"However, Internet still holds a leading position. But social networks are becoming more and more often a means for advertising a job search or looking for an employee. There is no specific data in this direction. However, our observations show that about 40% of the professionals who are working for this purpose use social networks. Although in 2012 this figure was 10%. Dynamics speaks in favor of the role of social networks in the job search. Against the background of the increasing number of active users of social networks, this figure will also grow," Bayramov said.
• Ilham Aliyev congratulates President of China
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated President of China Xi Jinping.
Oxu.Az reports referring to APA that a congratulatory letter to the Head of State reads as follows:
"On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I heartily congratulate you and your people on the national holiday - the Day of the Establishment of the People's Republic. I attach particular importance to the Azerbaijani-Chinese relations. From this perspective, the expansion of our ties of friendship and deepening of mutually beneficial cooperation is satisfactory. I am confident that we will work together to successfully continue our political relations based on mutual understanding and trust, our economic ties, which are beneficial for both sides, and humanitarian exchanges. On this auspicious day, I wish you good health, success in business, and peace and prosperity to the friendly people of China."
• The European Azerbaijan Society organizes photo exhibition in CE
Today, the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) with the support of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan at CE organized photo exhibition titled "Azerbaijan through the eyes of photos'' at the Council of Europe's European.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov noted that the opening of such an exhibition during the Presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe is of great importance.
"The exhibition by various photographers, having high level of professionalism, presents different panorama, buildings, and residents of Azerbaijan. In these photos reflected the reality of Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, the Council of Europe sometimes tries, for certain purposes, to present our country by far from reality. However, this exhibition reflects the realities of our country - that truth can not be hidden. Me, as a head of the delegation to the PACE, and vice president of the organization express my gratitude for the organization of such an exhibition of European Azerbaijan Society, carrying out special operations in establishing closer ties between Azerbaijan and Europe. Thanks to the initiative of this particular society today such an exhibition organized by the Council of Europe. I am sure that this exhibition will strengthen mutual understanding between us and the Council of Europe. This is very important and it is more necessary to the Council of Europe, than for us to get to know it with Azerbaijan", Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov said.
Director of the European Azerbaijan Society Lionel Zetter, in turn, expressed his satisfaction with the organization of such an exhibition in the European Council, which unites 47 European countries, in particular, during the presidency of the Committee of Ministers of Azerbaijan and the PACE autumn session.
The Director noted that the European Azerbaijan Society organizes various activities in order to bring closer to European history, rich cultural heritage of Azerbaijan and the organization of such an exhibition at the headquarters of prestigious organization is a continuation of this activity.
Zetter noted that offices European Azerbaijan Society operating in six European countries.
According to him, the exhibition presents 85 photographs, which reflect the different sides of Azerbaijan. Among the works of the greatest interest was the photo of internally displaced persons from occupied Kelbajar region of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Parliament has adopted a statement in response to the resolution on Azerbaijan adopted by the European Parliament on September 18.
MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi read out the statement at today's plenary session of the Parliament, APA reports.
The statement considers this resolution is biased and unfounded.
"The terms for release of inmates and persons under investigation without standing trial run contrary to the principles of respect. Violation of freedom of speech in Azerbaijan is out of question. Unlimited internet is available in the country. All the conditions were created for the activities of NGOs, their number have reached 4 000 in the country in recent years. MPs note with regret that the facts reflected in the resolution hadn't been specified. In fact, not everything is in order in Azerbaijan, there are some human rights violations. However, they have not become systematic."
The Azerbaijani Parliament regards this resolution as contrary to the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union and an act casting doubt upon the law and undermining the international image of the country. "If such an attitude continues, Azerbaijan will have once again to discuss the necessity of cooperation with the European Parliament and the Euronest", the statement said.
The statement was adopted through voting.