the Environment Organization provides the Health Ministry with data that would be of use. But more data is needed to prove the relation."
The Pervasive Monitoring office, according to the director, has special programs for identifying pollution sources and devising plans to reduce the pollution.
"We identify and classify pollution sources along the Araz River from Turkey to Armenia . The data provided, plus those gathered by the Ministry of Energy, are jointly used in decision-makings. For example, during the cultivation season we monitor pollution related to pesticides and fertilizers.
Or, because there are copper mines in some areas in the vicinity of the river, in those locations heavy metal tests are carried out," she stated.
Head of the Organization of Environment Masoumeh Ebtekar on February 26 expressed concern about the industrial pollution of Araz River generated in Armenia , asking for the neighboring country to take measures to stop a catastrophe.
Armenia claimed it had built a wastewater recycling plant beside the Zangezur copper factory in February 2014 to prevent the river's pollution, but the industrial pollution of river has continued into the present.