In an effort to eliminate outdated capacity and improve work safety, China plans to shut down over 2,000 small-scale coal mines by 2015.
• Azerbaijan considers its withdrawal from EITI
"The Azerbaijani government does not intend to put up with that pressure."
The Government of Azerbaijan considers its withdrawal from the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative.
Oxu.Az reports citing that this statement came from the chairman of the State Commission of Azerbaijan on EITI, the executive director of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAR) Shahmar Movsumov.
A statement posted on EITI website in Azerbaijan's section.
The text of the statement indicates that Azerbaijan joined the EITI in 2003.
"During the creation the EITI was aimed at ensuring transparency of revenues from extractive industries. In line with this objective, Azerbaijan was publishing reports on the receipt of revenues from the extractive industry, revenue transparency has been achieved, and all relevant information was brought to the country's citizens. This process is lead by the multinational group, which includes the Coalition of non-governmental organizations (NGOs).
But over the last few years at the level of the international board there are attempts to change the organization's mandate. Unfortunately, this has led to the fact that EITI has moved away from its original goals, and began to resemble the organization for the protection of human rights, and more specifically, NGOs. Over recent years, all the statmenets regarding EITI from various international organizations, articles published in reputable media reflect the position of NGOs and were far from the issues of transparency and basic mandate of EITI", the statement notes.
The document emphasizes that the main purpose of joining of Azerbaijan's government to the EITI was to ensure transparency of revenues from extractive industries for citizens.
"Today Azerbaijan criticized organizations applying double standards. Conversion of EITI in one of these organizations is unacceptable," the document says.
The statement also said that "Azerbaijan joined the EITI not to report back to the organization based outside the country."
"Azerbaijan is also not obliged to listen to criticism on issues not corresponding to the basic mandate of the organization. The Azerbaijani government does not intend to put up with that pressure. In view of the foregoing, the government will consider leaving the EITI, and bring their concerns to other members of the organization.
But in spite of the above, as part of EITI, or outside of the organization, Azerbaijan will continue to work to ensure the transparency of revenues from extractive industries for their citizens," the statement says.
Azerbaijan joined the EITI in 2003 and became the first country in the history, which passed the assessment process and became a full member of the EITI (on International Conference on EITI in Doha, Qatar, on 16-18 February, 2009).
• ErdoДџan announces Turkey will allow FSA to Kobane, PYD says talks continue
The Democratic Union Party (PYD), the main Kurdish group fighting in Syria against jihadists, has agreed to the passage of 1,300 Free Syrian Army (FSA) fighters to the Syrian border town of Kobane, Turkish President Recep Tayyip ErdoДџan has said.
"The PYD said it accepted the passage of 1,300 people from the FSA, and on this topic, right now, our relevant teams are negotiating what the route of their passage should be," ErdoДџan said, during a press conference in the Estonian capital of Tallinn on Oct. 24, Hurriyet Daily reports.
The co-chair of the PYD confirmed the groups are in contact, but asserted that no agreement has been reached yet on the FSA fighters' passage to the besieged border town.
"We had already established a connection with the FSA, but no such agreement has been reached yet, as Mr. ErdoДџan has mentioned," Salih Muslim told Reuters via phone from Brussels.
Muslim said Oct. 24 that the FSA should open a second front against the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) instead of coming to Kobane in support of the Kurdish fighters.
ErdoДџan had previously said he proposed to U.S. President Barack Obama that FSA fighters could join the battle against ISIL in Kobane.
In his remarks on Oct. 24, the Turkish president also said he has learned the number of Iraqi Kurdish Peshmerga fighters allowed to go to Kobane through Turkey has been decreased to 150 from the initially announced 200.
"As I said before, we told Mr. Obama the main group to be cooperated with is the FSA and secondarily the Peshmerga. After a few days, the PYD agreed for 200 Peshmerga to come. According to the information I have recently received, this number has been reduced to 150 now," ErdoДџan said.
The Turkish government views the PYD with deep suspicion because of its ties to the outlawed Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK) and has previously turned down requests for it to open a land corridor so that Kobane could be resupplied from other Kurdish areas of northern Syria. In response to earlier statements by ErdoДџan, Washington has already said the PYD's legal situation in the United States was different than that of the PKK, which is on its list of Foreign Terrorist Organizations (FTOs).
Army denies media reports on corridor
The Turkish General Staff, meanwhile, issued a clarification about the Peshmerga forces' passage through Turkey to Kobane after some local media outlets reported various scenarios about how or when the Iraqi Kurds will travel across Turkey.
Referring to some specific stories, the General Staff denied newspaper reports purporting to reveal these details, labeling them "completely unreal."
Some of the articles said Peshmerga forces would be airlifted to Kobane through Turkey's southeastern province of ЕћanlД±urfa or that the forces were to enter Turkey through the Khabur border check point on country's southeastern border with Iraq.
"These and similar articles involving the movement of Pershmerga forces from Turkey to Kobane were all untrue," the statement said.