"Just reaching a ceasefire, clearly, is not enough," he said. "It is imperative that there be a serious engagement, discussion, negotiation, regarding the underlying issues and addressing all of the concerns that have brought us to where we are today."
• Sorana Cirstea defeated the semi-finalist of the last year
No 1 seed of "Baku Cup 2014" finished the first match as a winner.
No 29 seed in the world, No 1 seed of the tournament Sorana Cirstea of Romania faced Ons Jabeur of Tunisia who participates in the tournament upon a wild card.
24-year-old Cirstea demonstrated dominance in the match against her 20-year-old rival. Despite the Romanian player faced serious resistance of her opponent time to time did not leave any room for surprises.
Cirstea won both sets 6-3 and rose to the 1/8 final with the match score 2-0. She will face Stefanie Voegele of Switzerland in the next round.
We recall that last year Ons Jabeur could move forward as high as the semi-finals.
President of theRepublicofAzerbaijan Ilham Aliyevhas reviewed theJafar Jabbarli park after the reconstruction work as part of his visit to Khizi.
The measures towards the socio-economic progress of regions have been dramatically increased using the revenues gained as a result ofthestrengtheningofthe country's economy.Among these measures, a special place is occupied by the creationorreconstruction of parks, alleysand recreation centers. TheJafar Jabbarli park in Khizi is one of the parksthat wasreconstructedto modern standards.Its reconstructionis of particular importance bothsocially and morally. Thepark pays tributetoAzerbaijan`s famous playwright Jafar Jafarli, who was born in Khizi.
These measures prove that the Azerbaijani governmenthasalways respectedthe memoryof outstanding personalities and carried out great work to ensure thefuture generations` awareness oftheir activities.
The head of state laid flowers at a monument to Jafar Jafarli erected in the park.
The Azerbaijani President was informed about the landscaping and construction work in the park. It was noted that comprehensive conditions had been created in the park,which covers an area of5,800 square meters, for the recreation oflocalresidents. Green areaswerelaid out.Even the smallest detailsweretaken into account during the reconstruction work, and thanks to this thepark has become one of the most beautiful places in Khizi. The conditions created here demonstrate the scale of landscaping and construction work carried out in the district in general. Conditions created in this park named after outstanding playwright Jafar Jabbarli, who had great servicesin terms of thedevelopment oftheAzerbaijanitheatre art, open wide opportunities forthe effective organization of recreationforboth local residents and guestsof the district.
The Heydar Aliyev Center has opened in Khizi.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the center.
Important work is being done and vital projects are being implemented in the regions of our country including Khizi in order to memorialize national leader Heydar Aliyev who has exceptional services in overall development of our country and strengthening the statehood of Azerbaijan. The Heydar Aliyev Center, which was newly built in the center of the region, is an example of deep respect for the national leader. The center houses photos and items reflecting the life and activity of the national leader and spanning different periods. It has photos, books and other items reflecting the measures to improve the image of Azerbaijan in an international arena, prevent the civil war in our country during first years of independence thanks to the purposeful policy of the great personality, lift the economy out of deep crisis and put it on the growth path and build up the strong military. The Heydar Aliyev Center, which is of great importance for popularizing Azerbaijanism philosophy of national leader Heydar Aliyev, ensuring participation of the Azerbaijani citizens in large-scale projects related to the fate of their homeland, nation and people as part of ongoing processes in the world, making them determined to realize their dreams and intentions, reflects the modern realities of Azerbaijan too.
The Head of State cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
It was informed that the construction of the center began in April 2013. The area around the building was largely developed and rebuilt. A bust of the national leader was mounted in the foyer of the center, which is unique for its interior. The center has many historical documents on the life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The photos dating back to childhood, youth, student years of the national leader as well as to both soviet and independence periods are welcomed with great interest. These pictures reflect various aspects of the national leader`s rule in Azerbaijan during the Soviet era and years of independence. In addition, there are books documents and other items related to the national leader in the center. The photo stand reflecting President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Khizi also arouse great interest. The Heydar Aliyev centers across the country began to host marriage ceremonies for youngsters. It was noted that the center is scheduled to arrange registration of acts of civil status and this kind of ceremonies.
Latest achievements in urban development were used in construction of the center. There are an exhibition hall, a cafe, lounges and other auxiliary rooms. Interesting paintings are displayed in the open exhibition hall. The center will house a library, a kitchen, folk art studios, music and sculpture circles. These circles enable the youth to master the secrets of various arts, and effectively spend their free time. A computer room, painting and design studios, a virtual classroom here are very interesting in terms of their modernity. Every opportunity was created for organizing the events at the high-level related to the political and social events and big days. It is scheduled to conduct socio-political and cultural events in the 230-seat event and small conference halls including open classes to popularize rich heritage of national leader Heydar Aliyev. People can use a 3D cinema hall and a shooting gallery here.
After getting familiarized with the Heydar Aliyev Center, the head of state met with the general public.
Honored teacher Khatira Shahgaldiyeva thanked President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the residents of the district.
Then a picture was taken.
• Second player from Azerbaijan also defeated in "Baku Cup 2014"
22.07.2014 20:29
Nazrin Jafarova says good-bye to the tournament.
No 62 seed of the world, 21-year-old Jana Cepelova faced 16-year-old Nazrin Jafarova from Azerbaijan in the Centre Court of the Baku Tennis Academy.
Nazrin Jafarova, who participates in the tournament upon the wild card similarly to the last year, could not seriously resist her strong rival.
Nazrin won only one service in the first set, but that was not enough to win the set and she lost it 1-6. Cepelova did not leave any chance for Nazrin in the second set and won 6-0, thus making the overall score 2-0.
The next opponent of Cepelova who therefore is in the 1/8 final will be Pualine Parmentier from France.
We mention that another representative of Azerbaijan Zuleykha Safarova was defeated during the qualifying games on the first day of the tournament by Aleksandra Sasnovic of Belarus 0-2 (2-6, 1-6).
President of theRepublicofAzerbaijan Ilham Aliyevhas reviewed 25 newly-built private houses in Khizi.
Azerbaijanis one of the few countries where the government builds houses for those whose houses were destroyed in natural disasters. Twenty-five houses were under the threat of collapsingas a result of natural processes in the city ofKhizi. The new houses were built for the owners of the damaged houses under the instructions of the head of state. The work was carried out in a short period of time and with goodquality.Such measures once again prove that it is the human factor that lies at the heart of the policy pursued by the government ofAzerbaijanunder President Ilham Aliyev. These are real results of the activities of the head of state who said: "I will be the president for every Azerbaijani." These projects are part of what the Azerbaijani government is doing to improve the citizens` social welfare and living conditions. This also shows Azerbaijan`s economic power and potential.
It was said that previous houses of the residents of the new community became unserviceableas a result of exogenous processes, including enormous precipitation, landslides and landslips.
All conditions were created in the two-storey four-room houses. Each house has its own land plotof seven hundred square metres.