Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.
Follow the author on Twitter: @EmmaTariver
• Iran says European airlines increase flights to country
The softening of international pressure on Iran followed by the Lausanne framework agreement with world powers has created grounds for a boom in the Islamic Republicв's aviation industry.
Foreign airlines are now eyeing to increase their flights to Iran, expecting a significant rise in foreign visits to the country and vice versa, should international sanctions against the country be lifted.
Mohammad Khodakarami, the deputy director of the Civil Aviation Organization of Iran has recently said European airlines seek to increase flights to Iran.
He said a German airline has recently booked flights to Iran, adding that the ceiling of flights to the country is 14 flights per week, Iranв's Mehr news agency said.
Khodakarami further noted that a Greek airline is planning to launch three weekly flights to Iran, adding more over that Alitalia is seeking to increase its flights to Iran to 5 flights per week.
Turkish Airlines and Air Asia have announced their readiness to increase flights to the country, according to him.
Khodakarami went on to say that although no American airline is currently operating flights to Iran, two Iranian airlines have the potential to launch flights to the U.S.
Moreover, Iranв's need for passenger planes has increased as the country expects to see an improvement in its transactions with foreign countries.
Ali Reza Jahangirian, head of the countryв's aviation organization said earlier that Iran needs to buy up to 500 passenger planes in the next 10 years to renovate its aging fleet.
The ongoing talks with Iran and super powers have opened up a small window for commercial airplane manufacturers, with Boeing planning to sell more airplane parts to Iran Air. Boeing is also negotiating with Iran Air Tours, a subsidiary of Iran Air, for the supply of goods and other services.
In February, Iran said it had concluded three contracts with the U.S. aviation giant Boeing after it signed the Geneva nuclear agreement with the P5 1 group of countries in the late 2013.
Last year, major U.S. aerospace manufacturers, Boeing and General Electric, applied for export licenses in order to sell airliner parts to Iran following the November 2013 deal.
The Iranian aviation industry is under U.S. sanctions. The U.S. Treasury has barred Iranian airlines, including Iran Air, from landing or operating in the U.S. Furthermore, extraterritorial U.S. sanctions prevent European airports from providing Iranian carriers with fuel or accepting their money.
However, a preliminary agreement between Iran and the P5 1 group of countries in November 2013 led to an easing of sanctions in the aviation sector.
However, Iran has denied the charges and insists that its nuclear program is for peaceful purposes only.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Prime Minister of the Republic of Malta Joseph Muscat on April 27.
Ilham Aliyev highlighted successfully developing bilateral relations and expressed hope that the cooperation between the two countries would continue.
President Aliyev said that Muscat`s last visit to Azerbaijan created a good potential to develop relations in various fields, particularly in political, economic, investment making, tourism and other spheres.
Muscat said his country was interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan. Muscat said he witnessed rapid development processes in Azerbaijan, adding Europe should give objective assessment to these positive processes.
The sides stressed the importance of the Baku-hosted 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum.
The parties exchanged views on the development of cooperation between the two countries on various fronts, as well as regional processes and other issues of mutual interest.
• Review of 9 world oil prices for April 20-24
The average spot price for nine varieties of oil brands (including North American) last week (April 20-24) amounted to $59.63 per barrel compared to $57.71 per barrel the previous week.
The highest average spot price was observed on Bonny Light oil produced in Nigeria, which amounted to $62.45 per barrel compared to $60.26 per barrel the previous week. The density of Bonny Light, used to determine the price of other brands of oil exports in the Gulf, is 33.4-degrees API with a 0.16-percent sulfur content.
The average price for Brent last week amounted to $61.41 per barrel compared to $59.12 per barrel the previous week. The density of Brent Dated is 38.6-39 -degrees API, with up to 1-percent sulfur content.
Last week the average spot price for the high-sulfur oil Urals which is a mixture of oil produced in the Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous District and Tatarstan was at $61.21 per barrel last week compared to $58.42 the previous week. The main producers of Urals oil is the Rosneft, Lukoil, Surgutneftegaz, Gazprom Neft, TNK-BP and Tatneft companies. Abroad, this oil is known under the name Siberian Light. In Russia, oil futures for Urals are traded on the FORTS market at the RTS stock exchange.
The average spot price for North Sea Forties was at $60.75 per barrel compared to $58.7 per barrel the previous week. Forties has a low sulfur content and high potential to produce gasoline. Its density is about 40.3-degrees API with a 0.56-percent sulfur content.
Last week, the average spot price for a marker grade of oil produced in Dubai and used as a benchmark in setting prices of other brands of oil exports in the Gulf region Dubai Crude increased by $1.75 per barrel to $60.6 per barrel. Dubai Crude is light oil whose density is 31 degrees-API with a 2-percent sulfur content.
Last week average price for the American Mars increased by $1.57 per barrel to $59.36 per barrel. Mars's density is 28.9-degrees API with a 2.05-percent sulfur content.
OPEC oil basket price increased by $2.68 per barrel to $59.02 per barrel. The OPEC's price is the average index of physical prices for the following 11 grades of oil: Saharan Blend (Algeria), Girassol (Angola), Oriente (Ecuador), Iran Heavy (Iran), Basra Light (Iraq), Kuwait Export (Kuwait), Es Sider (Libya), Bonny Light (Nigeria), Qatar Marine (Qatar), Arab Light (Saudi Arabia), Murban (UAE) and Merey (Venezuela).
The average spot price for the American West Texas Intermediate (WTI) amounted to $56.14 per barrel compared to $54.78 per barrel the previous week. WTI's density is 40-degrees API with a 0.4-05-percent sulfur content. This oil is mainly used to produce gasoline and therefore the demand is high, particularly in the U.S. and China.
The lowest average spot price was observed for the American West Texas Intermediate (WTI), which amounted to $55.75 per barrel compared to $55.18 per barrel the previous. The density of WTS is not less than 30 degrees-API with a 2.5-percent sulfur content.
Energy Intelligence Group provides Trend Agency with daily oil price quotas.
A ceremony will today be held at The Dorchester Hotel in London to present the Baku 2015 first European Games, the Ministry of Youth and Sports told APA.
Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey and Chairman of the British Olympic Association Lord Sebastian Coe will make their speeches at the ceremony.
A video on preparations for the Baku 2015 European Games will be displayed at the ceremony.
In addition, guests will get acquainted with the photo exhibition reflecting the cultural and historical values of Azerbaijan. The event will end with a concert program.