Previously, the so-called "court" sentenced D.Asgarov to life imprisonment, and Sh.Guliyev to 22 years in prison.
• New passenger cars purchased for Baku-Tbilisi-Kars
Azerbaijani Railways will receive new passenger cars for Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail line, the company reported.
In June 2014, Azerbaijani Railways signed a contract with ''Stadler'' company to purchase 30 new passenger rail cars. The new cars will be fitted to the automatic transition of pair wheels for movement on the European railway track.
The new railway, which will connect Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey together is planned to be opened by late 2015. Thatв's why the passenger cars should be delivered by this time, the source said.
''We don't know yet when the cars will be ready. However, we will need time for their testing and development,'' the source say.
The company reported that all work is underway regarding to the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail line. New rail links will be released as scheduled.
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is being constructed based on the Georgia-Azerbaijan-Turkish interstate agreement. The project is funded by the Azerbaijani State Oil Foundation in accordance with the countryв's head decree on ''Realization of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project'' since February 21, 2007.
As part of the project, a new 105 km branch of the railway line is being constructed currently.
Moreover, the Akhalkalaki-Marabda -Tbilisi railway section is reconstructed which increases its capacity up to 15 million tons of cargo per a year.
A post transferring trains from a track in Georgia to Europe is being constructed in Akhalkalaki.
The project is expected to be finished in 2015. And the launch of the first test train is planned by the end of the year.
The capacity of the corridor will be 17 million tons per year. At the initial stage, the figure will be one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line is effective from an economic point of view. It is stable, and fully complies with environmental standards. It means the beginning of a new stage in the transport development.
This railway line will expand the multi-modal transportation opportunities and ensure the growth of passenger and freight transportation.
Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India have shown their interest in the project.
Earlier, Ziya Mammadov, Transport Minister said that after the third year of operation, the projected volume of cargo under the railway line will be three million tons, while after the fifth year - five million tons and after its tenth year the amount of cargo will constitute more than 10 million tons.
• Armenia's illicit cash outflow under spotlight
A recent report published by an influential financial organization revealed the amount of money taken out of the world's developing countries.
Armenia left its previous ranking due to a year-on-year increase in amount of illicit money outflows.
The Global Financial Integrity, a non-profit, Washington, DC-based research and advisory organization, which produces high-caliber analyses of illicit financial flows, disclosed that about 1.25 billion was taken out of Armenia in 2012. It is $63 million more than the figure in 2011.
The Illicit Financial Flows from Developing Countries: 2003-2012 Report claims that Armenia faced nearly $7.5 billion illegal cash takeout over the period from 2003 to 2012, as a result of government corruption, tax evasion and other illicit financial dealings.
The figure almost doubles Armeniaв's foreign debt, as illicit outflows from the post-Soviet country surpassed the $1 billion mark with a sustainable growth since 2007, according to the report.
Armenia has been ranked 69th (71st in the previous report) among 145 countries in terms of annual average amount of the clandestine money outflow calculated at $750 million over the period between 2003 and 2012, while the country has been put to 60th place based on the amount of illegal money leakage amounted to $1.23 billion only during 2012.
What happened to that money or where were they harbored is not known yet, according to the Global Financial Integrity.
The report concludes that developing and emerging economies have lost $6.6 trillion in illicit financial flows from 2003 through 2012, staggering average rate of 9.4 percent per year, which is roughly twice as fast as global GDP.
China is the world's top country over the 10-year period with $1.25 trillion in illicit outflows, followed by Russia, Mexico, India, and Malaysia, said the report.
The recent and controversial offshore deal in Armenia was one of the notorious examples of illegal money takeout. Former Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisyan and Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan were reportedly blamed for taking out some $10.7 million from the country through an offshore company in Cyprus. Even the former premier's resignation was linked to his reported involvement in the money laundering operation.
Predominant oligarchy in Armenia, which is represented mainly by the state officials, may well affect the growth in amount of illegal money takeout. For instance, according to declarations by the parliamentarians, there are 19 millionaire legislators in the Armenian parliament. Since the constitution bans the public servants from engaging in any business activity, tycoons of the poor country (32.3 percent poverty rate in 2014) turn to illegal ways of saving their fortune from the rule of law.
The Global Competitiveness Report 2014 unveiled the oligarchy-controlled monopoly in Armenia, ranking the former Soviet nation 105th among 144 countries in terms of the effectiveness of antitrust policy.
• We are very close to nuclear agreement: Rouhani
Iranian president Hassan Rouhani says the country is "very close" to clinching a deal with global powers on its nuclear program.
At a Sunday meeting with visiting Croatian Foreign Minister Vesna Pusic, Rouhani said that Iran has been involved in satisfactory negotiations with P5 1, Press TV reports.
"For the talks to yield results more quickly, political will is needed in the other side of negotiations with Iran," Rouhani said.
Iran and the P5 1 countries -- the US, France, the UK, China, Russia, and Germany - are trying to sign an agreement on Iran's nuclear program by March 1 and finalize the technical details of the deal by July 1.
The two sides have already missed two deadlines to clinch such a deal after they signed an interim agreement in Geneva in November 2013.
Rouhani further reiterated that Iran is firmly standing on its nuclear rights while it also wants to ensure the international community about the peaceful nature of its nuclear activities.
The Iranian president said that current disputes between Iran and some western countries could be settled easily through logic and negotiation.
"The atmosphere currently dominating the world is not one of swordplay and the Islamic Republic of Iran wants to interact with others through logic and negotiation," he said.
The Croatian foreign minister, for her part, expressed hope that the current negotiations between Iran and the world powers could result in a lasting agreement.
Pusic said that the necessity of reaching an agreement with Iran is doubled when one considers the increasing instability in the Middle East as a "stable Iran" would be the key to solving regional issues.
The top diplomat, who also serves as Croatia's vice prime minister, also called for expansion of ties between Tehran and Zagreb, saying that Croatia looks for a new chapter in relations between the two countries.
Azerbaijani foreign policy head and co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group are scheduled to discuss the settlement process of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Elmar Mammadyarov and Minsk Group co-chairs agreed to hold a meeting in Krakow, Poland on January 27.
Earlier, Mammadyarov has met with Pierre Andrieu, French co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said on January 23.
The sides exchanged views on the process of settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the action plan of OSCE Minsk Group and regional security issues.
Prior to meeting of Azerbaijani foreign minister and the co-chairs, James Warlick, OSCE Minsk Group co-chair from U.S. said the Minsk Group promises to continue at a high level the work with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict parties over peaceful settlement of the problem.
Warlick toldВ TrendВ that there is no military option to resolve the conflict, noting that the path to a peaceful resolution of the conflict can and must be found at the negotiating table.
He also added that the co-chairs work on the meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents this year.
Warlick expressed hope that the presidents will keep promises to continue the dialogue given during a meeting in Paris on October 27.
Speaking about the increase of tension on the contact line of Armenian-Azerbaijani troops, Warlick said those incidents are destabilizing the situation and leading exclusively to more violence.
Earlier, he urged the sides to stop the violence along the contact line of Armenian-Azerbaijani troops.
''My appeal to the presidents: stop the violence along the line of contact and commit to negotiations,'' Warlick tweeted on January 23.
Meanwhile, Hikmet Hajiyev, the acting spokesperson of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has responded to Warlickв's call.
''We also appeal to the co-chairing countries of OSCE Minsk Group urging to force Armenian leadership to stop the sabotage actions and withdraw this countryв's troops from Azerbaijanв's occupied territories,'' Hajiyev tweeted.
Despite calls by the international community to abide by the ceasefire agreement with Azerbaijan, Armenia continues its provocations on the frontline with even more aggression.
Peace talks over the long-lasting Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that emerged over Armeniaв's territorial claims against Azerbaijan are underway on the basis of a peace outline proposed by the Minsk Group co-chairs and dubbed the Madrid Principles. However, as Armenia continues to follow non-constructive position, the negotiations have been largely fruitless so far despite the efforts of the co-chair countries over 20 years.
• Georgian PM stresses importance of joint projects with Azerbaijan and Turkey
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has underlined the importance of the joint projects being implemented with Turkey and Azerbaijan as he addressed a session of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
The Prime Minister stressed the region needs fast, cost-effective and reliable routes for delivering goods from China to Europe, AzerTag reports. From this point of view, the Premier said the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project is one of such routes. He said the project aims to establish a direct route between Georgia and Turkey, thus connecting Europe with Asian countries "Once operational, it will reduce the period for shipment from China to European markets by more than half and shorten the distance by almost 7500 km," he added.
Mr. Garibashvili also stressed the importance of the second phase of the Shah Deniz project.
He invited the participants of the discussions to the Silk Road Forum, which would be held under his initiative in Tbilisi.