Petrov expressed hope that a planned visit by Russian President Vladimir Putin to Egypt would help strengthen trade and economic ties between the two countries.
• Bulgarian requiem for South Stream
After the Russian rejection of the South Stream project we became witnesses to interesting events that unfolded around the issue of gas supplies to the European market.
Among these events, one can list the start of negotiations between Russia and Turkey on the subject of the implementation of the so-called Turkish Stream, discontent among the participants of European camp themselves, and now we have the statement of Bulgaria about its intention to continue work on the South Stream project, which they justify by the absence of a formal notice about the termination of pipeline construction.
From the outside it may seem absurd that the European Commission insists on compliance with the requirements of the third energy package. Russia refuses to implement the project and is in talks with Turkey, and Bulgaria continues to build the South Stream as if nothing has happened.
Such a statement by the Bulgarian side can be perceived as reluctance to accept the fact that the country will not be able to play the role of a transit country for Russian gas that would have promised it great benefits.
On the one hand, Europe needs Russian gas, as there is no alternative to such large volumes yet.
On the other hand, does the EU want to receive gas directly from Russia, or will it be content with the mediation scheme? In general, nothing will change other than the fact that the gas will go through Turkey, and not through Bulgaria.
Assuming that Turkey will buy gas from Russia and re-export it to Europe, in fact it will remain Russian gas.
The expression: "The more things change, the more they remain the same" applies in this situation. You can change the way it is delivered but it is still Russian gas and the sides can continue to avoid direct contact and confrontation however, Europe's dependence on Russian gas, albeit indirect, will remain. In this case, the choice is up to the European buyers. Things are changing however, and real choice will be available in the near future.
In the mean time, Russia is actively pursuing the Turkish direction. Russian Sberbank expressed readiness to finance the construction of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline, which is currently at the stage of development.
Now while the Turkish Steam is just an idea for the present, the Southern Gas Corridor is a reality, thanks to namely Azerbaijan that will open a window for the lsquo;blue fuel' of the Caspian Sea to Europe. Although, currently, there are no talks about the huge volumes of gas, this corridor has great opportunities and prospects for attracting additional volumes.
Bulgarian "Bulgar gas" is one of the buyers of Azerbaijani gas from the Shah Deniz field, which will enter the European market in early 2020 by way of the Southern Gas Corridor. So, it would be advisable for Bulgaria not to expend energy on reviving a lsquo;dead' project, but to focus on the real gas supply route - Azerbaijan-Europe.
Emil Ismayilov is Trend Agency's staff journalist, follow him on Twitter: @Emilsmail
• Saudi Arabia '" new king, new policy?
23.01.2015 21:50
Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud's coming to power in Saudi Arabia after his brother's death raises many questions about the new policy of the monarchy during the new king's reign.
One of the main issues is the expected policy in relation to other Arab countries, including Iraq and Syria, as well as relations with Iran.
There is another question whether Saudi Arabia's position concerning the Syrian opposition will change.
Despite Saudi Arabia being one of the key players almost in all regional events during the late king's reign, few people talked about this.
Will Saudi Arabia's policy change during the reign of the new king Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud? Analyzing the reign of the former king, we see Saudi Arabia's policy partially changed with regard to a number of Arab countries.
After the Muslim Brotherhood came to power in Egypt, Saudi Arabia rendered financial aid to this country but over time the monarchy became the main sponsor of the military coup in Egypt.
What deprived the Muslim Brotherhood from Saudi Arabia's continuous support?
Strange as it may sound, the concept of political Islam is a serious threat to the monarchy, as well as for a number of Arab states which previously financially supported the Egyptian lsquo;Brothers'.
No changes are expected in Saudi Arabia's attitude to Egypt. The country will continue fighting political Islam in the region in its own way.
Indeed, political Islam is not the only serious threat to the region's countries, including the throne of Saudi Arabia.
The presence of the lsquo;Islamic State' will be one of the main issues which Saudi Arabia will have to think over, at least because the lsquo;Saudi wall' is not a barrier for the lsquo;warriors of the Caliphate'.
When the former king was receiving medical treatment, lsquo;the army of the lsquo;Caliphate' tested the strength of the monarchy's army on the border with Iraq, as a result of which three Saudi border guards were killed.
Given that today the lsquo;Caliphate' steps over the line, Saudi Arabia will have to clandestinely support the Free Syrian Army and Erbil against it.
It is not ruled out that Turkey and the Kurdistan Regional Government in northern Iraq will be mediators in this issue, since Iraqi authorities are still not the active players in fighting the lsquo;Caliphate'.
In addition, Saudi Arabia will have to ponder over the influence of Iran, an ideological enemy of Saudi Arabia in the region.
Given the recent events in Yemen - the coup with the support of Iran and the events in Bahrain in early times of "Arab spring", the gap between Riyadh and Tehran will deepen.
Also, no change is expected in the policy of Saudi Arabia towards the US.
Are domestic reforms in Saudi Arabia expected?
Another important question is if there will be any reforms in the country.
The coming of Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud to power in Saudi Arabia was assessed by some Western media outlets as the beginning of the new reforms in the monarchy.
But if one carefully examines the 50-year experience of reign of Riyadh by the present king, one can see quite different things.
Under the 50-year ruling of Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Riyadh has become one of the most conservative cities in the monarchy. Morality police in this city has a special status.
In short, with the exception of staff reshuffle, Saudi Arabia will not see any reforms.