Ms Wang, a "simple and unsophisticated" woman who met Zhou when they worked together in the 1970s on an oilfield in Liaohe, in Inner Mongolia, died in 2000 in a car crash, leaving Zhou free to remarry a glamorous television anchor 28 years his junior.
• Fitzpatrick aims to embrace Challenge Tour opportunities
Matthew Fitzpatrick will seek to enhance his burgeoning reputation at this weekв's Azerbaijan Golf Challenge Open with a hot performance in the 'Land of Fireв'.
The Challenge Tour's maiden voyage to Azerbaijan is an entirely new experience even for the most seasoned of players; but for Fitzpatrick in particular everything feels fresh, having only made his debut on the developmental tour in last week's Le Vaudreuil Golf Challenge.
That Fitzpatrick confessed to feeling mildly disappointed with a tied eighth finish in France, having at one point got into the lead on the final day, shows the levels of expectation he - and indeed other observers - have placed on his young shoulders.
But as the 19 year old readily admitted, being able to cope in the white hot heat of battle down the stretch on a Sunday afternoon is one of the many lessons he is hoping to learn over the remainder of his debut professional campaign.
"Last week was definitely a learning curve for me," said the Sheffield native.
"I played really well for 63 holes, but unfortunately couldn't quite finish it off on the back nine on Sunday. Everyone says that's where the tournament is won or lost, and unfortunately it was the latter for me.
"But I don't feel like I threw it away, it was more a case of Andrew [Johnston] playing very well to win. And I have to remind myself I'm still only 19, so I've still got so much to learn about myself and the game."
Fitzpatrick will continue his education at The National Azerbaijan Golf Club, in Quba, where he will be joined by some familiar faces in the form of his former Walker Cup team-mates Callum Shinkwin, Garrick Porteous, Max Orrin and Nathan Kimsey.
The firm greens and thick rough are set to test both the talent and temperament of the 156 players competing for the euro;300,000 prize fund, but Fitzpatrick's youthful exuberance shines though as he discusses the prospect of teeing up in an alien environment, where golf's profile is - at least at present - in its embryonic stages.
"It's exciting to be able to come to places like Azerbaijan, because it's not the sort of place you'd necessarily expect to come and play golf. So we're very lucky to be doing what we do, visiting new places and experiencing new cultures. It's a different environment to what I've been used to, and you can only benefit from it.
"The course is a very nice layout, and it's in good condition. The greens are very firm and the rough is extremely thick in places, so you probably won't have a shot in if you don't find the fairways. But it'll be a great experience to play on a different course and in different conditions, because that's the only way you're going to improve and become a more complete player."
Fitzpatrick's chief aim in the remainder of the campaign is to emulate the achievements of a certain Rory McIlroy, who accrued enough winnings through his four sponsor's invitations in 2007 to earn a place on The European Tour the following term.
But, as is befitting of a man who is yet to spend any of the euro;49,240 he has accrued in his four events since he relinquished his amateur status, Fitzpatrick's outlook remains refreshingly level-headed.
He said: "The standard on the Challenge Tour is very high, but hopefully I can play well enough in the events I've got left this year to get a full card for next season, so that I can plan my schedule. I'd love to be playing on The European Tour next season, but that's obviously going to be very difficult and in some ways a full season on the Challenge Tour may be better for me in the long term.
"I just need to get used to playing in professional tournaments because there is a big step up from the amateur game, and so the Challenge Tour is a great stepping stone in that respect. It's quite a ruthless world out here and a missed putt here or there can potentially end up costing you euro;1,000, which over the course of the season can really affect your potion in the rankings. So you've got to learn fast, but I'm confident enough in my abilities that I can adapt quickly."
• Over 6,000 Turkish citizens to living in Azerbaijan to join Turkish presidential election
The citizens of Turkey, living and temporarily residing in Azerbaijan, will be able to vote in the Turkish presidential election on August 3 at the country's embassy.
The voting will last from 08:00 to 17:00 local time (GMT 5) on August 3, Turkish embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on July 31.
Only Turkish citizens who have been registered online on the website of the Central Election Commission (CEC) until July 9 will be able to vote in Turkey's presidential election, the embassy said.
Some 6,305.out of 15,536 Turkish citizens living in Azerbaijan will be able to take part in the presidential election, according to the Turkish embassy.
Around 5,611 of them will vote in Baku, 291 - in Nakhchivan and 403 - in Ganja.
In the case of holding the second round of the presidential election, the voting in Azerbaijan will take place on August 17
Besides Azerbaijan, the voting on August 3 will also take place in Albania, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Finland, Georgia, Iran, Ireland, Spain, Kuwait, Egypt, Uzbekistan, Poland, Sudan, Tunisia, Ukraine, Oman, Jordan and New Zealand.
The voting in the Turkish presidential election for the country's citizens living abroad started on July 31. Turkish citizens, living in Russia, Canada, Australia, Germany, U.S., Belgium, the Netherlands, France, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Romania, Saudi Arabia and Turkmenistan, will be able to vote in the presidential election on July 31.
A total of 2,790,408 Turkish citizens living in some 53 countries have the right to take part in the voting for the presidential election.
The presidential election in Turkey has been scheduled for August 10, 2014. If none of the candidates gains 51 percent of votes in the first round, the second round will take place on August 24.
As distinct from the previous presidential election, the Turkish president will be elected by the people, not by the parliament as of 2014, according to the results of a referendum held in 2007.The Turkish president will be elected for five-year term instead of the previous seven-year term, according to the referendum results.
Turkey's ruling Justice and Development Party nominated Prime Minister, Recep Tayyip Erdogan's candidacy for the presidential election.
Turkish oppositional Republican People's Party (CHP) nominated the former Secretary-General of the OIC Ihsanoglu as a candidate for the presidential elections on June 16.
Officials say a commander with the Lebanese militant group Hezbollah was killed in Iraq.
The Lebanese officials, close to the Shiite Hezbollah, say Ibrahim Mohammed al-Hai was killed during the past week while on a "jihadi mission" without providing further details.
It is the first known Hezbollah death in Iraq since Sunni extremists captured large parts of the country north and west of Baghdad in June.
The officials spoke on condition of anonymity because of the sensitivity of the matter.
Iraqi officials have said that a handful of advisers from Hezbollah are offering front-line guidance to Iraqi Shiite militias fighting jihadi militants north of Baghdad.
Hezbollah fighters openly joined Syrian President Bashar-Assad's forces last year in a decision that has fueled sectarian tensions in Lebanon.