The Georgian president appointed the country's new ambassador to NATO. Experienced diplomat Alexander Maisuradze will take on Georgia's responsibilities in view of fostering the mutual ties with NATO on May 1.
The 41-year-old diplomat will fill the shoes of former representative to the alliance Levan Dolidze.
The post of the Representative of Georgia to NATO has been vacant since January 26, 2015 when Dolidze stepped down after political party Free Democrats, which is headed by his brother Victor Dolidze, left the ruling coalition Georgian Dream.
With his previous experience with NATO in four-year capacity of deputy representative of Georgia from January 2008 until February 2012 Maisuradze is well familiar with the environment at the alliance.
Georgia-NATO relations
Building solid relations with NATO is of great significance for Georgia, the aspirant country that seeks a membership at the military bloc.
Few countries in the Euro-Atlantic region expressed as much enthusiasm for NATO as Georgia, despite its non-NATO status. Georgia has recently implemented major defense reforms to prove it can operate effectively alongside the military alliance's forces. NATO has repeatedly welcomed Georgiaв's progress in defense transformation. The alliance called on Georgia to share its successful reforms with other nations, and the U.S. expressed its support for Georgia in this mission.
Georgia's rulers claim that the strong aspirations to join NATO is for ending the long-lasting dispute with Russia rather than gaining a major ally to further stand against the northern giant's policy in the region.
Russia has signed consecutive Alliance and Strategic Partnership deals with the separatist regimes in Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions, which Tbilisi called an intention to annex those regions.
NATO, in turn, attaches a special attention to Georgia viewing the country as one of its future members. Regular mutual visits at top official level serve NATO's interests to ensure a sustainable support to Georgia, to help the country develop its military infrastructure and skills.
Top NATO Commander, Philip Breedlove said it was essential for the United States to train, advise and equip the national security forces of Georgia, as the country and the region focus on maintaining regional stability and security.
He claimed that the post-Soviet nations, including Georgia, who aspire to join NATO must be allowed to continue and accelerate their transition from Soviet-era systems to modern NATO-interoperable systems and equipment.
Russia's official approach towards the Georgia-NATO approximation is quite negative as it views the military bloc's active involvement in the regional issues as a serious threat to the stability of the region.
In one of his interviews with Tass, a Russian media outlet, Grigori Karasin, Russian deputy foreign minister, called on Georgian authorities to take a careful stance on this issue, since it can upset the balances in the region leading to serious consequences for the regional stability.
Earlier this year, director of the International Centre for Defense and Security in Tallinn, Estonia, Matthew Bryza said there was no chance that Georgia will receive a membership at the NATO Summit later this year.
"Germany and France are simply unwilling to take any measures that might increase tension with Russia, whose troops continue to occupy a quarter of Georgiaв's sovereign territory, while the United States has lost its focus on the South Caucasus," he said.
Meanwhile, Georgian Parliamentary Speaker, Davit Usupashvili warned that if NATO fails to grant Georgia a Membership Action Plan at its summit in Wales this September, NATO will ''ruin and undermine'' political stability in Georgia, potentially creating ''momentum'' for anti-NATO political forces to steer Georgia away from the West.
They say one day is too long in politics. Just when the Islamic Republic was starting to enjoy itself as a regional political leader, the country was surprised by the Saudi Arabia-led coalition's air strikes against Shiite rebels in Yemen, known as Houthis.
Saudi Arabia and its Arab allies launched air strikes on the Houthi militia forces in Yemen March 25, in a move to support President Abd Rabbu Mansour Hadi. While Turkey and some Arab states have accused Iran of supporting the Houthis, Tehran has denied the allegations.
Now the Islamic republic's regional rivals sent a clear message to Tehran that they are not going to step back. The traditional competition between Iran and the region's Arab states now emerges with a clearer aspect of a Shiite-Sunni confrontation, a frightening prospect that could very well drag the entire region into a major conflict.
The borders between the Shiite and Sunni blocs are much clearer now as Turkey, Iran's western neighbor, is adopting more significant steps in support oft the Sunni bloc.
Turkish president Recep Tayyep Erdogan has accused Iran of trying to dominate the Middle East and its efforts have began to annoy Ankara, as well as Saudi Arabia and the Gulf Arab countries. The statements came ahead of Erdogan's visit to Iran which is scheduled for early April.
Erdogan also has expressed support for the Saudi-led military operation against Iran backed Houthi rebels in Yemen and called on the militia group and its "foreign supporters" to abandon acts which threaten peace and security in the region.
Iran and Turkey are already clashing over a number of issues, in particular their supporting opposing sides in the Syrian civil war. Erdogan's unprecedented criticism of the Islamic Republic which unveiled previously camouflaged differences is a message that Turkey is not determined to withdraw.
Erdogan's comments have triggered severe reactions in Iran. The country's Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif criticized Erdogan saying those who have inflicted irreparable damage with their strategic mistakes and high ambitions would better adopt wise policies to use existing potentials in preserving regional peace and integrity.
Ahmad Tavakkoli, an Iranian conservative lawmaker has asked the Foreign Ministry to postpone Erdogan's scheduled trip to Tehran. He also accused President Hassan Rouhani's administration of not taking a firmer stance against Erdogan comments.
Another conservative MP, Mansour Haghighatpour, deputy chairman of the parliament's National Security and Foreign Policy Commission said Erdogan's visit to Tehran would be fruitless if he does not withdraw his comments.
But the harshest statements came from Hossein Shariatmadari, the Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei's representative to hardliner newspaper Kayhan. He called Erdogan's upcoming visit to Iran a betrayal to the "Yemeni martyrs" and asked the Iranian government to cancel the visit.
On the other hand Iran and Turkey share very close economic ties despite taking part in opposing blocs.
Tehran and Ankara intend to increase their trade volume to $30 billion in the current year. The two states have signed a preferential trade agreement that could pave the way for a hike in bilateral trade. The two countries' trade turnover stood at $13.7 billion in 2014, according to data released by Turkish Statistical Institute.
The trade turnover between Turkey and Iran stood at $22 billion in 2012 before dipping to $14.5 billion in the following year due to the economic sanctions imposed on Tehran by the West.
The pragmatist administrations from both sides are determined to not allow the political tensions to affect the economic goals.
The Iranian government has tried to decrease the tension by remaining silent. Even Zarif's statements should be considered as a routine diplomatic comment not a sign of challenge, something that left the Iranian conservatives unsatisfied.
On the other hand, Ibrahim Kalin, Turkey's presidential spokesman said that no changes have been made to Erdogan's trip to Iran, adding that Iran is an important neighbor with strong trading ties.
"The latest developments in Yemen show the importance of Erdogan's trip to Iran," he underlined.
The two parties have earlier successfully overcome their differences during the civil war in Syria and it seems they will continue the same policy during the ongoing crisis.