By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Realization of deals between Iran and P5 1, and the subsequent lifting of sanctions won't harm the relations between Iran and Azerbaijan, Mehdi Mohtashami, the head of the secretariat of the Azerbaijan-Iran intergovernmental commission for cooperation in trade, economic and humanitarian spheres, told Trend in an exclusive interview Aug. 3.
The deal on Iran's nuclear program was concluded July 14 between Iran and the P5 1, which includes China, France, Russia, the US, the UK and Germany.
Mohtashami said, perhaps, the lifting of sanctions will help remove the barriers to the development of relations between Iran and Azerbaijan, and expand cooperation between the two countries in all areas.
"Currently, the two countries have great cooperation potential in many areas, including in the energy sector, the development of railways and ports," he said. "Joint programs both for the development of the two countries' economies and for entering the markets of other countries, including that of Europe, can be implemented using the current potential between the two countries."
Mohtashami said Azerbaijan could reach the Persian Gulf and Central Asia via Iran.
"I believe the transit of goods via the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway [after its reconstruction], the realization of joint projects in the energy sector, particularly in the gas export, and in other projects, might become a very good prospect for developing the bilateral ties after lifting the of sanctions," said Mohtashami.
He also said that during a visit of a delegation, led by the Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Minister Shahin Mustafayev, to Iran on August 3-4 it is planned to mull the works as part of the agreements between the two countries, as well as the acceleration of their realization.
"Organization of such visits, holding meetings, and coordination between relevant structures are carried out to prevent delays in realization of various works," he said. "Both parties discuss the elimination of obstacles in the development of relations and find ways out."
"The communications and information technology minister, [the intergovernmental commission's co-chair from Iranian side] Mahmoud Vaezi invited Shahin Mustafayev [the co-chair from the Azerbaijani side] to Iran to discuss these issues," said Mohtashami.
Mustafayev, during the visit, is accompanied by the officials of various state agencies of Azerbaijan and 30 representatives of the private sector.
"Iran and Azerbaijan have large cooperation potential, and the key projects, which the countries intend to realize, were indicated in the road map developed as part of the intergovernmental commission," Mohtashami added.
Throughout this year [the year in Iran ends March 21] Iran exported $435.34 million worth non-oil goods to Azerbaijan and imported $22.22 million worth non-oil sector goods from Azerbaijan, according to Iran's Customs Administration.
03.08.2015 18:18
Azerbaijan is a model of tolerance for the whole world, Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafael Harpaz said Aug. 3 during a press conference on completion of his diplomatic mission.
A large Jewish community lives in safety in Azerbaijan, said the ambassador.
Harpaz said Azerbaijan and Israel have strategic relations, adding that the two countries develop their cooperation in various spheres. The diplomat said that Azerbaijan is a friendly country for Israel and no matter who becomes the next ambassador to Azerbaija, the relations between the two countries will only strengthen.Furthermore, the ambassador added that the latest three years he spent in Azerbaijan were wonderful. Harpaz said he visited many regions of Azerbaijan and liked the national cuisine.The diplomat said he has many friends in Azerbaijan, adding that he will travel here as a tourist.The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Israel stood at $397.6 million in H1 of 2015 and the export from Azerbaijan accounted for $385 million, according to Azerbaijan в's State Customs Committee.
• Rouhani right to say nuclear gain beyond initial expectation
An Iranian political commentator and former official has said President Hassan Rouhani is right in saying Iran's achievement through the recent nuclear deal is greater than what had been previously expected.
The comments came in response to a statement by Rouhani who said August 2 that when he decided to pursue nuclear talks two years ago, he had not thought his diplomatic team would succeed as much as they have.
Iran has gained much in a positive atmosphere despite the fact that it had been treated in an offensive way, former Iranian ambassador to the UN Ali Khorram told Trend August 3.
"After those abusive restrictions, the outcome of the deal now is respect for Iran," he added.
The former official said the UN Security Council resolutions which were posed on Iran in past years could have created very bad and undesired situations for the Islamic republic.
"But now, those resolutions are revoked, Iran has preserved its nuclear industry, and the Islamic Republic has been treated with respect," Khorram reiterated.
The Rouhani diplomatic team sat for talks with a group of world powers called the group 5 1 (the US, UK, France, Russia, China, and Germany) shortly after he came to office in 2013.
Nearly two years after that the Iranian nuclear negotiators left the negotiation table with a deal which will bring great benefit to Iran.
Through the deal, although Iran has to restrict parts of its nuclear activities, it will be freed of economic sanctions. Also, Iran's case in the UN Security Council will stop to be considered under Chapter 7 of the UN Charter.
• Iran rules out joint work with US in ISIL fight
A senior Iranian diplomat has ruled out any joint cooperation with the United States to fight against ISIL Takfiri terrorists.
"We have no plans for joint work with the US [in the battle] against Daesh (ISIL), but we will continue our help and consultations at the request of the Iraqi and Syrian governments," Iran's Deputy Foreign Minister for Arab and African affairs Hossein Amir-Abdollahian said in an interview with Iran's Arabic-language news channel, al-Alam, Press TV reports.
He added that Iran was among the first countries to help Iraq and Syria fight terrorism and the ISIL Takfiri groups.
The Iranian official reaffirmed that the Islamic Republic will continue its support for the regional countries endangered by terror threats in a bid to help them fight terrorism.
He said Washington has also announced plans to fight ISIL terrorists, but it is pursuing double standards.
The ISIL Takfiri terrorist group, with members from several Western countries, controls swathes of land in Iraq and Syria. Over the past months, both the Iraqi and Syrian armies, backed by volunteer fighters, have managed to liberate several areas in the country from ISIL militants.
Iran has repeatedly stressed that it will not interfere militarily in Iraq and Syria, but that it will continue to provide support for both countries against the ISIL in the form of defense consultations and humanitarian aid.
Restoration of Iran-Saudi ties
The Iranian diplomat said Saudi Arabia's resort to violence to solve regional problems, particularly the Yemeni issue, was a strategic mistake.
"However, we believe that Tehran-Riyadh ties must return to normal and acceptable relations," Amir-Abdollahian added.
"Iran and Saudi Arabia have potentialities and can settle mutual problems in addition to regional crises and woes through constructive cooperation and interaction," he pointed out.
Iran has received positive signs from Saudi officials on the resumption of "explicit, constructive and effective" dialog between Tehran and Riyadh on ways to fight extremism and terrorism and establish stability in the region, the Iranian official noted.
If Saudi Arabia adopts a practical attitude and plays a constructive role, Iran will give a constructive response, he said.
Amir-Abdollahian urged Riyadh to stop war and the killing of civilians in Yemen, end the impoverished country's blockade and adopt political approaches to regional developments.
Saudi Arabia began its military aggression against Yemen on March 26 - without a UN mandate - in a bid to undermine the Houthi Ansarullah movement and to restore power to the fugitive former president, Abd Rabbuh Mansour Hadi, an ally of Riyadh.
More than four months of Saudi air raids have caused severe shortages in basic necessities in Yemen.
According to the United Nations, the conflict in the impoverished country has killed nearly 4,000 people, about half of them civilians, since late March, while 80 percent of the country's population needs aid and protection.
Many international aid organizations are seeking a safe passage into Yemen to send much-needed medical and humanitarian supplies to the country.
• No delays in TANAPв's construction in Turkey '" consortium (exclusive)
03.08.2015 18:12
The construction of Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) continues in Turkey successfully and without delays, TANAP consortium said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
Currently, work on welding 56-inch and 48-inch pipes is underway within the project, said the consortium. TANAP consortium added that 80 percent of welded pipes are supplied by Turkey 's production companies.
Aside from Turkish pipe suppliers, four foreign companies also participate in the pipeline's construction, according to TANAP consortium. The corresponding agreements with these companies were signed in October 2014 with participation of Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu, said the consortium.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey.
The groundbreaking ceremony for TANAP was held March 17 in Turkey 's Kars province with participation of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian presidents.
TANAP's initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be delivered to Turkey and the rest of the volume to Europe. Turkey will obtain gas in 2018, while Europe will get it in early 2020 after the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is constructed.
BP and the TANAP consortium signed a shareholder agreement March 13, according to which BP will become one of the shareholders of TANAP. The agreement is one of the main documents for BP's ownership of a stake in the TANAP project.
Following the completion of a legal implementation procedure, TANAP's shareholders list will be as follows: SOCAR - 58 percent, Botas - 30 percent and BP - 12 percent.
Kazakh president Nursultan Nazarbayev has urged for budgetary savings, said the press service of the president of Kazakhstan August 3.
"Due to the deteriorating market conditions, the state budget, as well as lowering prices for our main export products, it is necessary to introduce general savings," Nazarbayev said. "These measures should be provided in next year's budget. Despite all the difficulties, we must not allow economic slowdown and deterioration of the social situation of our citizens. It is necessary to fulfill all social obligations to the population. We must overcome these difficult times."
This statement was made by the head of state at a meeting with the participation of Prime Minister Karim Massimov and head of Administration of President Nurlan Nigmatulin, first deputy Prime Minister Bakhytzhan Sagintayev, Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration Baghlan Mailybaev, Assistant to the President Nurlan Onjanov and national economy minister Yerbolat Dosayev.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state of the economy and measures for its further development, as well as the organization and holding of the exhibition "EXPO-2017" in Astana.
In addition, they addressed issues related to the preparation for the upcoming anniversaries, including the 550th anniversary of the Kazakh Khanate, the 20th anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan and a number of other international events.