Following mass demonstrations in support of the federalization of Ukraine in mid-April, the government started a special operation in the south-east of the country. Some 200 Ukrainian servicemen and law enforcement representatives were killed during this operation, according to the National Security and Defense Council of Ukraine. More than 600 were injured.
• The reasons that youв're always hungry
Itв's quite natural to be hungry when you donв't eat for a long time and do lots of physical exercises. This feeling is really bothering. When you are hungry, you canв't work, study and do plenty of other things because you are obsessed with the desire to eat something. But sometimes you may be hungry no matter how much and how often you eat. Constant hunger will force you to consume more and more food that may lead to negative consequences like overweight. To avoid this you should find out the root of your problem and not repeat your mistakes in future. Have a look at the following list of reasons and probably youв'll understand why you always want to eat.
1. You Skip Breakfast
If you tend to skip breakfast, break this habit. Breakfast is the most substantial meal of the day that is necessary for you. Try to eat your breakfast regularly and your blood sugar will be stabilized so that you will not crave foods during the day. You need to include protein into your morning dishes in order to cope with hunger more effectively. Make it a rule to eat every morning and you will manage to reduce your daily consumption of food.
2. You Are Dehydrated
There are some moments when your mind may mislead you. That means you shouldnв't eat every time you feel hungry; perhaps your body is dehydrated and you simply need some water. The symptoms of hunger and dehydration are almost the same, so you can easily mix them up. For example, you will lack energy and feel sleepy. Thatв's why I recommend you to drink a glass of water at first and later you will see whether you are hungry or thirsty. This tactic may be very helpful for you and youв'll save a great number of calories.
3. You Eat Empty Calories
To provide good nourishment to your body, you have to choose the right foods, otherwise youв'll soon get hungry even after eating a big portion. It would be nice if you remove empty calories from your diet as they may be harmful to your health. Why not switch to wholesome dishes that are full of nutrients and different vitamins? Consequently, your appetite will change and you will not be starving anymore.
4. You Lack Regular Sleep
Regular sleep is one of the main things that we need to stay healthy, beautiful and energetic. Plus, our appetite is highly dependent on how much we sleep. If you donв't get enough sleep, your body will be exhausted and it will require extra energy. All this will result in the constant feeling of hunger. Certainly, food is an enormous source of energy for your body. So, every time when you suffer from sleep deprivation you will try to eat more than you usually do. Undoubtedly, healthy sleep will help you keep fit and improve your well-being at the same time.
5. You Donв't Eat Enough Healthy Fats and Proteins
Being constantly hungry will bring you discomfort throughout the day and you will not miss an opportunity to have a snack whenever possible. The solution to this problem may be very simple '" just add more protein and healthy fats to your eating plan and youв'll feel full for several hours. After eating these nutrients you wonв't crave food because they are digested for a long period of time.
6. Youв're Bored
We should admit that we often rush into the kitchen and look for tasty foods in our fridge when we have nothing to do. For most people, this is the most efficient way to get rid of boredom, but, unfortunately, it leads to unwanted calories. If your hunger is caused by boredom, you should resist a temptation to eat something. Actually, there are so many other activities you can do to amuse yourself.
7. You Watch Too Much TV
According to a study from the USDA, people who watch TV for over 2 hours a day have a higher risk of obesity. About 60% of Americans fall into that category. The thing is, when you watch TV, you tend to eat bigger amounts of high-calorie snack foods and drink more sugary drinks, which make you crave even more sugary snacks and drinks.
8. You Are Burned Out at Work
According to a study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, consistently heavy workloads can impact your eating habits. 230 women took part in this study '" women who felt burned out at work were more likely to overeat compared to those who were more satisfied with their job.
9. You Drink Too Much
Alcohol is actually a bigger contributor to overeating than watching TV. Drinking too much alcohol can increase ghrelin levels, a hormone that makes us feel hungry. No wonder you want to eat more after drinking that glass of wine. This is probably the most overlooked reason why you are always hungry.
10. Thereв's another Reason to Your Problem
In case you canв't overcome your hunger, it would be reasonable to turn to your doctor and discover what is wrong with you. For instance, the feeling of hunger may be the signal of such disease as diabetes. Due to this you are to consult your doctor and check up your health. When you know the reason, you can solve the problem efficiently.
At the very moment youв've realized that you canв't fight back your hunger, you have to think over your lifestyle and change it for better. Permanent hunger is a sign that you make definite mistakes or even you have some illness. To protect yourself from undesirable effects, donв't put your problem until tomorrow.
• Afghan market bombing kills 6
A bombing in a market in northern Afghanistan killed six people on Thursday, including a young girl, while a separate attack in the east killed a local police commander and his bodyguard, officials said.
The attack in the market was aimed at a police car but the police escaped unharmed, said Sonatullah Timor, the spokesman for the Takhar provincial government. The bomb, which was placed on a motorcycle, wounded 26 people, including children, he said.
It was not immediately clear who carried out the attack, but Taliban insurgents frequently target the country's security forces, AP reported.
In a separate incident, a suicide bomber detonated his payload at a checkpoint in the eastern Nangarhar province, killing a local police commander and his bodyguard, according to police spokesman Hazrat Hussain Mashraqiwal. He said the bomber shook hands with the commander before the explosion. The Taliban claimed responsibility for the attack in a media statement.
President of theRepublicofAzerbaijan Ilham Aliyevhas reviewed the progress of at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
The head of state was informed that the 70,000-seat stadium would be built in a modern architectural style and occupy a special place among similar facilities. The stadium, to be built to international standards, will have stands with different functions, running tracks and other infrastructure. The facility will consist of the main and auxiliary stadiums, an auxiliary building, as well as sections for VIP, CIP, media and disabled spectators.