The collection itself has been accumulated over the past three years and will continue to grow, in part through special commissions for exhibitions at YARAT Contemporary Art Space curated by Suad Garayeva.
• Turkish president to not cancel visit to Iran
Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan doesn't intend to cancel his visit to Iran.
Turkish news channel TRT Haber quoted Erdogan on March 30 as saying that despite some government officials in Iran opposing his visit, their stance doesn't reflect Tehran's official position on the matter.
The president said that, therefore, he is not going to cancel his visit to Iran.
Earlier, Erdogan said Iran's aspiration to dominate the region, including Yemen, is unacceptable.
"Iran seeks to dominate the region. This is really unacceptable, and Iran must know this," Erdogan said at a press conference in Istanbul, commenting on the beginning of military operations in Yemen.
The president said the conflict in Yemen has acquired a "sectarian" nature, and called on Iran to stop supporting the Shiite Houthi rebels.
Following this statement, a number of government officials of Iran opposed Erdogan's planned visit to Tehran.
Erdogan will visit Iran on April 7.
Starting from March 26, several Arab states, led by Saudi Arabia, have been carrying out an international military operation in Yemen.
The coalition continues its strikes on military targets and positions of the Shiite Houthi rebels, who in January seized government offices in Sana'a and forced the president and the government to resign.
On March 28, the coalition for the first time dealt a blow to the country's international airport in Sana'a.
• National gymnasts continue to gladden fans
The Lisbon International Tournament 2015 and the 2015 FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup were held in the Portuguese capital Lisbon on March 26-29.
A total of 50 individual gymnasts and fifteen groups representing a total of 30 countries were taking part at the Lisbon International Tournament.
The gymnasts competed in the following categories: Rhythmic Individual- (Junior 13-15 years) and Rhythmic Group- (Junior 13-15 years).
In the World Cup the gymnasts competed in Rhythmic Individual- (Senior 16-99 years)
and Rhythmic Group- (Senior 16-99 years) categories.
These events were remembered bright thanks to the brilliant performances of Azerbaijani gymnast Marina Durunda, who brought home two bronze medals.
Marina has proven early form at last weekend's Grand Prix in Thiais in France, where she was among the medalists, taking gold, silver and bronze medals.
Azerbaijani national teamв's leader and athlete ambassador of the upcoming European Games, Marina ranked third in exercises with ball and ribbon.
She also showed good results in the exercises with hoop and clubs, finishing fourth with these two apparatus. Following the results of four exercises, she ranked fifth.
Junior gymnast Zhala Piriyeva brought home a bronze following a performance with a rope.An exercise with five balls, performed by our junior group team became another memorable moment of the tournament.
Accompanied by the legendary pop king, Michael Jackson's song, this exercise, already popular in the gymnastics world, literally made the audience rise. Performance of Azerbaijani gymnasts who finished fourth was accompanied by a storm of applauses.
Elimination of the international sanctions is one of Iran's demands aimed at paving the way towards a comprehensive nuclear deal, but in fact, a notable number of sanctions are not related to the Middle Eastern country's nuclear activities.
Of the 35 sanctions imposed on Iran, the U.S. put in place 25 and the UN and EU five each.
The motivation for the U.S. sanctions imposed on Iran during a period from 1979 to 2012, includes a vast range of topics; including abusing human rights inside the country and Syria, supporting and sponsoring the terrorism, money laundry and its nuclear program.
For instance, before 2012 - when for first time Iran's uranium enrichment plant, Natanz, was revealed - the U.S. had imposed 10 sanctions, of which only one case was related to weapons of mass destruction and non-proliferation. Concerning post 2012 sanctions, again the vast range of restrictions imposed by Washington relate to non-nuclear issues.
Some of sanctions were designed directly by Congress. The U.S. President Barak Obama can eliminate those sanctions, which were ratified by White House, and suspend those imposed by Congress for six months and extend this period every 180 days. However, it's difficult to talk about the lifting of sanctions on Iran entirely, especially while the Republicans dominating Congress are against any deal that doesn't curb all of Iran's nuclear activities.
Eliminating EU and United Nation Security Council sanctions would be relatively easy, because all of them are military and nuclear-related.
Ignoring the sides' attempt to get the best compromise, it seems Iran's priority is the elimination of sanctions restricting its financial sectors which include; shipping, insurance purchasing oil and gas import, banning investment in the energy sector, black-listing of banks, etc.
According to a report prepared by Iranian former Minister of Road and Urban Development Ahmad Khorram for the Expediency Discernment Council, Iran has lost about $460 billion from sanctions between the Q2 of 2012 to the same period in 2014.
This amount of loss during a three-year period surpasses the country's annual GDP, which stood around $370 in 2014.
The country's oil export halved to one million barrels per day, national currency dropped 3.5 times in value against USD, the inflation rate soared to above 36 percent and above $100 billion Iranian reserves were blocked abroad. Additionally, the country faced 1.9 percent and 6.8 percent economy contraction during the years correspond to 2012 and 2013.
Iran's GDP growth reached 1.5 percent during last year, mostly because of easing some sanctions based on an interim nuclear deal achieved in November 2013 and extended so far. As it stands, the comprehensive nuclear deal is expected to last at least one decade and during this time the other sanctions could be removed gradually.
Dalga Khatinoglu is an expert on Iran's energy sector, head of Trend Agency's Farsi news service. Follow him on @dalgakhatinoglu
• Iran, powers start '˜decisiveв' session on nuclear case
Iran and the group 5 1 (the US, UK, France, Russia, China, and Germany) entered a new round of talks just minutes ago in what one of the top Iranian negotiators called a lsquo;decisive' session.
It is expected that the agreement, which is to come out of the meeting room, will be registered at the UN headquarters in Geneva.
Besides Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif and US Secretary of State John Kerry, who have been holding talks for six days in Lausanne, Switzerland, the British, German, French, Chinese and Russian foreign ministers Philip Hammond, Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Laurent Fabius, Wang Yi, and Sergey Lavrov are also attending the talks, IRNA news agency reported March 30.
High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini is also a side to the negotiations.
On March 29, the six foreign ministers held a coordination session for today's decisive meeting after they had held two or multi-sided talks.
Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister Abbas Araqchi called the session a lsquo;decisive' one. The session, which was to be held on March 29 but was postponed one day due to the late arrival of one of the foreign ministers attending the talks.
The last leading figure to enter Lausanne for the talks was Hammond.
Iran and the six powers are trying to hammer out a comprehensive agreement on the Islamic Republic's nuclear program by July 1.