Photos by Rufiz Hafizoglu
• OIC adopts resolution on Khojaly genocide
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) again recognized the Khojaly tragedy as genocide, said the message from the International Secretariat of Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation May 29.
During the 42nd session of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers in Kuwait May 27-28, a delegation led by the head of the Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation Elshad Isgandarov put forward a special resolution.
In the resolution "On the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation" adopted unanimously by the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers, Khojaly tragedy is called as genocide and the OIC member states are urged to make the necessary contribution for recognition of this crime against humanity at the international and national level.
At the same time, the resolution said that the massacre committed by Armenian armed forces in Azerbaijan's Khojaly city in February 1992 is a crime against humanity and urged OIC member states and its structures to more actively participate in the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign and bring those responsible for this tragedy to justice.
Moreover, foreign ministers of OIC member states approved a memorandum on cooperation signed between the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation and OIC Parliamentary Union in January 2015. They emphasized the necessity of rendering full support to the cooperation of the two organizations within the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign.
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
As a result of the massacre, some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. A total of 487 civilians became disabled as a result of the onslaught. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.
Baku continues its preparation ahead of the magnificent sporting event - the inaugural European Games. The city will soon transform into a big sporting venue to make this event unforgettable.
During the Games the building of the National Olympic Committee will turn into a "House of Azerbaijani athletes", said Chingiz Huseynzade, the vice president of the NOC.
He added that during the European Games, the building of the NOC will daily organize meetings from 1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m. with those Azerbaijani sportsmen who will secure a place on the podium, in a daily celebration of Azerbaijan prowess.
The meeting will bring together relatives and friends of the athletes, as well as representatives of Azerbaijan and foreign press.
"The main purpose of these meetings is to present our medal winners not only to Azerbaijan, but also Europe. As part of these meetings, an event will be organized in honor of the International Olympic Day on June 23, which is expected to involve the management of the European Olympic Committee," said Huseynzade.
Azerbaijan has pinned great hopes on its 320 athletes, who will represent the country during the Games.
Azad Rahimov, youth and sports minister, earlier voiced belief that Azerbaijani athletes will show good results and win medals at the first European Games in Baku.
Rahimov noted that all conditions have been created for athletes to achieve good results. ''The state has mobilized a great deal of resources to ensure that they cared for and trained properly.''
Sport is developing in Azerbaijan and the country is successfully participating in international competitions, including the Olympic Games.
This yearв's exciting and innovative new multi-sport event in Baku will include 20 sports, 16 of which are Olympic, during the 17 days of competition in June 12-28. 6,000 athletes will prove themselves in Azerbaijanв's capital.
House of fans
Moreover, Baku will also enjoy ''the House of Fans'' that will be opened by the Russian Olympic Committee with the assistance of the "Rossotrudnichestvo".
The unique interactive exposition which is dedicated to sports competitions will be held in Baku this June. Athletes from Russia and Azerbaijan will allow anyone to learn about athletes participating in the Games and discover the thrilling ambiance of high competition.
President of the ROC Alexander Zhukov said the first European Games is one of the major sporting events of the year, adding Russia will be represented by its strongest athletes.
The Russian team for Baku 2015 will feature 367 athletes, 317 of whom will contest for medals in Olympic sports.
The Baku House of fans will be located in the central part of the city, in the building of the Russian Information and Cultural Center at Khojali Avenue, 20.
The house will be open for fans on June 12-28 everyday from 10.00 a.m. to 9.00 p.m. Entrance to the exhibition is free.