• Russia to oppose Azerbaijan in Europe, revive Nabucco
By Aynur Gasimova - Trend:
Russian President Vladimir Putin for the first time confirmed that Moscow intends to directly compete with the supplies of gas from Azerbaijan, and to revive the Nabucco gas pipeline project, which was previously planned for Azerbaijani gas supplies to Europe and which was actively criticized by Moscow.
Vladimir Putin said at the annual press conference Dec.18 that the creation of a gas hub on the border between Turkey and Greece depends on Europe, and with its help Moscow could deliver its gas to Greece, Macedonia, Serbia and the Austrian Baumgarten.
Greece and Southern Europe countries are now considered key priority markets for Azerbaijani gas, and the gas from the Shah Deniz field is planned to be delivered exactly to them.
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which will go to Italy through Greece, Albania, was chosen for this purpose, and its branches will make it possible to supply gas to the countries formed after the collapse of Yugoslavia - Serbia, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia.
The gas markets of these countries are so small that there is no place for two suppliers there. And if Russia enters this market with its gas, to put it mildly, the situation will become difficult.
In his statement, the Russian president mentioned Baumgarten, Austria. This town is the end point of Nabucco project. It was designed for Azerbaijani gas supply through the Southern Gas Corridor to Europe.
The Nabucco project concept envisages the construction of a 3,900-kilometer pipeline through Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary, Austria from the Turkish-Bulgarian border to Austria's Baumgarten. Although this project was planned to stretch from the Turkish-Bulgarian border, it will not be difficult to supply gas there from the Turkish-Greek border, where Russia plans to create a gas hub.
Despite that the consortium developing Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field, has not chosen Nabucco, the pipeline's intended route has not lost its relevance yet.
Its major disadvantage for Azerbaijan was that the gas pipeline's capacity of 31 billion cubic meters per year exceeded the estimated volume of 10 billion cubic meters..
As a result, two-thirds of the pipeline's capacity would have remained unused, while the attracted and spent funds would have to be returned from the full capacity of the gas pipeline.
However, Russia doesn't have such a problem. The country is ready to deliver about 50 billion cubic meters of gas to the border of Turkey and Greece, and this volume will more than fill the estimated capacity of Nabucco.
There is another problem however. Vladimir Putin said it himself - the issue of creating a gas hub depends on Europe.
It depends on Europe - which earlier did everything possible to hack the "South Stream" to death - whether it wants to receive Russia's gas from Turkey or not. This is a great question.
However, today, it is clear that some countries have already begun to put pressure on the EU from the inside.
Thus, Bulgaria announced about the resumption of talks on the "South Stream".
Apparently, Bulgaria wants to get additional preferences within the EU, since its negotiations with Russia alone will not bring any results.
Although Russia still needs to develop the new gas pipeline project, find funds for financing it and reach a common ground with Europe (which is unlikely now), many things will depend on Turkey.
Currently, Turkey is not only a transit state, but also a direct participant of the lsquo;Southern Gas Corridor'.
Through its state companies, Turkey participates in the development of Shah Deniz field, South Caucasus gas pipeline and is one of the largest shareholders of the Trans Anatolian gas pipeline project (TANAP). TANAP is designed to run through the entire territory of this country.
Therefore, today Turkey faces only one question: Is the country ready to compete with itself?
Aynur Gasimova is the head of Trend Agency's English news service, follow her on Twitter @AynuraGM
The traditional (fifth) meeting of the National Commissions and Committees for UNESCO of TURKSOY member states has today kicked off in Baku.
The event is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of establishment of National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov welcomed the guests and said it is not accidental Baku hosts the event.
''This year, we are celebrating the 20th anniversary of establishment of National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO. Azerbaijan has been closely cooperating with UNESCO in all important spheres, including education, science, culture, communication. Azerbaijan joined almost all conventions of the organization, became a member of various committees and hosted many international events,'' he noted.
The FM said the policy pursued by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, ensured rapid development in social, economic, cultural and other fields, as well as expanded the stateв's activities in the field of strengthening peace, prosperity, global intercultural dialogue and inter-religious tolerance in the world.
''We should emphasize the importance of Intercultural Dialogue Forum and Baku International Humanitarian Forum being held with the participation of UNESCO and TURKSOY in this regard. The works of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by Mehriban Aliyeva in development of relations between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, promotion of our cultural heritage in the world and their preservation for future generations are of particular importance. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has a great contribution to protection and development of Azerbaijan's oral folk literature and music heritage, provision of care for the material and non-material heritage of our country, as well as restoration of historical, religious and cultural monuments in Azerbaijan and abroad, opening of schools, kindergartens, health centers, scientific, cultural and social centers. ''Framework Agreement for cooperation in the fields of education, sciences, culture and communication between the Government of Azerbaijan and UNESCO'' was signed in Paris, 2013 that envisaged Azerbaijanв's providing UNESCO with a financial contribution of $5 million for implementation of many large-scale projects,'' he added.
The meeting aims at exploring the possibilities of cooperation of Turkish-speaking countries in UNESCO, implementing various projects, discussing necessary issues such as inclusion of joint nominations into relevant lists of UNESCO and strengthening the relations between the countries. During the event, four round tables will be held on cultural and natural heritage, intangible cultural heritage, education and the memory of world programme.
The meeting is attended by government representatives, UNESCO and TURKSOY officials, heads of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States, TURKPA, International Turkish Academy, secretary generals and members of the National Commissions and Committees for UNESCO and other officials and experts for the fields of culture, science, education, information and communication technologies and activity of UNESCO.