• Elmar Mammadyarov explains remarks made by Azerbaijan on Riga summit declaration
The Minister also clarified the reports on leaving the summit
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has clarified the issues regarding Azerbaijan in Riga summit of the EU Eastern Partnership.
APA reports that mentioning unambiguous support of the territorial integrity of the Eastern Partnership countries by the EU, the minister explained what were discussed at the summit: "We said the conflict is to be settled on the basis of resolutions of the UN Security Council. But they did not want to include it into the declaration of the Summit. And we protested against it. Because, the US SC resolutions are very important legal documents and the conflict should be settled within these documents".
However, it was reached an agreement that Azerbaijan also to sign the declaration, but with a special view. As a Ministry of Foreign Affairs, we'll send a special statement on May 25 that how Azerbaijan sees the settlement of this conflict. This declaration will be included in the final document of the summit. Thus, the issue will be finished".
Mammadyarov also clarified the reports on leaving the summit: "This is fiction of Armenian side. Because, there was no reason to leave the meeting".
• Azerbaijani FM: ''Nagorno Karabakh conflict will be settled in the near future"
''Armenian leadership also will have sensible people and they will understand that good relations with the neighbors are guarantee of the countryв's success''
"Azerbaijan will settle the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in any case. Because, there is not any conflict remaining unsettled", said the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, APA reports.
The Minister said that there are reasons for optimism on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict: "The Nagorno Karabakh conflict cannot remain in the existing situation. There is international legal base, as well as US SC resolutions for settlement of the conflict. All countries entering the UN take responsibilities to comply with the resolutions. But, Armenia does not fulfill this obligation. However, Armenian leadership also will have sensible people and they will understand that good relations with the neighbors are guarantee of the country's success. Reasonable people, to be in the leadership of Armenia, will understand that short-sighted policy being pursued by current leadership of Armenia didn't justify itself. As a result of short-sighted policy of Armenian leadership, this country is isolated from all projects implementing in the South Caucasus. I'm surely saying that this conflict will be settled in the near future"
Over 1,000 people have been killed in Yemen since the beginning of a Saudi-led military campaign against the Shia Houthi militant group in late March, a Yemeni ministry said Sunday Anadolu Agency reported
"The Saudi aggression has left 1,114, including 154 children and 114 women, dead since it began on March 25," the Health Ministry, which was taken over by the Houthis, said.
It added in a report that 3,637 people were also injured by Saudi-led airstrikes, noting that this toll included 389 children and 212 women.
The report, which was quoted by the official Yemeni news agency, added that scores of Yemeni medical facilities were also destroyed by the strikes.
Nevertheless, a local human rights group said that most of these casualties were caused by antiaircraft missiles launched by the Houthis themselves.
"Most of the casualties were caused by failed antiaircraft missiles fired by the Houthis themselves," Yemeni activist, Radiya al-Motawakel, the head of local NGO Mowatena Centre for Human Rights, said on Facebook.
Fractious Yemen has remained in turmoil since last September, when the Houthis overran capital Sanaa, from which they have sought to extend their influence to other parts of the country.
On March 25, Saudi Arabia and its Arab allies began an extensive military campaign targeting Houthi positions across Yemen.
Riyadh says its anti-Houthi campaign comes in response to appeals by embattled Yemeni President Abd Rabbuh Mansour Hadi - currently in Riyadh - for military intervention against the Shia group.
The Houthis, for their part, denounce the offensive as unwarranted "Saudi-American aggression" against Yemen.
• Daesh poses 'unparalleled threat': Nasrallah
Hezbollah leader Hassan Nasrallah vowed on Sunday that his troops would be deployed across all Syria Anadolu Agency reported
Referring to Daesh - which controls large swaths of land in both Syria and Iraq - he added that the group posed "unparalleled threats."
"Daesh is now present in a large part of Syria," Nasrallah said in an address on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of the liberation of southern Lebanon from Israeli occupation.
He added that the militant group was also present in Iraq, Yemen, and Afghanistan.
Nasrallah lashed out at a United States-led international coalition against Daesh in both Syria and Iraq.
He said the peoples of the Middle East region had to depend on themselves to fight the group.
Hezbollah has been fighting in Syria side by side with the troops of the regime of Syrian President Bashar al-Assad since the eruption of the Syrian civil war almost four years ago.
A senior Iranian nuclear negotiator says Tehran will not allow the inspection of its military sites as part of a prospective nuclear deal with the P5 1 group of countries.
Speaking at a closed door session of Iranian parliament (Majlis) on Sunday, Abbas Araqchi, the deputy foreign minister for legal and international affairs, stressed that the Iranian delegation has always reaffirmed Tehran's red lines during nuclear negotiations with the six world powers, Press TV reports.
Tehran will never agree to the inspection of its military sites or any interview with its nuclear scientists, he said, adding, "All ways to abuse have been principally blocked during nuclear talks."
Araqchi also highlighted the role of Majlis in Iran's nuclear case, saying that Tehran's acceptance of the Additional Protocol to the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) depends on Majlis approval.
Earlier in the month, he had stressed that the possible inspections of Iran's non-nuclear sites would not go beyond the framework of the Additional Protocol.
Araqchi and Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif attended a closed-door session of Majlis to brief lawmakers on the recent nuclear negotiations with the P5 1.
Iran and the P5 1 group -- the United States, Britain, France, Russia, China and Germany -- wrapped up their latest round of talks in the Austrian capital city of Vienna on May 22 in another effort to narrow down the remaining differences and pave the way for a possible final nuclear deal.
Iran and the P5 1 are currently working to reach a final accord on Iran's nuclear program by the end of June.
The two sides reached a mutual understanding on the parameters of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) - as the comprehensive agreement on the Islamic Republic's nuclear program is called - in the Swiss city of Lausanne on April