In case the parliament approves the initiative, the proposal will obtain a status of a bill which, among others, envisages announcement of 24 April as the day of national mourning in Turkey.
• Foreign Ministry: Armenia has no reason to talk about peace
"If Armenia ends the occupation, the millitary incidents will not occur."
Armenian regime lost its influence on the people of the country and perceived as frivolous partner in the world due to the failure of its foreign and domestic policy and is now trying to justify itself, using lies and slander in the face of Nalbandian.
Oxu.Az reports with reference to APA that the statement came from acting spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev, commenting on the speech of Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian at the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute.
According to Hajiyev, the biggest threat to peace and security in the region is military occupation and aggression of this country against Azerbaijan, as well as the militaristic policy of the Armenian dictatorship: "Armenia which committed the military aggression and ethnic cleansing, crimes against humanity, including Khojaly tragedy against another state, carrying out the terror at the state level, has no reason to talk about the peace and present itself as a civilized country. Armenia, in accordance with the UN Charter and the norms and principles of international law, is directly responsible for the occupation and aggression against Azerbaijan. Armenia makes false claims about the peaceful settlement of the conflict, but it has not taken any steps to withdraw its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. On the contrary, in contrast to the obligations under the Conventional Forces in Europe and the Vienna Document, it is concentrating military equipment and personnel in the occupied territories. Military exercises, which were attended by 47,000 personnel and more than 3 mln pieces of military hardware, are another proof of this. Apparently, having no idea of such logical categories, as cause and effect, Nalbandian, mostly justifies himself. In accordance with these categories, due to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, there are snipers on the front line and military incidents still occur. Thus, if Armenia ends the occupation, there will be no need for snipers and military incidents will not occur."
Foreign Ministry spokesman stressed that Azerbaijan's position in the negotiations has always been clear and resolute: "Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan's position is based on the UN Charter and the norms and principles of international law and the Helsinki Final Act. The essence of the negotiation process is to insure the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan on the basis of international law. Armenia is a party that simulates the negotiations, commitments and violates them, and views the negotiations as "gambling", which corresponds more to the criminal circles. "
Hajiyev noted that Azerbaijan has the right to self-defense in accordance with the UN Charter, that is to increase its military budget in accordance with the growing economic performance and the country's GDP. "Military spending in a such poor country like Armenia, with 4.5 % of GDP, describes the level of militarization of the country. For Armenia, in which over 40% of the population lives in poverty and which is faced with a mass migration due to the socio-economic problems, it is a national tragedy. Speaking of bellicose rhetoric of Nalbandian, it is apparent that his president called Armenian youth to war with neighboring states, coupled with statements that he will occupy another 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory and uses ballistic missiles against civilian targets. "
According to the spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Armenia's military dictatorship, took part in the Khojaly genocide: "But, realizing their potential before the power of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, Armenia resorts to lies and slander. Arranged "theatre" with allegedly carrying out "special operation" demonstrated the helplessness of the Armenian regime and an unsuccessful attempt aimed at restoring the lost influence in their own society. Due to the deepening disaster Armenian regime should realize their responsibility for abandoning lies and self-deception and take real steps to resolve the conflict. "
• SOFAZ considers all risks while investing abroad
Azerbaijanв's state oil fund SOFAZ takes into account all possible risks while planning to invest in various financial instruments abroad, in particular in the Russian market which is going through a difficult period.
SOFAZ made the statements commenting on the possible impact of the progressive devaluation of the Russian ruble and the stock market decline on the fund's revenues from assets management in Russia during the third quarter,В TrendВ Agency said.
SOFAZ owns a real estate in Russia, and is one of the shareholders of VTB Bank.
As part of its new investment policy, pursued since 2012, SOFAZ purchased Gallery Actor, a mixed-use office and retail complex located on Pushkin Square in Moscow for $133 million.
SOFAZ owns a 2.95 percent stake in VTB Bank, the second largest bank of Russia. The cost of this acquisition amounted to $500 million.
''Despite the fact that there are significant changes in the value of shares of VTB Bank on the background of the recent events, we would like to note that in accordance with the investment policy of the fund, such investments do not pursue short-term speculative purposes, but are provided for long-term goals. Along with SOFAZ, the Norwegian Government Pension Fund (4.59 percent), Qatar Investment Fund (2.95 percent), U.S. Blackrock Fund Advisors (1,24 percent), and other significant structures are among the shareholders of VTB,'' the fund noted.
Before investing in various financial instruments, SOFAZ conducts serious analysis of all possible risks, including financial ones. Along with a thorough examination of the overall credit profile of the issuer, its solvency in the long term, the level of sustainability of external shocks in the short and medium term, the fund seriously considers the factor of systemic importance of the structure in the country and the region in this process.
''Investments in Russia, as well as in other countries, are under constant control and study,'' SOFAZ stressed.
SOFAZ, an entity that accumulates and manages Azerbaijan's oil and gas revenues, was established in 1999 with assets worth $271 million.
The main purposes of the fund are accumulation of funds and placement of assets abroad to minimize negative impacts on economy, prevention of the 'Dutch disease', ensuring savings for future generations, and maintaining the current social and economic standards in the country.
SOFAZ assets are placed partly in securities, money market instruments (deposits, bank accounts).
Armenian Armed Forces violated ceasefire 47 times in various directions of the frontline throughout the day, said Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, APA reports.
Armenian armed units fired on the positions of Azerbaijan in Alibeyli village of Tovuz region from their posts in Aygepar village of Armenia's Berd region and on the Azerbaijani positions in Gizilhajili village of Gazakh region from their posts in Berkaber village of Ijevan region.
Armenians also fired on the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces from their posts near Shuraabad,Yusifjanli, Marzili, Sarijali, Bash Gervend, Kengerli, Novruzlu and Shikhlar villages of Aghdam, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Ashagi Seyidahmedli and Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli and nameless uplands of Goranboy, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.