According to the ADB Baku office, Takehiko Nakao will visit Azerbaijan on November 3-4, Fineko/ reports. Mr. Nakao will meet with the country's leadership, review the status of preparations and visit the proposed venues for the Annual Meeting of ADB Board of Governors to be held in Baku in May 2015, and meet with representatives of local and international media in Azerbaijan during a press conference.
• Israel reopens al-Aqsa mosque compound before Friday prayers
Israel reopened the al-Aqsa mosque compound in Jerusalem on Friday before the weekly Muslim prayers, after a rare closure following clashes sparked by the killing by police of a Palestinian shooting suspect.
The streets of east Jerusalem were calm before midday prayers, following an Israeli clampdown on the shrine on Thursday.
Police spokeswoman Luba Samri told Agence France-Presse that because of fears of unrest, entry for Muslim men would be restricted to those over 50. Additional police were deployed around the compound in the heart of the Old City. Local media reported the presence of 3,000 officers, three times more than usual.
Thursdayв's full closure of the compound '" the first in 14 years '" was described by the Palestinian president, Mahmoud Abbas, as ''tantamount to a declaration of war''. It came after anti-terrorist police shot dead a 32-year-old Palestinian on Thursday morning who was suspected of having tried to kill a far-right eabbi the night before.
In the aftermath of the shootings, Israeli security forces brought reinforcements '" some called in from the West Bank '" into the Old City and Palestinian neighbourhoods of East Jerusalem as helicopters flew overhead and observation balloons were deployed in several locations.
The al-Aqsa compound, or Temple Mount, has become a central point in the escalating violence in the city in recent months. The compound houses Islamв's third holiest site, but is also the sacred spot for Jews, who refer to it as the Temple Mount because it once housed two Jewish temples.
In an escalation of the rhetoric around the site, Abbasв's Fatah movement had called for a ''day of rage'' for Friday.
Muataz Hijazi '" a former Palestinian prisoner and member of Islamic Jihad '" was shot dead on the roof of his familyв's home in the Jerusalem neighbourhood of Abu Tor by anti-terrorist police just before 6am on Thursday, as he hid behind solar panels.
Israeli police sources said he had opened fire on them before being killed, a claim his family denied. Hijazi was suspected of shooting and wounding Rabbi Yehuda Glick, an activist who has led a campaign for Jews to be allowed to pray at the al-Aqsa compound.
• Protocol on winter package gas deliveries not legally binding
The protocol on the delivery of Russian gas to Ukraine as part of the "winter package" is not legally binding, Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak said Friday.
"The document is not legally bindinghellip;It is a declaration of intent and agreement, reached within the framework of trilateral talks. Understandably, it is more of a political document that reflects the main agreements," Novak said, according to RIA Novosti.
According to the energy minister, the fulfillment of the agreements will be in line with the current contract between Russian energy giant Gazprom and Ukraine's Naftogaz company.
No official documents proving that Ukraine has enough financial resources to prepay gas deliveries have been presented to Russia yet, Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak said on Friday.
"Concerning the debt, the Ukrainian side has received money in the amount of $3.1 billion from the IMF. There are confirmations," Novak said.
"As for prepayment for November-December supplies, we have no concrete documents proving Naftogaz has the money. However, officials we trust assured us that they will find the money to provide prepayment of gas in November and December amounting to 4 billion rubles," the minister added.
"As we were told, this is the money from the international financial organizations, from the European Union which will additionally provide [finances], and Nagtogaz' own resources, which were redistributed in the current budget, and 2015 budget," he said adding that the source of money is far less important than the presence of the money," Novak said.
The Ukrainian side is interested to implement the agreements reached during the Thursday gas talks in Brussels as soon as possible, Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak said Friday.
"The date is not clear," Novak said commenting on the possible timing of the first tranche payment.
"We understand that the Ukrainian side is interested to do that as soon as possible because it is getting colder and winter is coming. It is in the interests of the country [Ukraine] to transfer money and to fulfill yesterday agreements," the minister added.
Russian Energy Minister on Friday praised the role of the European Commission in the Thursday gas talks that resulted in the signing of protocols between Moscow and Kiev.
"The European Commission played a positive role in the efforts aimed at seeking a compromise that was reached yesterday and then signed into protocols. Also, in the search for financial resources together with the Ukrainian partners. We were told and assured yesterday that Ukraine has money not only to clear the $3.1 debt but also to purchase the gas on a prepayment basis in November and December, which would amount to about 4 billion cubic meters of gas," Novak said.
On Thursday, following months of talks, Russia, Ukraine and the European Commission signed a deal securing gas deliveries to Ukraine during the winter months. The agreement stipulates that Russia resumes gas supplies to Ukraine and gives Kiev a $100 discount on the price it pays per 1,000 cubic meters of gas, according to the so-called winter package. In turn, Ukraine must pay $3.1 billion out of more than $5 billion that it owes Russia by the end of 2014.
Earlier on Friday, Gazprom CEO Alexei Miller said that the Russian energy giant would be able to start gas deliveries to Ukraine within 48 hours once Kiev makes the first payment of $1.45 billion.