The upcoming meeting in Antalya is of regional importance, the spokesperson said, adding "the ministers will discuss implementation of the decisions adopted at the Ashgabat meeting dated 29 January 2015.
• Armenian separatists not to have military academy
Their sponsor has suspended funding.
According to, reports quoting the village administration that the construction of the Military Academy named after Suvorov and Madatov has been suspended for three months in the Vank village of the unrecognized "Nagorno-Karabakh".
Construction has been financed by Russian businessman of Armenian origin Levon Hayrapetyan, who is under house arrest in Moscow.
According to the administration, the reasons for the suspension and date of resumption of construction are unknown to them.
It should be noted that on July 24, the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation filed Hayrapetyan a claim on illegal mining of funds and money laundering, then - on the fraud. Later Hayrapetyan was placed under house arrest.
• Tour operators of Armenia and Turkey discuss cooperation
The border between the two countries was closed in 1993.
Oxu.Az reports quoting RIA Novosti that according to the press service of the US embassy, US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills took part in the meeting the Armenian and Turkish network operator (TATON) held in Yerevan, aimed at overcoming the problems in the cross-border cooperation.
"One of the most effective impetus for cooperation are business interests. The purpose of the association, aimed at the promotion of business and business interests in the communities of Armenia and Turkey, is commendable," the press service quoted Mills' speech at the meeting.
According to the press service, Armenian and Turkish tour operators already offer cross-border travel.
Turkish tour operators seeking to diversify the traditional tourist packages, as the Armenian try to expand opportunities, offering travel to more than one country.
TATON Network was formed in the framework of the USAID (United States Agency for International Development) "Bridges", which aims to promote cross-border tourism through economic activity.
Turkey and Armenia have no diplomatic relations, the border between the two countries was closed in 1993 on the initiative of official Ankara.
Azerbaijan and Iran have reached very good agreements to enhance cooperation, but they haven't been realized completely yet, Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Asian and Pacific Affairs Ebrahim Rahimpour told Trend in Tehran August 27.
Rahimpour, who is also Iranian president's special representative for Caspian Sea affairs, expressed hope that thanks to mutual visits and negotiations of the two countries' officials, the said agreements will soon be fully realized.
He added that Iran was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan's independence, and has supported it from the very first days of independence.
The deputy foreign minister said that in particular from the first days of Azerbaijan's independence, Iran has supported and assisted the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR).
Rahimpour believes that in 23 years, the peak of relations between the two countries accounted for the past few years, as a result of strong will shown by the leadership of two countries.
"Both countries have shown strong will to expand cooperation," said the deputy minister.
Rahimpour went on to add that the two countries have not yet fully achieved the goals for the expansion of relations.
He called on Iranian officials and friendly Azerbaijan to be more active towards the interests of their peoples using the existing potential of the two countries.
"We must take advantage of the existing potential not only for the sake of the interests of the two countries, but also the region, providing peace in it," said Rahimpour. "I hope that the mutual visits of the officials of the two countries will give their results."
SOCAR is interested in purchasing share from DESFA.
Hellenic Republic Asset Development Fund (HRADF) and Hellenic Petroleum S.A. have met State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), which confirmed its interest for the completion of the transaction with the extension, until December 21,2015, of the Share Purchase Agreement and the guarantee letter of euro;40 million.
The transaction amounting to euro;400 million concerns the sale of a 66% stake of DESFA, 31% by HRADF and 35% by Hellenic Petroleum.
The completion of the transaction is pending approvals by the relevant European Union and national authorities.
All parties reiterated their strong will and commitment to conclude this transaction as soon as possible.
Turkmenistan supplies electric power, as well as liquefied natural gas at preferential prices to Afghanistan, the government of Turkmenistan said August 27.
It builds social facilities, in particular, medical and educational facilities, in the neighboring country. It assists in the training of young people and staff.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov will pay his official visit to Afghanistan August 27.
"Turkmenistan and Afghanistan attach special attention to the forthcoming bilateral summit, designed to become a new important action in the expansion and intensification of the interstate cooperation," a statement said.
Turkmenistan stands for rendering active international support to the government of Afghanistan, and promotes the effective integration of this country into regional and international economic processes by taking concrete actions to restore the Afghan economy and social infrastructure.
The creative initiatives of Turkmenistan voiced at the sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations and other major international forums, as well as large-scale projects cited by the Turkmen side in particular, such as the construction of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline are the proof of it.
"The practical implementation of the transnational energy project will become a real contribution to the formation of modern architecture of global energy security and at the same time will directly contribute to solving actual social problems in neighboring Afghanistan, in particular the ones on creation of new jobs," said the message.
The cooperation between the two countries in the transport sector in this aspect is no less important. One can mention the construction of Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan railway launched in 2013 as an illustrative example.
• Decks cleared for Indiaв's role in Iranian port
The decks have been cleared for India to lease and develop the strategically important Iranian port of Chabahar, The Hindu reported.
This will provide an alternative route for India to trade with Afghanistan and Central Asia, bypassing Pakistan. The obstructions that the India-Iran agreement on the port had run into, after it was announced in May, got sorted last week during Iran Foreign Minister Javad Zarif's visit, said Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari.
"The Prime Minister has spoken to the Iran governmenthellip;. and 8 to 10 days ago the Iranian Foreign Minister came and met mehellip; we have solved the problem," Mr. Gadkari said without divulging details. Under the Memorandum of Understanding, Chabahar port will be used to ship crude oil and urea, greatly reducing transportation costs for importing these two commodities. The port is to be developed via a special purpose vehicle, which will be owned by the two sides with an investment of around $85 million. A multi-purpose cargo and container terminal is to be developed at the port.
India's presence in Chabahar will offset the Chinese presence in the Pakistani port of Gwadar. It also takes advantage of the centuries-old connection with Iran, especially at a time when Iran's economic sanctions are expected to be lifted, thanks to the nuclear deal it signed with the West. Weeks ahead of signing the MoU, the Iranian government had leased the port for upgradation to a private company, Aria Badaner. This put a question mark on the Indo-Iranian deal and caused alarm in Indian quarters as the agreement with Aria Badaner had taken place in March, while the MoU was signed in May between Mr. Gadkari and Iran's Minister for Transport and Urban Development Dr. Abbas Ahmad Akhoundi.