Follow the author on Twitter: @rhafizoglu
Italian designer Giorgio Armani, who designed the cape Madonna wore to perform at last week's Brit Awards, has shifted the blame for her well-documented fall back onto the singer herself.
The 56 year-old was wrenched backwards off of the stage when her backing dancers tried to remove the garment, which had failed to untie.
"Everyone was worried my cape was going to slide off, so they tied it really tight around my neck," she explained last week. "So here I am marching in like the queen, I got to the top of the stairs and I pulled the silky string and it wouldn't come undone."
Speaking to the Associated Press, Mr Armani explained that the huge cape was meant to be closed with an easy-to-undo hook, but the singer instead insisted that it be replaced with a tie closure.
"Madonna, as we all know, is very difficult," he said backstage after his Emporio Armani show. "That's all there was to it."
• Armenia ruled by hooligans, say traders in Yerevan
"We live in a country of hooligans and that's include the country's rulers," - these words were uttered by salesmen in Yerevan. Traders have claimed that Armenia is now in the grip of a severe business orientated repression.
Newly applied turnover tax in Armenia continues to dirt the waters in business field despite obvious protests calling for its withdrawal.
Traders in Gnuni building materials and furniture trade center in Yerevan likened Armenia to a country ruled by swindlers and hooligans in light of the government's crackdown on business enterprises.
"The authorities, including Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan are hooligans and brainless creatures, who demand for 5 percent tax from trash sellers. It is like imposing a tax on a deceased man," said salesmen in the trade center.
The new law that came into force on March 1 urges the countryв's marketplace workers to unconditionally submit relevant documents on their commodity circulation to the tax agencies. Otherwise, it will impose a fine on those business enterprises, which fail to submit all required documents.
Salesmen claim that the documentation of a large part of the goods in the market is impossible, which is why they argue that paying a 5 percent tax is absurdly wrong. They urged the government to stop such repression and to leave them work in peace.
"The market is almost dead given the already passivized trade. We can barely pay our rent and earn our daily bread. What does the government want from us?" complained desperate sellers.
When it became clear that there are teachers, sports trainers, former directors of manufacturing workshops among those earning a living from dirt and dust, the real picture of Armenia's poor social life began to take shape before the eyes.
Vendors said that the army of unemployed in the country was a direct result of the closure of almost all production facilities.
"Millionaire statesmen living in their luxurious mansions should not develop such a complicated tax law, which they themselves fail to explain," said the vendors.
Some 500 people representing small and medium businesses gathered in front of the government building in Yerevan in January to chant against the new law on turnover tax. Angry protesters even called on the prime minister to emerge before the crowd and lively respond to their complaints. Abrahamyan refused to address their complaints.
Small and medium business owners in Armenia have unanimously opposed the new law when it was first proposed earlier in October. The merchants claim that it is unrealistic to require necessary documents from large businesses, which belong to oligarchs in state power, since they often refuse to produce any document of the bargained products to the small and medium-sized enterprises.
The Armenian government, in turn, explains that the new law is part of an effort to combat tax evasion by large businesses in the country.
As Armenia failed to escape the recent worldwide economic crisis due to its lame domestic economy, the reports showed that the gap between the rich and poor in the country has deepened over 2014, making rich people richer, while pushing the poor further down on the ladder of misery.
Latest data by the National Statistics Committee recorded that 32 percent of Armenia's population is living in poverty, with even less than $20 income per month.
04.03.2015 17:33
Story still developinghellip;
Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic are interested in developing mutual relations in agriculture, industry, oil and gas sectors. The ample opportunities for both countries were discussed at the Azerbaijani-Czech business forum in Baku on March 3.
Some 32 Czech companies and banks as well as more than 150 businessmen from both sides were taking part in the business forum within the framework of visit of the Czech delegation led by Industry and Trade Minister, Jan Mladek.
Currently, the Czech Republic mainly imports Azerbaijani oil, while industrial equipment and consumer goods are exported to Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan is interested in establishing joint ventures on the export of agricultural products with the Czech Republic," said Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijanв's Economy and Industry Minister, at the event.
Mustafayev said the cooperation between the two countries is possible, using the Czech equipment for the food industry and the opportunities offered by the Azerbaijani agriculture.''Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic have a good potential for the development of cooperation in economy, primarily in the industrial sphere,'' he said.''The Czech Republic has invested over $1 billion in Azerbaijan. At present, six major projects implemented in Azerbaijan are funded by Czech companies. Their total value stands at about $2 billion.''
The minister noted that it is very important that cooperation would not be limited only to Azerbaijan.''The level of Azerbaijani companies allows them to work in European countries, including the Czech Republic,'' Mustafayev said. ''I think that our companies have every opportunity to strengthen their activities in the Czech Republic.''He brought up the experience of an Azerbaijani company dealing with road construction in Serbia as an example of the work of Azerbaijani companies in Europe. The company does not lag behind local companies in Serbia and it actually largely outruns them in terms of quality.
The minister also noted that the two countries can expand cooperation in tourism, ICT and other areas.
Consequently, Jan Mladek expressed his satisfaction with the economic development of Azerbaijan, adding that Czech companies successfully operate in the country.
Talking about the interests of the Czech Republic in purchasing Azerbaijani gas, he added that in this regard, the project for construction of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline is very important.
The trade turnover between the two countries increased by 23 percent in 2014 up to 1.5 billion euros.
The Czech banks have provided the country with loans worth $1.5 billion over the past decade, he noted.
Furthermore, Mladek said that taking into account the failure of Nabucco and South Stream projects and the fact that the implementation of the Turkish Stream project will take quite some time, TANAP currently represents the most real project in this sphere.
Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority energy projects for EU. This project envisages the delivery of gas from Azerbaijanв's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to Europe.
Addressing the journalists in Baku, Mladek said his country is interested in importing Azerbaijani oil.
''One third of the oil delivered to the Czech Republic is produced in Azerbaijan, while the remaining part accounts for Russia,'' said the minister.
''Import of Azerbaijani oil is very important for us, since we donв't want to be dependent on one source and one supply route,'' he added.
Moreover, Mladek said that the Czech Republic is ready to further develop and finance the joint projects with Azerbaijan. In particular, the Czech companies are ready to take part in the construction of metro stations in Baku.
''While many countries are undergoing unstable economic situation, Azerbaijan remains a stable country and offers good opportunities for business development,'' he said.
He added that in general, there are great prospects for the development of Azerbaijani-Czech relations in various spheres. ''Czech companies are interested in developing the cooperation in many fields, for instance in the spheres of energy and agriculture.''
The Czech Republic does not export agricultural products, however, it supplies equipment for agriculture and food industry to other countries, the minister added.
Moreover, some Czech companies would like to deliver coaches, locomotives to Azerbaijan and take part in the road construction in this country, Mladek added.
President Aliyev receives Czech delegation
The Czech delegation was also received by President Ilham Aliyev on March 3.The parties highlighted the successfully developing bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic in political, economic and other fields. It was noted that these relations paved the way for mutual investment making, and that there were good prospects for cooperation in energy field.The sides also exchanged views over the prospects of cooperation in economic area.
• Turkey, Iraq discuss regional security issues
Regional security issues were discussed during the visit of Turkish Defense Minister Ismet Yilmaz to Iraq, the Turkish news agency Anadolu said March 4.
During the visit, Yilmaz met with his Iraqi counterpart Khaled al-Obeidi.
During the visit, Turkish defense minister of Iraq discussed the fight against the terrorist organization "Islamic State."
On March 3, two C-130 cargo aircraft of Turkish Air Force with military assistance to Iraq landed at the airport of Al-Muthana, 20 kilometers east of Baghdad.
Military cargo was shipped to Iraq within the framework of the fight against the ISIS.
The "Islamic State" (IS, formerly ISIL or ISIS) penetrated Syria's territory in 2013. The organization said at the time it refuses to take the oath of Al-Qaeda and declared "a holy war" against all groups and government forces of Syria.