"I won't vote for Essebsi or Marzouki. The first was never a democrat and we know his past," said Imed Jouini, a unemployed man at a Tunis cafe watching campaigning. "The second doesn't know how to do anything except bury police who were killed by terrorists."
• Italian FM optimistic about trend of Iran-West nuclear talks
Italian Foreign Minister Paolo Gentiloni on Saturday expressed optimism about better outcome of Iran-Group 5 1 nuclear talks in 2015, IRNA reported.
He hoped for promising outcome from the nuclear talks to be achieved in June 2015.
Referring to Iran's major role in the fight against Daesh terror group, Gentiloni noted that the Islamic Republic of Iran can contribute to international campaign against terrorism and mobilize the Shia Musim communities.
Meanwhile, the Italian foreign minister said in his late November meeting with Head of Department of Environment Masoumeh Ebtekar that Iran as a key player in solving regional crisis.
The death toll from the Ebola outbreak has increased to 7,373 out of 19,031 cases in the three affected West African countries, according to the World Health Organization's latest update, Anadolu agency reported.
Sierra Leone has the highest number of cases of the three intense-transmission countries, with 8,759 cases reported to date, the UN health agency said.
In the past ten days around 1,000 new deaths have been reported, according to the WHO figures.
So far, 3,346 people have been killed in Liberia out of 7,819 reported cases, followed by Sierra Leone with 2,477 deaths and Guinea with 1,550 deaths, said the health agency.
Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Marzieh Afkham said on Saturday that the US could not afford to live in isolation from Latin American countries and opted for resumption of Cuba ties, IRNA reported.
In reaction to breakthrough in US-Cuba ties after decades of icy relations, the Iranian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman said that the move could be regarded as a step forward to de-escalation in Latin America.
She said that a realistic continuation and culmination of this trend would leave useful impacts on the overall relations between Latin American countries and on the international developments as well.
Imposition of policies of isolation and sanction by hegemonistic powers on independent governments and nations are useless and futile, Afkham said.
She hailed the resistance of the Cuban leaders and people to the US sanctions over the past 50 years and said the US government was forced to admit the defeat of its wrong policies on Cuba and the entire Latin America.
US President Barack Obama announced the lifting of US sanctions on Cuba, while Havana has tolerated more than 54 years of toughest sanctions suffering from hundreds of billions of dollars of economic loss.
The clashes in the Syrian town of Kobani led nearly 200,000 people to take shelter in Turkey, according to official data released on Saturday, Anadolu agency reported.
Prime Ministry Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency of Turkey, or AFAD, says that 192,417 people have arrived in Turkey since September 19 when the clashes broke out. The accounts also show that 3,072 cars have entered into the country.
In and around Turkish town Suruc near Kobani, 1,573 officials from different institutions have been on duty to help the refugees by taking care of their food and sheltering as well as health and security.
The aid agency said that an average of 70 thousand meals are delivered to refugees a day.
Since August 2012, 819 cars loaded with aid material were sent to Kobani through Mursitpinar border crossing in Sanliurfa. The cost of the aid material was calculated as over 27 million Turkish lira ($11,670 million), AFAD says.
27,850 people injured in Kobani were treated in Suruc State Hospital, which says that it vaccinated 60 thousand children and offered healthcare services to 105 pregnant women.
The AFAD stated that a sufficient number of electric heaters are stored in the city for the refugees. The institution also stated that five thousand tent covers were sent to Sanliurfa, and 500 rain-damaged tents were replaced.
More than 100 people were detained Dec. 20 following a police crackdown on a demonstration in central Ankara organized by a teachers' union, Hürriyet Daily News reported.
The demonstrators gathered in the morning in the Turkish capitol's TandoДџan Square upon a call from teachers' union EДџitim-Д°Еџ to demand "Respect to Secular Education and Labor." Police used water cannons and tear gas to disperse the protestors when a group reportedly insisted on marching towards KД±zД±lay.
More than 100 protesters, most of whom were members and executives of the union, were detained.
Mehmet BalД±k, head of the union's Antalya branch who was being kept in custody at the police headquarters for interrogation, said that the police crackdown came without a warning.
"We arrived in two buses from Antalya in the TandoДџan .Square around 10:30 a.m." said BalД±k. "The police attacked with TOMAs [ant-riot vehicles with pressurized water cannons] and tear gas without any warning. They soaked down the group, which also included children and the elderly."
BalД±k said they were only guilty of "defending the homeland's unity and protesting the thieves."
"We stood up for the rights of our teachers and civil servants, but we were the victims of a police attack without any warning," he added.
The number of cars hit 18,693,972 in Turkey in the first ten months of 2014, the Turkish Statistics Institute said.
The market increased by 754,525 vehicles in January-October 2014.
Cars accounted for 52.2 percent of the total number of vehicles in Turkey, trucks - 16.3 percent, motorcycles - 14.8 percent, tractors - 8.6 percent, buses - 6.4 percent, other vehicles - 1.7 percent, according to the Statistics Institute.
Around 41.4 percent of vehicles in the country run on liquefied petroleum gas, 29.3 percent - gasoline and 29.6 percent - diesel fuel.
Main car brands on Turkish market throughout 10 months of 2014
Market share (%)
Other manufacturers
Turkey ranks sixth in Europe for motor vehicle production.
The cars of Ford, FIAT, Renault, Toyota, Honda, Opel, Hyundai, Mercedes-Benz and MAN brands are assembled in Turkey.
Turkey also manufactures domestic brand buses, such as BMC, Temsa and Otokar.
The Islamic State extremist group has executed 100 of its own foreign fighters who tried to flee their headquarters in the Syrian city of Raqqa, the Financial Times newspaper said on Saturday, Daily Times reported.
An activist opposed to both Islamic State and the regime of Syrian President Bashar al-Assad, who is well-known to the British business broadsheet, said he had verified 100 executions of foreign Islamic State fighters trying to leave the jihadist group's de facto capital.
Islamic State fighters in Raqqa said the group has created a military police to clamp down on foreign fighters who do not report for duty. Dozens of homes have been raided and many jihadists have been arrested, the FT reported. Some jihadists have become disillusioned with the realities of fighting in Syria, reports have said.
According to the British press in October, five Britons, three French, two Germans and two Belgians wanted to return home after complaining that they ended up fighting against other rebel groups rather than Assad's regime. They were being held prisoner by Islamic State.
In total, between 30 and 50 Britons want to return but fear they face jail, according to researchers at the International Centre for the Study of Radicalisation at King's College London, which had been contacted by one of the militants speaking on their behalf.
Since a US-led coalition began a campaign of air strikes against IS in August, the extremist group has lost ground to local forces and seen the number of its fighters killed rise significantly. There have been a string of apparent setbacks for IS in recent weeks.
Iraqi Kurds claimed Thursday to have broken a siege on a mountain where Yazidi civilians and fighters have long been trapped. The Kurdish advances came during a two-day blitz in the Sinjar region involving 8,000 peshmerga fighters and some of the heaviest air strikes since a US-led coalition started an air campaign four months ago.
Meanwhile Thursday, the Pentagon said several IS leaders had been killed in US air strikes. In 40 days across October and November, some 2,000 air raids killed more than 500 people, according to the Syrian Observatory for Human Rights, a Britain-based monitoring group, which relies on a network of sources on the ground.