• Armenia remains unattractive for foreign investors
Investments in Armenian economy are expected to decrease drastically amid the ongoing deterioration of the country's economic crisis.
Potential investors are forgetting about investing in Armenia, as the post-Soviet country's economy lacks a positive feedback mechanism to stabilize the investments and control inflation.
The Armenian Economy Ministry claims that the financiers are unwilling to invest in the country due to objective and subjective reasons.
The Ministry's experts say the completion of investments in the fields of mining and communication are a good example of objective reasons behind declining rate of investments. As for the subjective reason, Armenia's ready-made integration into the Eurasian Economic Union has sparked concerns among the investors, making them step back from investing in the small Caucasus country's economy.
Current situation in Armenia promises tougher days on the background of versatile degradation fueled by a deepening economic drawback. The government has already confirmed the stagnation in economy, revealing a failure to succeed the forecasted economic growth. Armenian economy is expected to grow by nearly 3 percent to seal the regression, which is also confirmed by the IMF and World Bank.
The ongoing developments in Russian economy urge the investors to think twice before placing their money in Armenia's economy. It's no secret anymore that the post-Soviet country's economy tightly depends on the economy of its northern neighbor and main trade partner.
The second half of the current year has turned to be tragic for Russian economy due to harsh sanctions by the western forces. The sanctions has paralyzed the northern giant's domestic markets, as well as inflicted heavy losses on its exports. Drastic fall in oil exports has caused a serious pain in Russia's economy, devaluating the ruble sharply.
The ruble's fall has led to a great panic in Armenia, as many families in the country survive on money transfers from Russia amid the absence of stable income sources. Ruble has devaluated by almost 30 percent since September and it is forecasted to lose more of its value in the next months. It means severe days in Armenia in near future, which make the investors to forget about Armenia.
Economic experts say the total volume of foreign investments in Armenian economy will expectedly fall by 25-30 percent in the upcoming months. Money inclosure in the South Caucasus country's economy decreased by 20 percent last year to $600 million.
Investors are reluctant to place their money in Armenia and the government seems not worried about the issue. Sedentary authorities in the former Soviet state resemble a couch potato, as they ignore to leave armchairs and delve into the solution of the problems facing the country. Modern Armenia now reminds its people of Santa Claus, which is an unreal creature with so-called mighty abilities to make the public wishes come true. Wishes have dashed in Armenia while waiting for the government to gladden the people and businesses of the country.
• "National Geographic Kids" to be published in Azerbaijani language!
24.11.2014 15:33
Another success of "Garant Media Holding".
Little Azerbaijani readers will now be able to read well-known "National Geographic Kids" magazine in their native language.
According to Oxu.A, the representatives of "Garant Media Holding", guiding a number of successful media projects, signed the contract at the head office of "National Geographic", located in Washington DC regarding the publication of children's magazine "National Geographic Kids" in Azerbaijan, in our native language .
The signing ceremony took place on November 12.
The event was attended by Chairman of the board of Garant Media Holding Elnur Baimov and vice-president of the "National Geographic" Society Terry Adamson.
"National Geographic Kids" magazine has been published in the United States since 1975.
The magazine is now published in 16 countries.
The journal is intended for children aged 6-14. The information about the world of animals, scientific innovation, world, children's literature, films, published in "National Geographic Kids".
Magazine "National Geographic Kids", as well as other magazines of this type, is owned by "National Geographic". The National Geographic Society is the largest nonprofit scientific and educational organization.
The purpose of the Company is to inspire people to care about the planet, about their environment. "National Geographic" shows its audience the world through its magazines, television programs, films, books, maps, exhibitions and events. Since its founding in 1888, the company has funded more than 10,000 scientific research and environmental exploration projects and supports programs in education, contributing to the spread of geographic literacy.
On March 3 a contract for the publication of the Azerbaijani language magazine "National Geographic", considered one of the most famous in the world, was signed in Washington. Three issues have already been published.
The Azerbaijani-American Alliance, established by Anar Mammadov and operating in the United States played an important role in the emergence of the "National Geographic" brand in Azerbaijan, in edition of the world famous magazine in our native language.
The "National Geographic" magazine was launched in Azerbaijan on the initiative of the Azerbaijani-American Alliance, carrying a lot of work for a long time in the United States to improve cultural relations between America and Azerbaijan, manage and develop relatons between our peoples, and today three issues have been already published in our native language!