• Death toll tops 191,000 in Syria, UN reports
The death toll from three years of Syria's civil war has risen to more than 191,000 people, the United Nations reported Friday.
The figure, covering the period from March 2011 to April 2014, is the first issued by the U.N.'s human rights office since July 2013, when it documented more than 100,000 killed.
The high death toll is a reflection of the brutality of Syria's conflict, which has transformed into a complex, multi-layered war where various factions fight against each other.
It also reflects the recent surge in deadly attacks by the al-Qaida-breakaway Islamic State group targeting rival militant groups, mainstream Western-backed Syrian rebels and Kurdish militiamen in northern Syria as it seeks to eliminate opponents and consolidate its hold on territory and resources.
Navi Pillay, the U.N.'s top human rights official who oversees the Geneva-based office, said the new figures are so much higher because they include additional killings from earlier periods, as well as deaths since the last report. The exact figure of confirmed deaths is 191,369, Pillay said.
"As the report explains, tragically it is probably an underestimate of the real total number of people killed during the first three years of this murderous conflict," she said.
Baku, Azerbaijan Aug. 22
Azerbaijani State Committee on Deals of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) hosted Aug. 22 an event on the topic 'Heydar Aliyev Foundation's care for refugees and IDPs.'
The event was attended by Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Deals of Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov and Chairman of the 'Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh Region' Public Association, Head of the Shusha District Executive Power Bayram Safarov.
The event participants also included the representatives of presidential administration, cabinet of ministers, MPs, heads of the occupied districts' executive powers, mugham performers and others.
First, the event participants examined the photo stands dedicated to the works carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with regard to the refugees and internally displaced persons.
Opening the event, Ali Hasanov spoke about the history of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as the activities of the foundation's president, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation is holding large-scale international events under the guidance of Mehriban Aliyeva.
Hasanov underscored that for this activity Mehriban Aliyeva has been awarded the highest orders, medals and awards of many states and reputable international organizations.
He said the activities carried out under the guidance of Mehriban Aliyeva, have played an important role in introducing Azerbaijani culture, art, music, cuisine and traditions to the world.
Speaking of Mehriban Aliyeva's attention and care towards mugham, Hasanov said that the Mugham Center was opened in Baku at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Mugham festivals have made a great contribution to the development of this art.
"The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has always cared and paid attention to the refugees and displaced persons, playing an important role in informing the world community about the realities of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," he said.
"The Heydar Aliyev Foundation does not forget about the children of refugees and internally displaced persons during the annual New Year celebrations and at the beginning of the new academic year," he said. "Severely ill children from IDP families are treated abroad through the Heydar Aliyev Foundation."
Referring to the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign, Hasanov pointed out that much more was done in informing the world community about the Khojaly tragedy for the last 5-6 years as part of this campaign than during the previous 20 years. As a result, the world community has sufficient information about the Khojaly genocide.
Other speakers also appreciated the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activity, its care and attention to the refugees and internally displaced persons. They expressed gratitude to the president of this Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
A film about the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was shown.